Andrew Yule & Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,199 Cr
- ROE
- -23.98%
- Price to sales
- 4.04
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- 52W high / low
- ₹37.2 / ₹18.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -2.23%
- EBITDA margin
- -26.99%
- Net profit margin
- -26.98%
- Promoter holding
- 89.25%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹298 Cr
Andrew Yule & Company Limited is a CPSE in the medium and light engineering sector engaged in manufacturing of tea, transformers, regulators or rectifiers, circuit breakers, switches, industrial fans, tea machinery and undertakes turnkey jobs. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Andrew Yule & Co.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of Andrew Yule & Co
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Andrew Yule & Co
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 81 | 59 | 88 | 87 | 77 | 56 | 89 | 68 | 98 | 56 | 72 | 75 | 93 |
| Expenses + | 98 | 79 | 100 | 108 | 112 | 67 | 79 | 88 | 141 | 84 | 76 | 89 | 141 |
| Operating Profit | -16 | -21 | -12 | -21 | -35 | -12 | 10 | -20 | -42 | -28 | -5 | -14 | -48 |
| OPM % | -20% | -36% | -14% | -25% | -46% | -21% | 11% | -29% | -43% | -49% | -6% | -18% | -52% |
| Other Income + | 9 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 10 | 37 | 60 | 11 | 10 | 7 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | -7 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | -12 | -16 | -9 | -15 | -33 | -13 | 15 | -15 | -15 | 26 | 0 | -11 | -50 |
| Tax % | -13% | 0% | -21% | -14% | -16% | -2% | 11% | -9% | -19% | 7% | 470% | -5% | -14% |
| Net Profit + | -6 | -8 | -5 | -12 | -22 | -3 | 15 | -14 | -1 | 20 | -0 | -9 | -31 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.12 | -0.15 | -0.11 | -0.26 | -0.45 | -0.05 | 0.30 | -0.29 | -0.01 | 0.41 | -0.00 | -0.18 | -0.62 |
Financials of Andrew Yule & Co
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 372 | 385 | 421 | 367 | 312 | 299 | 330 | 414 | 374 | 310 | 311 | 295 |
| Expenses + | 386 | 381 | 409 | 362 | 330 | 336 | 332 | 423 | 380 | 399 | 374 | 390 |
| Operating Profit | -14 | 4 | 12 | 6 | -19 | -37 | -2 | -8 | -6 | -89 | -64 | -94 |
| OPM % | -4% | 1% | 3% | 2% | -6% | -12% | -0% | -2% | -2% | -29% | -20% | -32% |
| Other Income + | 46 | 22 | 42 | 28 | 40 | 29 | 31 | 34 | 32 | 38 | 64 | 88 |
| Interest | 11 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 21 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 10 | 38 | 20 | 7 | -23 | 14 | 11 | 9 | -74 | -29 | -35 |
| Tax % | 7% | 11% | 16% | 32% | 24% | -5% | -46% | 109% | 87% | -13% | -10% | -11% |
| Net Profit + | 46 | 21 | 45 | 22 | 6 | -22 | 35 | -5 | 13 | -47 | -3 | -19 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.38 | 0.63 | 0.93 | 0.46 | 0.11 | -0.44 | 0.72 | -0.11 | 0.26 | -0.97 | -0.06 | -0.39 |
| Dividend Payout % | 7% | 0% | 11% | 9% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Andrew Yule & Co
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 67 | 67 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 98 |
| Reserves | 278 | 299 | 238 | 257 | 253 | 245 | 281 | 276 | 287 | 242 | 241 | 228 |
| Borrowings + | 98 | 88 | 41 | 28 | 53 | 81 | 70 | 67 | 100 | 114 | 105 | 121 |
| Other Liabilities + | 189 | 187 | 212 | 187 | 187 | 179 | 187 | 197 | 257 | 257 | 308 | 302 |
| Total Liabilities | 631 | 641 | 589 | 570 | 591 | 602 | 636 | 638 | 742 | 711 | 752 | 749 |
| Fixed Assets + | 183 | 186 | 81 | 85 | 87 | 94 | 103 | 112 | 142 | 162 | 192 | 207 |
| CWIP | 5 | 1 | 18 | 37 | 59 | 77 | 75 | 82 | 94 | 88 | 61 | 45 |
| Investments | 131 | 143 | 169 | 179 | 179 | 202 | 203 | 197 | 201 | 219 | 244 | 254 |
| Other Assets + | 313 | 311 | 321 | 270 | 265 | 228 | 255 | 247 | 305 | 242 | 256 | 243 |
| Total Assets | 631 | 641 | 589 | 570 | 591 | 602 | 636 | 638 | 742 | 711 | 752 | 749 |
Financials of Andrew Yule & Co
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 24 | 9 | 6 | 20 | -16 | -14 | -15 | -63 | 54 | 23 | -11 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 4 | 9 | 12 | -7 | -1 | -28 | 27 | 23 | -29 | -21 | 26 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -30 | -21 | -19 | -13 | 18 | 25 | -8 | 4 | -8 | -12 | -15 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -3 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -17 | 4 | -36 | 18 | -11 | -1 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 14 | 4 | 3 | -9 | -45 | -45 | -28 | -86 | 8 | -6 | 4 | |
| CFO/OP | -178% | 267% | 69% | 369% | 86% | 39% | 979% | 777% | -867% | -26% | 17% |
Financials of Andrew Yule & Co
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 107 | 103 | 103 | 79 | 79 | 62 | 70 | 70 | 115 | 118 | 146 | 108 |
| Inventory Days | 104 | 132 | 106 | 156 | 203 | 201 | 185 | 193 | 155 | 109 | 134 | 166 |
| Days Payable | 250 | 281 | 223 | 212 | 227 | 223 | 252 | 231 | 304 | 246 | 351 | 239 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -40 | -46 | -15 | 23 | 55 | 40 | 2 | 32 | -33 | -19 | -71 | 35 |
| Working Capital Days | -41 | -27 | 16 | 1 | -26 | -87 | -54 | -10 | -53 | -154 | -187 | -242 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 4% | 7% | 7% | 2% | -4% | 5% | 9% | 4% | -14% | -7% | -6% |
Momentum score · price trend
16 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −13.7% | 44% |
| Last 6 months | −18.0% | 24% |
| Last 3 months | −16.6% | 28% |
The price is 72.7% below its all-time high of ₹84.3 (4 Jan 2008). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 33 became 16.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Andrew Yule & Co: 0.4 × 44 + 0.4 × 24 + 0.2 × 28 = 33, halved to 16 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
