Andhra Cements Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹325 Cr
- ROE
- -63.97%
- Price to sales
- 0.68
- Debt to equity
- 13.96
- 52W high / low
- ₹80.1 / ₹35.3
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 436.02%
- EBITDA margin
- 2.71%
- Net profit margin
- -16.29%
- Promoter holding
- 75.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹485 Cr
Incorporated in 1936, Andhra Cements Ltd is in the business of manufacturing and selling cement[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Cement & Cement Products
on management's own guidance
- J K CementsGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sanghi Industries LtdModerate growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Cement & Cement Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2.03L Cr | 35.4 | |
| 2 | J K Cements | 20–40% | Flat | ₹36,977 Cr | 37.4 |
| 3 | Sanghi Industries Ltd | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹1,289 Cr | — |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹3.25L Cr | 36.6 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹89,504 Cr | 29.6 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹82,968 Cr | 52.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Andhra Cements Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Cement & Cement Products rankingFinancials of Andhra Cements Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Andhra Cements Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 95.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| DIIs + | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% |
| Public + | 4.66% | 9.66% | 9.66% | 9.65% | 9.66% | 9.65% | 9.66% | 9.66% | 9.67% | 24.65% | 24.64% | 24.66% |
| No. of Shareholders | 87,475 | 90,718 | 92,375 | 91,810 | 91,578 | 91,196 | 90,187 | 86,827 | 85,378 | 85,276 | 84,453 | 83,782 |
Financials of Andhra Cements Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 65 | 98 | 92 | 63 | 55 | 66 | 89 | 100 | 78 | 110 | 155 | 142 | 166 |
| Expenses + | 57 | 93 | 96 | 69 | 65 | 75 | 95 | 93 | 82 | 105 | 146 | 138 | 152 |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 5 | -5 | -5 | -10 | -8 | -5 | 7 | -4 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 14 |
| OPM % | 12% | 4.7% | -5% | -8% | -19% | -13% | -6% | 7% | -6% | 4.6% | 6% | 2.6% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 15 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 | -7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 19 | 20 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 26 | 30 | 32 | 32 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 16 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 23 | 27 | 21 | 21 |
| Profit before tax | -9 | -31 | -30 | -36 | -45 | -44 | -50 | -30 | -42 | -44 | -41 | -48 | -38 |
| Tax % | -89% | -31% | -37% | -35% | -22% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -219% | -25% | -25% |
| Net Profit + | -1 | -21 | -19 | -24 | -35 | -44 | -50 | -30 | -42 | -44 | 49 | -36 | -28 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.11 | -2.30 | -2.04 | -2.56 | -3.78 | -4.74 | -5.41 | -3.21 | -4.55 | -4.79 | 5.26 | -3.90 | -3.08 |
Financials of Andhra Cements Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Jun 2015 15m | Mar 2016 9m | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 278 | 292 | 349 | 466 | 321 | 143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 268 | 274 | 442 | 573 |
| Expenses + | 253 | 258 | 310 | 411 | 308 | 151 | 29 | 31 | 25 | 271 | 303 | 426 | 541 |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 34 | 39 | 55 | 13 | -8 | -29 | -31 | -25 | -3 | -29 | 16 | 32 |
| OPM % | 9% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 4.1% | -5% | -29,240% | -1.2% | -11% | 3.6% | 6% | ||
| Other Income + | -36 | 3 | 2 | 45 | -38 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 972 | 23 | 1 | 10 | 10 |
| Interest | 62 | 74 | 105 | 127 | 108 | 122 | 130 | 158 | 16 | 71 | 75 | 98 | 120 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 30 | 40 | 45 | 47 | 48 | 48 | 47 | 47 | 56 | 72 | 84 | 92 |
| Profit before tax | -99 | -67 | -104 | -72 | -181 | -177 | -205 | -236 | 884 | -107 | -175 | -156 | -170 |
| Tax % | -0% | -1% | -1% | -1% | -0% | -5% | 0% | 0% | -7% | -39% | -13% | -57% | |
| Net Profit + | -99 | -67 | -103 | -71 | -180 | -168 | -205 | -236 | 950 | -66 | -152 | -67 | -60 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.37 | -2.28 | -3.51 | -2.42 | -6.14 | -5.73 | -6.99 | -8.05 | 103.03 | -7.12 | -16.50 | -7.29 | -6.51 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Andhra Cements Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 |
| Reserves | -151 | -255 | -358 | -428 | -608 | -774 | -974 | -1,210 | 263 | 205 | 52 | -11 | -76 |
| Borrowings + | 864 | 903 | 927 | 937 | 960 | 961 | 963 | 970 | 525 | 675 | 757 | 1,127 | 1,195 |
| Other Liabilities + | 364 | 313 | 386 | 420 | 410 | 522 | 656 | 817 | 36 | 107 | 243 | 212 | 289 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,370 | 1,253 | 1,249 | 1,222 | 1,054 | 1,003 | 940 | 871 | 917 | 1,080 | 1,144 | 1,420 | 1,500 |
| Fixed Assets + | 845 | 818 | 777 | 1,007 | 973 | 926 | 878 | 832 | 738 | 815 | 759 | 977 | 1,038 |
| CWIP | 265 | 286 | 302 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 106 | 6 | 5 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 259 | 150 | 170 | 185 | 80 | 76 | 60 | 39 | 152 | 265 | 280 | 437 | 457 |
| Total Assets | 1,370 | 1,253 | 1,249 | 1,222 | 1,054 | 1,003 | 940 | 871 | 917 | 1,080 | 1,144 | 1,420 | 1,500 |
Financials of Andhra Cements Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 151 | 43 | 55 | 93 | 22 | 117 | 119 | 151 | -1 | -27 | 60 | -25 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -207 | -17 | -3 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | -35 | -96 | -81 | -248 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 62 | -34 | -55 | -119 | -45 | -118 | -122 | -152 | 80 | 90 | 11 | 274 |
| Net Cash Flow | 6 | -8 | -2 | 16 | -22 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 44 | -33 | -11 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -66 | 25 | 52 | 132 | 23 | 117 | 119 | 151 | -28 | -117 | -17 | -246 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 614% | 126% | 141% | 171% | 162% | -1,508% | -405% | -492% | 4% | 809% | -203% | -155% |
Financials of Andhra Cements Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 61 | 39 | 28 | 21 | 22 | 51 | 27,996 | 52 | 40 | 38 | ||
| Inventory Days | 439 | 202 | 233 | 211 | 141 | 405 | 63,551 | 14,368 | 930 | 1,019 | 398 | |
| Days Payable | 1,378 | 791 | 1,280 | 1,064 | 1,075 | 4,109 | 771,651 | 3,208 | 1,172 | 2,164 | 575 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -878 | -550 | -1,019 | -832 | -912 | -3,653 | -680,104 | -190 | -1,105 | -138 | ||
| Working Capital Days | -358 | -322 | -316 | -269 | -742 | -2,189 | -3,794,504 | -34 | -248 | -85 | ||
| ROCE % | 1% | 0% | 2% | -4% | -10% | -20% | -45% | -15% | -6% | -11% | -6% |
Continue your research
What Andhra Cements Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Cement & Cement Products this season
- Birla Corporation (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, standalone revenue from operations was ₹1,381.33 crore, up from ₹1,229.40 crore in Q3 FY25, a year-on-year increase…
- HeidelbergCement India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 was ₹5,678 million, an 11.0% increase year-on-year (YoY) from ₹5,117 million in Q2 2025. Key results statement
- Ambuja Cements (Q2 FY27)
7,000 crores, with INR 3,000 . Key concall takeaways from Ambuja Cements Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- ACC Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Volume (Q2 FY27):** 16.5 MnT, down 1% YoY from 16.6 MnT in Q2 FY26 (Page 23). Key investor presentation takeaways from ACC Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor p
