Bhansali Engineering Polymers Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,657 Cr
- P/E
- 11.98
- ROE
- 17.27%
- PEG
- 1.25
- Price to sales
- 1.75
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹134 / ₹77.3
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -0.25%
- EBITDA margin
- 18.18%
- Net profit margin
- 14.11%
- Promoter holding
- 57.48%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,519 Cr
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd is engaged in manufacturing and sale of ABS Resins, AES Resins, ASA resins, SAN resins and their alloys with other plastics in the Indian market. Its customers include leading companies dealing in Automobiles, Home Appliances, Electronics, Healthcare and Kitchenware.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Bhansali Engineering Polymers.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingBhansali Engineering Polymers announcements
All announcements →- Dividend / buyback / bonusMajor developmentBhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd reports Q2 & H1 FY27 consolidated financial results
- Dividend / buyback / bonusMajor developmentBhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd reports Q2 and H1 FY 2026-27 consolidated results
Financials of Bhansali Engineering Polymers
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Bhansali Engineering Polymers
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 57.48% | 57.48% | 57.48% | 57.48% | 57.48% | 57.48% | 57.48% | 57.48% | 57.48% | 57.48% | 57.48% | 57.48% |
| FIIs + | 1.13% | 1.12% | 2.09% | 1.66% | 1.50% | 1.53% | 1.44% | 1.42% | 1.13% | 1.36% | 1.39% | 1.71% |
| DIIs + | 0.05% | 0.06% | 0.07% | 0.13% | 0.10% | 0.11% | 0.13% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% |
| Public + | 41.35% | 41.35% | 40.36% | 40.75% | 40.92% | 40.90% | 40.97% | 41.10% | 41.36% | 41.16% | 41.11% | 40.78% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,15,630 | 1,22,680 | 1,08,352 | 1,26,905 | 1,23,006 | 1,21,805 | 1,19,830 | 1,17,420 | 1,16,273 | 1,13,545 | 1,11,850 | 1,15,544 |
Financials of Bhansali Engineering Polymers
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 314 | 292 | 321 | 340 | 367 | 346 | 345 | 308 | 325 | 301 | 342 | 472 | 403 |
| Expenses + | 257 | 245 | 270 | 278 | 314 | 294 | 297 | 255 | 276 | 251 | 278 | 390 | 324 |
| Operating Profit | 58 | 47 | 51 | 62 | 53 | 52 | 48 | 53 | 49 | 51 | 64 | 83 | 79 |
| OPM % | 18% | 16% | 16% | 18% | 14% | 15% | 14% | 17% | 15% | 17% | 19% | 17% | 20% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 65 | 54 | 57 | 71 | 62 | 57 | 54 | 62 | 55 | 58 | 72 | 91 | 87 |
| Tax % | 25% | 26% | 29% | 25% | 25% | 28% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 28% | 29% | 28% | 28% |
| Net Profit + | 48 | 40 | 40 | 53 | 46 | 41 | 40 | 46 | 40 | 42 | 52 | 66 | 62 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.94 | 1.62 | 1.62 | 2.14 | 1.86 | 1.64 | 1.59 | 1.84 | 1.63 | 1.70 | 2.07 | 2.64 | 2.51 |
Financials of Bhansali Engineering Polymers
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 601 | 531 | 626 | 1,032 | 1,225 | 1,104 | 1,292 | 1,394 | 1,363 | 1,222 | 1,398 | 1,276 | 1,519 |
| Expenses + | 576 | 494 | 563 | 877 | 1,146 | 1,018 | 845 | 931 | 1,186 | 1,010 | 1,183 | 1,060 | 1,243 |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 37 | 63 | 154 | 79 | 86 | 447 | 463 | 177 | 212 | 215 | 216 | 276 |
| OPM % | 4.1% | 7% | 10% | 15% | 6% | 8% | 35% | 33% | 13% | 17% | 15% | 17% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 20 | 30 | 40 | 38 | 40 | 40 |
| Interest | 14 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 23 | 57 | 155 | 78 | 83 | 446 | 473 | 196 | 242 | 244 | 247 | 308 |
| Tax % | 40% | 29% | 37% | 35% | 40% | 19% | 25% | 26% | 30% | 26% | 26% | 27% | |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 16 | 35 | 100 | 47 | 67 | 334 | 350 | 137 | 179 | 180 | 180 | 222 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.20 | 0.65 | 1.42 | 4.02 | 1.90 | 2.69 | 13.42 | 14.06 | 5.49 | 7.21 | 7.23 | 7.24 | 8.92 |
| Dividend Payout % | 34% | 10% | 9% | 5% | 18% | 12% | 5% | 14% | 206% | 56% | 55% | 55% |
Financials of Bhansali Engineering Polymers
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | 168 | 110 | 145 | 241 | 282 | 340 | 665 | 965 | 1,051 | 898 | 977 | 1,058 | 1,136 |
| Borrowings + | 42 | 32 | 137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 169 | 191 | 121 | 166 | 230 | 297 | 96 | 127 | 99 | 133 | 102 | 202 | 124 |
| Total Liabilities | 396 | 349 | 420 | 423 | 529 | 653 | 777 | 1,108 | 1,167 | 1,056 | 1,104 | 1,285 | 1,285 |
| Fixed Assets + | 122 | 82 | 93 | 107 | 144 | 150 | 141 | 145 | 140 | 133 | 137 | 133 | 135 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 11 | 31 | 45 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Other Assets + | 274 | 267 | 326 | 309 | 384 | 500 | 634 | 962 | 1,024 | 902 | 953 | 1,119 | 1,103 |
| Total Assets | 396 | 349 | 420 | 423 | 529 | 653 | 777 | 1,108 | 1,167 | 1,056 | 1,104 | 1,285 | 1,285 |
Financials of Bhansali Engineering Polymers
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 36 | 56 | 78 | 192 | 53 | 88 | 103 | 298 | 140 | 231 | 109 | 168 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -6 | -35 | -12 | -16 | -55 | -43 | -21 | -300 | -15 | 44 | 235 | -30 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -33 | -23 | -65 | -149 | -7 | -10 | -9 | -50 | -50 | -324 | -100 | -100 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | -2 | 2 | 27 | -8 | 35 | 74 | -52 | 75 | -49 | 244 | 39 |
| Free Cash Flow | 33 | 21 | 64 | 164 | 17 | 72 | 103 | 284 | 135 | 210 | 103 | 133 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 150% | 161% | 143% | 152% | 109% | 127% | 48% | 91% | 112% | 138% | 81% | 109% |
Financials of Bhansali Engineering Polymers
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 89 | 91 | 80 | 66 | 67 | 51 | 82 | 74 | 64 | 69 | 67 | 73 |
| Inventory Days | 54 | 74 | 94 | 39 | 36 | 85 | 60 | 96 | 63 | 60 | 44 | 79 |
| Days Payable | 116 | 158 | 67 | 62 | 70 | 111 | 19 | 34 | 23 | 40 | 21 | 65 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 27 | 6 | 107 | 43 | 33 | 25 | 123 | 136 | 104 | 89 | 89 | 86 |
| Working Capital Days | 32 | 22 | 34 | 44 | 45 | 44 | 107 | 157 | 136 | 148 | 117 | 129 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 29% | 58% | 28% | 25% | 86% | 57% | 19% | 24% | 25% | 24% |
Momentum score · price trend
31 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +8.5% | 67% |
| Last 6 months | +10.4% | 69% |
| Last 3 months | −11.5% | 40% |
The price is 36.9% below its all-time high of ₹169.25 (23 Aug 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 62 became 31.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Bhansali Engineering Polymers: 0.4 × 67 + 0.4 × 69 + 0.2 × 40 = 62, halved to 31 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Bhansali Engineering Polymers's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
- Bodal Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
8,840 mn, up 77% YoY (from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bodal Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector pe
- Solar Industries (Q2 FY27)
3,519 crore, up 69% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Solar Industries India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
