Alembic Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,294 Cr
- P/E
- 7.15
- ROE
- 13.02%
- PEG
- 0.44
- Price to sales
- 9.60
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹111 / ₹70.9
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 26.69%
- EBITDA margin
- 36.13%
- Net profit margin
- 129.76%
- Promoter holding
- 71.40%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹239 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Alembic
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Alembic
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 37 | 37 | 32 | 39 | 49 | 51 | 53 | 58 | 60 | 50 | 56 | 74 | 60 |
| Expenses + | 24 | 26 | 22 | 28 | 25 | 30 | 33 | 32 | 33 | 30 | 33 | 47 | 40 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 24 | 20 | 20 | 26 | 27 | 20 | 23 | 27 | 20 |
| OPM % | 36% | 30% | 31% | 30% | 49% | 40% | 37% | 46% | 45% | 39% | 42% | 37% | 34% |
| Other Income + | -9 | 3 | 48 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 66 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 65 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 12 | 56 | 11 | 24 | 19 | 82 | 27 | 27 | 20 | 85 | 26 | 18 |
| Tax % | -55% | 14% | 8% | 9% | 12% | 10% | 6% | 5% | 12% | 10% | 10% | 13% | 48% |
| Net Profit + | 48 | 44 | 91 | 61 | 72 | 56 | 121 | 65 | 68 | 62 | 128 | 60 | 67 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.88 | 1.73 | 3.53 | 2.39 | 2.81 | 2.17 | 4.71 | 2.55 | 2.67 | 2.40 | 5.00 | 2.34 | 2.61 |
Financials of Alembic
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 144 | 134 | 147 | 125 | 124 | 74 | 74 | 78 | 127 | 157 | 222 | 240 |
| Expenses + | 134 | 128 | 140 | 114 | 106 | 71 | 62 | 64 | 87 | 101 | 128 | 150 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 40 | 57 | 94 | 90 |
| OPM % | 7% | 5% | 5% | 9% | 15% | 4% | 15% | 18% | 32% | 36% | 42% | 38% |
| Other Income + | 21 | 25 | 25 | 37 | 29 | 93 | 10 | 89 | 54 | 55 | 75 | 73 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 23 | 25 | 27 | 44 | 45 | 93 | 17 | 98 | 87 | 103 | 156 | 149 |
| Tax % | -3% | 2% | -3% | 5% | 8% | 0% | 19% | 12% | 7% | 10% | 7% | 15% |
| Net Profit + | 107 | 235 | 145 | 163 | 213 | 329 | 343 | 222 | 191 | 269 | 311 | 317 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.99 | 8.78 | 5.45 | 6.10 | 8.30 | 12.82 | 13.35 | 8.65 | 7.42 | 10.46 | 12.10 | 12.36 |
| Dividend Payout % | 4% | 2% | 4% | 3% | 2% | 5% | 2% | 21% | 30% | 23% | 20% | 19% |
Financials of Alembic
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 |
| Reserves | 474 | 750 | 858 | 1,032 | 1,157 | 1,367 | 2,246 | 2,445 | 2,027 | 2,134 | 2,287 | 2,394 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 14 | 11 |
| Other Liabilities + | 91 | 64 | 81 | 73 | 57 | 53 | 112 | 135 | 127 | 134 | 150 | 134 |
| Total Liabilities | 619 | 875 | 992 | 1,159 | 1,266 | 1,471 | 2,409 | 2,632 | 2,205 | 2,329 | 2,503 | 2,590 |
| Fixed Assets + | 169 | 146 | 171 | 179 | 209 | 225 | 265 | 297 | 321 | 369 | 409 | 472 |
| CWIP | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Investments | 299 | 605 | 732 | 913 | 1,001 | 1,133 | 2,047 | 2,208 | 1,754 | 1,786 | 1,900 | 1,974 |
| Other Assets + | 149 | 124 | 89 | 67 | 55 | 110 | 91 | 127 | 130 | 173 | 194 | 142 |
| Total Assets | 619 | 875 | 992 | 1,159 | 1,266 | 1,471 | 2,409 | 2,632 | 2,205 | 2,329 | 2,503 | 2,590 |
Financials of Alembic
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 22 | 10 | 52 | 24 | 22 | 7 | -2 | -18 | 39 | 23 | 86 | 120 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 5 | -5 | -47 | -22 | 68 | 57 | -35 | 19 | 7 | 26 | -27 | -54 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -25 | -5 | -5 | -3 | -89 | -6 | -15 | -6 | -46 | -48 | -58 | -68 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | -0 | -0 | -1 | 1 | 57 | -52 | -5 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 22 | 11 | 38 | 14 | -1 | -15 | -49 | -51 | 14 | -33 | 36 | 43 |
| CFO/OP | 222% | 172% | 771% | 245% | 145% | 246% | 0% | -63% | 112% | 39% | 109% | 154% |
Financials of Alembic
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 122 | 76 | 54 | 74 | 40 | 44 | 69 | 71 | 67 | 46 | 49 | 49 |
| Inventory Days | 880 | 659 | 438 | 247 | 289 | 411 | 2,112 | 2,885 | 3,694 | 249 | ||
| Days Payable | 200 | 144 | 128 | 125 | 202 | 151 | 693 | 640 | 1,237 | 114 | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 801 | 591 | 364 | 195 | 126 | 305 | 1,488 | 2,316 | 67 | 2,502 | 49 | 184 |
| Working Capital Days | 235 | 172 | 39 | 20 | 13 | 22 | 97 | 223 | 118 | 77 | 57 | 141 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 7% | 1% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 7% | 6% |
Momentum score · price trend
26 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −9.7% | 49% |
| Last 6 months | −1.9% | 51% |
| Last 3 months | −2.0% | 64% |
The price is 45.3% below its all-time high of ₹164.05 (23 Aug 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 53 became 26.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Alembic: 0.4 × 49 + 0.4 × 51 + 0.2 × 64 = 53, halved to 26 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
