Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,427 Cr
- P/E
- 88.20
- ROE
- 2.63%
- PEG
- -3.37
- Price to sales
- 3.99
- Debt to equity
- 0.34
- 52W high / low
- ₹301 / ₹171
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.01%
- EBITDA margin
- 12.96%
- Net profit margin
- 3.39%
- Promoter holding
- 19.60%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹607 Cr
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries is an Agro Chemical Company in India involved in the manufacturing of insecticides, fungicides, herbicides etc. It was Promoted by late Sri S. Koteswara Rao, a former scientist of Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad in the year 1993.[1][2]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Fertilizers & Agrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Dharmaj CropGood growth2
- Anya Polytech &Good growth1
- M B Agro Prod.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anya Polytech & | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹194 Cr | 23.2 |
| 2 | Dharmaj Crop | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹862 Cr | 14.3 |
| 3 | M B Agro Prod. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹8,127 Cr | 52.5 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹7,066 Cr | 35.9 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹1,167 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹50,035 Cr | 26.8 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Fertilizers & Agrochemicals rankingFinancials of Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 122.57 | 100.01 | 122.01 | 74.37 | 111.25 | 111.39 | 103.73 | 102.73 | 122.62 | 123.78 | 140.10 | 113.97 | 158.10 |
| Expenses + | 104.35 | 92.91 | 108.55 | 66.09 | 97.17 | 99.40 | 94.02 | 93.57 | 116.55 | 114.79 | 125.04 | 100.30 | 138.67 |
| Operating Profit | 18.22 | 7.10 | 13.46 | 8.28 | 14.08 | 11.99 | 9.71 | 9.16 | 6.07 | 8.99 | 15.06 | 13.67 | 19.43 |
| OPM % | 14.86% | 7.10% | 11.03% | 11.13% | 12.66% | 10.76% | 9.36% | 8.92% | 4.95% | 7.26% | 10.75% | 11.99% | 12.29% |
| Other Income + | 0.22 | 0.32 | 0.13 | 0.76 | 1.47 | 2.27 | 3.25 | 2.45 | 1.32 | 0.64 | 0.46 | 0.59 | 0.67 |
| Interest | 1.55 | 1.72 | 2.27 | 1.56 | 2.14 | 1.34 | 1.77 | 2.45 | 1.55 | 3.26 | 4.06 | 3.10 | 7.05 |
| Depreciation | 2.58 | 2.63 | 2.81 | 2.68 | 2.85 | 3.25 | 3.41 | 3.61 | 3.60 | 3.87 | 3.95 | 4.88 | 8.24 |
| Profit before tax | 14.31 | 3.07 | 8.51 | 4.80 | 10.56 | 9.67 | 7.78 | 5.55 | 2.24 | 2.50 | 7.51 | 6.28 | 4.81 |
| Tax % | 34.38% | 35.83% | 32.67% | 30.83% | 31.63% | 41.05% | 30.08% | 35.32% | 139.73% | -58.80% | 26.76% | 26.75% | 15.38% |
| Net Profit + | 9.39 | 1.97 | 5.72 | 3.32 | 7.22 | 5.71 | 5.44 | 3.59 | -0.88 | 3.98 | 5.50 | 4.62 | 4.07 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.90 | 0.19 | 0.55 | 0.32 | 0.69 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.29 | -0.07 | 0.31 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.31 |
Financials of Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 246 | 318 | 436 | 502 | 408 | 440 | 536 |
| Expenses + | 229 | 271 | 367 | 425 | 365 | 404 | 479 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 47 | 68 | 77 | 43 | 37 | 57 |
| OPM % | 7% | 15% | 16% | 15% | 11% | 8% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 2 |
| Interest | 5 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 21 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 32 | 51 | 64 | 27 | 25 | 21 |
| Tax % | 27% | 27% | 30% | 29% | 32% | 45% | 14% |
| Net Profit + | 7 | 23 | 36 | 45 | 18 | 14 | 18 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.63 | 2.27 | 3.48 | 4.34 | 1.75 | 1.07 | 1.40 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 7% | 9% | 6% | 14% | 11% |
Financials of Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 124 | 147 | 182 | 303 | 403 | 669 | 685 |
| Borrowings + | 43 | 62 | 81 | 50 | 62 | 89 | 235 |
| Other Liabilities + | 50 | 55 | 71 | 83 | 101 | 162 | 187 |
| Total Liabilities | 225 | 273 | 342 | 447 | 576 | 933 | 1,120 |
| Fixed Assets + | 138 | 152 | 157 | 173 | 214 | 245 | 581 |
| CWIP | 4 | 2 | 5 | 28 | 68 | 289 | 94 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 83 | 119 | 181 | 246 | 256 | 399 | 445 |
| Total Assets | 225 | 273 | 342 | 447 | 576 | 933 | 1,120 |
Financials of Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 48 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 34 | -53 | 12 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -39 | -21 | -17 | -60 | -116 | -200 | -160 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -9 | 15 | 12 | 46 | 88 | 272 | 136 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 19 | -12 |
| Free Cash Flow | 9 | -17 | -10 | -46 | -45 | -302 | -148 |
| CFO/OP | 304% | 20% | 21% | 33% | 91% | -123% | 34% |
Financials of Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 17 | 68 | 81 | 94 | 96 | 144 | 139 |
| Inventory Days | 137 | 97 | 91 | 108 | 168 | 173 | 159 |
| Days Payable | 59 | 89 | 73 | 69 | 98 | 125 | 150 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 95 | 76 | 99 | 132 | 166 | 193 | 148 |
| Working Capital Days | -12 | 21 | 32 | 90 | 94 | 124 | 117 |
| ROCE % | 20% | 25% | 22% | 8% | 5% | 5% |
Momentum score · price trend
11 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −18.3% | 38% |
| Last 6 months | −22.7% | 16% |
| Last 3 months | −32.1% | 3% |
The price is 51.2% below its all-time high of ₹414.55 (23 Aug 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 22 became 11.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries: 0.4 × 38 + 0.4 × 16 + 0.2 × 3 = 22, halved to 11 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Fertilizers & Agrochemicals this season
- Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 Operational Income (Standalone & Consolidated): INR 69,995 Mn, up 9% YoY vs Q2-FY26 (INR 64,128 Mn). Key investor presentation takeaways from Chambal Fe
- G S F C (Q2 FY27)
4,711 Crores, a 50% YoY growth (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- Zuari Agro Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
398.54 crores for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 and Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and
- UPL (Q2 FY27)
UPL Limited Q2FY27 Revenue:** ₹11,860 crore, down 1% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹12,019 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from UPL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
