Automobile Corporation Of Goa Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,064 Cr
- P/E
- 18.02
- ROE
- 25.68%
- PEG
- 0.44
- Price to sales
- 1.08
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,357 / ₹1,455
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 51.83%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.93%
- Net profit margin
- 7.73%
- Promoter holding
- 48.98%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹985 Cr
Incorporated in 1980, Automobile Corporation of Goa Ltd is in the business of Bus body building, and Pressing[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Automobile Corporation Of Goa.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Automobile Corporation Of Goa
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Automobile Corporation Of Goa
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 137 | 151 | 124 | 140 | 169 | 203 | 130 | 111 | 217 | 256 | 206 | 200 | 271 |
| Expenses + | 128 | 139 | 116 | 129 | 158 | 182 | 123 | 107 | 197 | 229 | 189 | 184 | 246 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 12 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 21 | 7 | 4 | 20 | 28 | 17 | 16 | 25 |
| OPM % | 7% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 6% | 10% | 5% | 4% | 9% | 11% | 8% | 8% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 24 | 10 | 6 | 23 | 31 | 20 | 15 | 29 |
| Tax % | 23% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 23 | 15 | 11 | 21 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.70 | 16.59 | 12.45 | 16.06 | 17.92 | 29.43 | 12.06 | 7.41 | 27.66 | 37.89 | 24.04 | 17.84 | 35.02 |
Financials of Automobile Corporation Of Goa
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 395 | 417 | 467 | 489 | 426 | 333 | 116 | 282 | 506 | 584 | 661 | 934 |
| Expenses + | 377 | 392 | 437 | 461 | 395 | 323 | 137 | 275 | 475 | 542 | 608 | 848 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 25 | 30 | 29 | 31 | 10 | -22 | 7 | 31 | 43 | 52 | 86 |
| OPM % | 5% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 3% | -19% | 3% | 6% | 7% | 8% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 14 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 24 | 26 | 32 | 33 | 32 | 13 | -16 | 3 | 37 | 51 | 62 | 94 |
| Tax % | 35% | 35% | 35% | 39% | 34% | 25% | -23% | -3% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 15 | 17 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 10 | -13 | 3 | 28 | 38 | 47 | 70 |
| EPS in Rs | 23.76 | 26.40 | 32.67 | 31.39 | 32.48 | 16.36 | -20.55 | 5.65 | 45.74 | 63.02 | 76.54 | 114.79 |
| Dividend Payout % | 63% | 57% | 54% | 56% | 54% | 61% | -0% | -0% | 38% | 32% | 33% | 24% |
Financials of Automobile Corporation Of Goa
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 168 | 183 | 190 | 197 | 204 | 175 | 161 | 163 | 188 | 213 | 248 | 302 |
| Borrowings + | 4 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -0 | 1 | 17 | 43 | 72 | 63 | 86 | 10 |
| Other Liabilities + | 102 | 85 | 100 | 101 | 90 | 77 | 50 | 74 | 70 | 91 | 126 | 141 |
| Total Liabilities | 281 | 277 | 299 | 311 | 300 | 260 | 234 | 286 | 336 | 373 | 465 | 459 |
| Fixed Assets + | 69 | 67 | 63 | 59 | 56 | 60 | 55 | 50 | 49 | 51 | 62 | 70 |
| CWIP | 12 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25 |
| Investments | -0 | -0 | -0 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 11 | -0 | -0 | 120 | -0 |
| Other Assets + | 199 | 202 | 228 | 240 | 230 | 194 | 170 | 225 | 287 | 321 | 282 | 363 |
| Total Assets | 281 | 277 | 299 | 311 | 300 | 260 | 234 | 286 | 336 | 373 | 465 | 459 |
Financials of Automobile Corporation Of Goa
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1 | 31 | 19 | 40 | -5 | 21 | -20 | -29 | -4 | 61 | 10 | 136 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 9 | -19 | -5 | -29 | 26 | 25 | -3 | 9 | -29 | -11 | -14 | 41 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -10 | -12 | -14 | -10 | -20 | -39 | 14 | 25 | 28 | -22 | 11 | -92 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 2 | 8 | -10 | 6 | -5 | 28 | 7 | 85 |
| Free Cash Flow | -10 | 27 | 15 | 38 | -6 | 20 | -20 | -29 | -8 | 55 | -6 | 99 |
| CFO/OP | 52% | 162% | 103% | 181% | 24% | 285% | 95% | -377% | 3% | 159% | 45% | 186% |
Financials of Automobile Corporation Of Goa
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 50 | 40 | 43 | 43 | 58 | 54 | 75 | 93 | 58 | 48 | 73 | 25 |
| Inventory Days | 40 | 43 | 63 | 52 | 62 | 66 | 192 | 72 | 52 | 44 | 44 | 38 |
| Days Payable | 90 | 78 | 90 | 79 | 81 | 91 | 166 | 101 | 52 | 59 | 74 | 61 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -0 | 5 | 16 | 17 | 39 | 29 | 102 | 65 | 58 | 33 | 43 | 2 |
| Working Capital Days | 90 | 88 | 102 | 104 | 123 | 119 | 315 | 128 | 80 | 81 | 4 | 4 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 14% | 17% | 16% | 17% | 8% | -9% | 5% | 14% | 19% | 20% | 30% |
Momentum score · price trend
20 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −5.1% | 54% |
| Last 6 months | −11.4% | 36% |
| Last 3 months | −20.6% | 18% |
The price is 47.6% below its all-time high of ₹3,363.25 (2 Aug 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 40 became 20.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Automobile Corporation Of Goa: 0.4 × 54 + 0.4 × 36 + 0.2 × 18 = 40, halved to 20 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
