Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹701 Cr
- P/E
- 19.16
- ROE
- 127.51%
- PEG
- 0.37
- Price to sales
- 0.64
- Debt to equity
- 2.09
- 52W high / low
- ₹557 / ₹377
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 21.30%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.49%
- Net profit margin
- 3.21%
- Promoter holding
- 75.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,096 Cr
Incorporated in 1990, Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Ltd is in the business of Stampings, Fabrication, and welding of Auto Components[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Automotive Stamp.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Automotive Stamp
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Automotive Stamp
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.10% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.09% | 0.03% |
| DIIs + | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 25.00% | 24.92% | 24.93% | 24.98% | 24.99% | 24.90% | 24.98% | 24.98% | 25.00% | 24.99% | 24.90% | 24.98% |
| No. of Shareholders | 31,125 | 29,992 | 33,691 | 35,395 | 35,481 | 36,175 | 36,856 | 36,436 | 34,634 | 33,571 | 32,616 | 32,046 |
Financials of Automotive Stamp
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 212 | 216 | 232 | 192 | 197 | 198 | 188 | 173 | 212 | 250 | 256 | 253 | 337 |
| Expenses + | 201 | 204 | 217 | 180 | 186 | 187 | 175 | 162 | 199 | 233 | 237 | 239 | 315 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 14 | 22 |
| OPM % | 5% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 14 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -24% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 10 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.52 | 2.99 | 4.80 | 2.52 | 2.70 | 2.25 | 3.11 | 1.60 | 2.77 | 4.71 | 8.37 | 2.96 | 6.35 |
Financials of Automotive Stamp
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 290 | 263 | 304 | 331 | 482 | 362 | 339 | 608 | 828 | 880 | 775 | 891 | 1,096 |
| Expenses + | 297 | 266 | 303 | 356 | 470 | 372 | 339 | 592 | 796 | 830 | 727 | 832 | 1,025 |
| Operating Profit | -6 | -3 | 1 | -25 | 12 | -10 | 0 | 16 | 33 | 51 | 48 | 58 | 71 |
| OPM % | -2.2% | -1.2% | 0.3% | -8% | 2.4% | -2.6% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 3.9% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 62 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 8 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Profit before tax | -24 | -21 | -3 | -47 | -13 | -17 | -30 | 52 | 8 | 20 | 17 | 25 | 38 |
| Tax % | -5% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -10% | |
| Net Profit + | -23 | -21 | -3 | -47 | -13 | -17 | -30 | 52 | 8 | 20 | 17 | 28 | 36 |
| EPS in Rs | -14.61 | -13.11 | -1.81 | -29.35 | -7.96 | -10.72 | -18.72 | 32.97 | 5.25 | 12.71 | 10.58 | 17.45 | 22.39 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Automotive Stamp
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 27 | 5 | 2 | -45 | -57 | -75 | -105 | -52 | -43 | -23 | -7 | 20 | 35 |
| Borrowings + | 64 | 97 | 93 | 103 | 146 | 147 | 158 | 82 | 83 | 105 | 149 | 124 | 106 |
| Other Liabilities + | 63 | 88 | 94 | 103 | 139 | 97 | 105 | 135 | 170 | 188 | 137 | 175 | 220 |
| Total Liabilities | 169 | 206 | 205 | 177 | 243 | 185 | 175 | 181 | 226 | 285 | 294 | 335 | 377 |
| Fixed Assets + | 113 | 105 | 110 | 104 | 105 | 99 | 84 | 90 | 93 | 115 | 118 | 102 | 98 |
| CWIP | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 55 | 94 | 92 | 73 | 135 | 82 | 90 | 88 | 132 | 167 | 176 | 232 | 277 |
| Total Assets | 169 | 206 | 205 | 177 | 243 | 185 | 175 | 181 | 226 | 285 | 294 | 335 | 377 |
Financials of Automotive Stamp
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 8 | -14 | 18 | 4 | -21 | 8 | 4 | 44 | 25 | 31 | -7 | 59 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3 | -7 | -7 | -3 | -6 | 11 | 3 | 91 | -14 | -12 | -16 | -6 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -6 | 24 | -13 | -1 | 28 | -19 | -7 | -132 | -12 | -20 | 25 | -39 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 4 | -1 | -1 | 3 | 15 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6 | -22 | 10 | 1 | -27 | 19 | 7 | 136 | 10 | 19 | -22 | 53 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -146% | 458% | 1,545% | -19% | -186% | -86% | 11,600% | 289% | 70% | 63% | -13% | 101% |
Financials of Automotive Stamp
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 23 | 64 | 60 | 35 | 49 | 32 | 34 | 14 | 20 | 30 | 43 | 40 |
| Inventory Days | 39 | 38 | 41 | 40 | 53 | 41 | 52 | 30 | 28 | 35 | 35 | 48 |
| Days Payable | 77 | 92 | 107 | 102 | 92 | 92 | 109 | 82 | 76 | 81 | 65 | 79 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -15 | 10 | -6 | -27 | 10 | -19 | -23 | -38 | -28 | -16 | 13 | 9 |
| Working Capital Days | -51 | -67 | -51 | -106 | -95 | -138 | -149 | -61 | -40 | -30 | -30 | -17 |
| ROCE % | -14% | -11% | -6% | -38% | 4% | -22% | -14% | 12% | 41% | 46% | 24% | 25% |
Momentum score · price trend
17 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −18.8% | 37% |
| Last 6 months | −13.9% | 31% |
| Last 3 months | −12.8% | 37% |
The price is 57.3% below its all-time high of ₹1,036.25 (5 Jul 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 35 became 17.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Automotive Stamp: 0.4 × 37 + 0.4 × 31 + 0.2 × 37 = 35, halved to 17 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Automotive Stamp's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
