Bhartiya International Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,440 Cr
- P/E
- 56.24
- ROE
- 2.87%
- PEG
- -1.40
- Price to sales
- 0.99
- Debt to equity
- 1.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,108 / ₹613
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 19.88%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.81%
- Net profit margin
- 0.99%
- Promoter holding
- 61.17%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,451 Cr
Incorporated in 1983, Bhartiya International Ltd is in the business of manufacturing and trading of leather products and textile products.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Bhartiya International.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Bhartiya International
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Bhartiya International
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 191.91 | 146.78 | 171.87 | 227.65 | 198.35 | 179.66 | 229.24 | 295.91 | 262.97 | 241.14 | 279.96 | 399.40 | 365.95 |
| Expenses + | 172.81 | 131.09 | 158.54 | 201.80 | 184.29 | 165.98 | 216.94 | 267.44 | 245.56 | 222.34 | 254.11 | 363.96 | 337.27 |
| Operating Profit | 19.10 | 15.69 | 13.33 | 25.85 | 14.06 | 13.68 | 12.30 | 28.47 | 17.41 | 18.80 | 25.85 | 35.44 | 28.68 |
| OPM % | 9.95% | 10.69% | 7.76% | 11.36% | 7.09% | 7.61% | 5.37% | 9.62% | 6.62% | 7.80% | 9.23% | 8.87% | 7.84% |
| Other Income + | 0.72 | 54.71 | 0.71 | 0.67 | 0.87 | 5.43 | 0.63 | 1.82 | 1.15 | 15.51 | 0.90 | 0.26 | 0.73 |
| Interest | 12.06 | 8.44 | 9.73 | 10.62 | 10.44 | 11.34 | 10.25 | 12.12 | 11.76 | 11.25 | 11.62 | 13.08 | 12.55 |
| Depreciation | 6.30 | 6.54 | 6.54 | 6.34 | 6.58 | 6.08 | 6.40 | 6.40 | 6.54 | 6.42 | 6.47 | 6.45 | 6.50 |
| Profit before tax | 1.46 | 55.42 | -2.23 | 9.56 | -2.09 | 1.69 | -3.72 | 11.77 | 0.26 | 16.64 | 8.66 | 16.17 | 10.36 |
| Tax % | 35.62% | 1.23% | 59.19% | 41.53% | 55.98% | 16.57% | 45.70% | 34.83% | 684.62% | 10.40% | 35.57% | 38.53% | 35.23% |
| Net Profit + | 0.93 | 54.73 | -3.54 | 5.58 | -3.26 | 1.41 | -5.43 | 7.67 | -1.52 | 14.91 | 5.58 | 9.93 | 6.70 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.77 | 44.85 | -2.89 | 4.58 | -2.66 | 1.16 | -4.44 | 6.29 | -1.24 | 11.49 | 4.30 | 7.40 | 5.00 |
Financials of Bhartiya International
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 414 | 558 | 622 | 642 | 711 | 748 | 721 | 548 | 694 | 799 | 778 | 1,029 | 1,286 |
| Expenses + | 377 | 508 | 569 | 598 | 661 | 688 | 661 | 521 | 684 | 712 | 700 | 928 | 1,178 |
| Operating Profit | 37 | 50 | 53 | 44 | 49 | 60 | 60 | 28 | 10 | 87 | 78 | 101 | 109 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 9% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 5% | 1% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 4 | -1 | -2 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 32 | 52 | 7 | 6 | 17 |
| Interest | 16 | 13 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 35 | 29 | 28 | 29 | 45 | 52 | 56 | 48 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Profit before tax | 21 | 30 | 32 | 26 | 26 | 29 | 26 | -6 | -11 | 68 | 7 | 25 | 52 |
| Tax % | 31% | 28% | 29% | 31% | 33% | 33% | 17% | 5% | 49% | 9% | 97% | 37% | |
| Net Profit + | 15 | 21 | 25 | 18 | 17 | 20 | 21 | -6 | -17 | 63 | 0 | 16 | 37 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.12 | 18.73 | 21.09 | 15.37 | 14.34 | 16.23 | 17.43 | -5.04 | -13.54 | 51.29 | 0.18 | 12.06 | 28.19 |
| Dividend Payout % | 8% | 5% | 6% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Bhartiya International
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 145 | 166 | 211 | 254 | 363 | 383 | 335 | 328 | 311 | 376 | 378 | 436 | 470 |
| Borrowings + | 171 | 204 | 222 | 265 | 348 | 383 | 441 | 437 | 478 | 501 | 517 | 479 | 504 |
| Other Liabilities + | 53 | 92 | 100 | 88 | 187 | 140 | 117 | 126 | 142 | 123 | 190 | 244 | 341 |
| Total Liabilities | 380 | 473 | 544 | 619 | 910 | 917 | 904 | 903 | 943 | 1,012 | 1,097 | 1,172 | 1,328 |
| Fixed Assets + | 66 | 67 | 75 | 87 | 97 | 114 | 125 | 187 | 194 | 199 | 179 | 159 | 151 |
| CWIP | 4 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 25 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Investments | 39 | 38 | 38 | 43 | 127 | 123 | 47 | 38 | 6 | 54 | 43 | 44 | 38 |
| Other Assets + | 272 | 362 | 422 | 481 | 661 | 670 | 721 | 669 | 735 | 758 | 873 | 966 | 1,136 |
| Total Assets | 380 | 473 | 544 | 619 | 910 | 917 | 904 | 903 | 943 | 1,012 | 1,097 | 1,172 | 1,328 |
Financials of Bhartiya International
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -21 | -21 | -12 | -2 | -56 | 8 | -7 | 26 | 46 | 12 | 66 | 44 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -8 | -14 | -21 | -28 | -1 | -12 | -24 | -46 | -22 | -21 | -14 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 51 | 22 | 23 | 45 | 65 | 3 | 31 | -35 | 16 | -14 | -26 | -45 |
| Net Cash Flow | 27 | -7 | -2 | 22 | -20 | 10 | 12 | -32 | 16 | -25 | 18 | -15 |
| Free Cash Flow | -28 | -33 | -29 | -24 | -90 | -3 | -18 | 9 | 18 | -10 | 59 | 37 |
| CFO/OP | -45% | -29% | -3% | 19% | -101% | 25% | -0% | 112% | 515% | 15% | 94% | 50% |
Financials of Bhartiya International
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 25 | 60 | 53 | 52 | 98 | 60 | 64 | 93 | 68 | 59 | 68 | 67 |
| Inventory Days | 238 | 204 | 243 | 248 | 280 | 327 | 369 | 464 | 401 | 423 | 496 | 372 |
| Days Payable | 42 | 57 | 61 | 51 | 122 | 83 | 67 | 113 | 101 | 74 | 134 | 121 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 221 | 207 | 235 | 249 | 256 | 304 | 366 | 444 | 367 | 408 | 429 | 317 |
| Working Capital Days | 37 | 44 | 62 | 59 | 70 | 68 | 61 | 134 | 115 | 115 | 89 | 83 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 13% | 12% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 7% | 3% | 2% | 13% | 7% | 9% |
Momentum score · price trend
84 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +22.3% | 75% |
| Last 6 months | +37.9% | 86% |
| Last 3 months | +38.0% | 95% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Bhartiya International: 0.4 × 75 + 0.4 × 86 + 0.2 × 95 = 84.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Bhartiya International's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
