Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹537 Cr
- P/E
- 26.84
- ROE
- 15.16%
- PEG
- 1.06
- Price to sales
- 0.80
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- 52W high / low
- ₹40.4 / ₹19.3
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 27.87%
- EBITDA margin
- 4.34%
- Net profit margin
- 2.84%
- Promoter holding
- 69.45%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹670 Cr
Incorporated in 2008, Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) Ltd is in the retail and wholesale distribution business of electronic items and home appliances[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Retailing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Urban CompanyGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Retailing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,646 Cr | 50.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,378 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 3 | Urban Company | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹23,567 Cr | — |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹6,863 Cr | 53.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹799 Cr | 19.2 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.32L Cr | 672.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Bhatia Communications & Retail (India).
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Retailing rankingFinancials of Bhatia Communications & Retail (India)
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Bhatia Communications & Retail (India)
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 82.36 | 97.07 | 94.36 | 116.79 | 93.91 | 104.82 | 107.32 | 126.81 | 103.77 | 111.54 | 134.34 | 175.45 | 170.09 |
| Expenses + | 85.53 | 97.80 | 96.95 | 112.75 | 89.46 | 99.56 | 101.96 | 121.46 | 99.85 | 105.92 | 128.74 | 168.09 | 164.09 |
| Operating Profit | -3.17 | -0.73 | -2.59 | 4.04 | 4.45 | 5.26 | 5.36 | 5.35 | 3.92 | 5.62 | 5.60 | 7.36 | 6.00 |
| OPM % | -3.85% | -0.75% | -2.74% | 3.46% | 4.74% | 5.02% | 4.99% | 4.22% | 3.78% | 5.04% | 4.17% | 4.19% | 3.53% |
| Other Income + | 7.82 | 6.14 | 6.50 | 0.22 | 0.41 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.53 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 1.85 |
| Interest | 0.57 | 0.39 | 0.23 | 0.56 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.38 | 0.68 | 0.24 | 0.64 | 0.85 | 0.75 | 0.58 |
| Depreciation | 0.23 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.85 | 0.66 | 0.72 | 0.66 |
| Profit before tax | 3.85 | 4.68 | 3.33 | 3.32 | 4.05 | 4.71 | 4.91 | 4.72 | 3.97 | 4.78 | 4.74 | 6.56 | 6.61 |
| Tax % | 25.45% | 23.50% | 25.83% | 25.30% | 26.42% | 22.72% | 25.46% | 23.94% | 26.45% | 24.90% | 21.31% | 25.15% | 31.16% |
| Net Profit + | 2.86 | 3.57 | 2.47 | 2.49 | 2.98 | 3.65 | 3.66 | 3.58 | 2.93 | 3.58 | 3.73 | 4.91 | 4.55 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.23 | 0.29 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.32 |
Financials of Bhatia Communications & Retail (India)
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 104 | 90 | 124 | 155 | 165 | 168 | 173 | 233 | 342 | 414 | 442 | 591 |
| Expenses + | 109 | 95 | 132 | 160 | 172 | 177 | 182 | 242 | 330 | 397 | 423 | 567 |
| Operating Profit | -5 | -5 | -7 | -5 | -7 | -9 | -9 | -9 | 12 | 17 | 20 | 25 |
| OPM % | -5% | -6% | -6% | -3% | -4% | -5% | -5% | -4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 19 | 17 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 23 |
| Tax % | 35% | 30% | 32% | 34% | 30% | 26% | 29% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.51 | 0.29 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.68 | 0.92 | 1.10 | 1.19 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 93% | 17% | 12% | 7% | 1% | 4% | 1% |
Financials of Bhatia Communications & Retail (India)
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 |
| Reserves | 2 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 21 | 26 | 29 | 34 | 42 | 54 | 76 | 119 |
| Borrowings + | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 21 | 8 | 10 |
| Other Liabilities + | 12 | 13 | 17 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 21 | 21 | 30 | 34 | 56 |
| Total Liabilities | 18 | 18 | 25 | 46 | 52 | 65 | 69 | 82 | 95 | 117 | 131 | 199 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 29 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Other Assets + | 16 | 15 | 20 | 40 | 45 | 43 | 62 | 75 | 87 | 107 | 118 | 150 |
| Total Assets | 18 | 18 | 25 | 46 | 52 | 65 | 69 | 82 | 95 | 117 | 131 | 199 |
Financials of Bhatia Communications & Retail (India)
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2 | -1 | 6 | 8 | 2 | -1 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 2 | ||
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -6 | -4 | -20 | -2 | -2 | -0 | -1 | -8 | -19 | ||
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | 20 | -1 | -0 | -3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | -6 | 19 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 13 | 2 | -12 | -3 | 0 | 9 | 5 | -9 | 2 | ||
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | -2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | -3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | -18 | ||
| CFO/OP | -36% | -27% | -115% | -110% | -37% | -13% | 89% | 53% | 46% | 26% |
Financials of Bhatia Communications & Retail (India)
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 12 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| Inventory Days | 34 | 37 | 38 | 38 | 37 | 49 | 62 | 65 | 52 | 50 | 59 | 66 |
| Days Payable | 43 | 53 | 50 | 33 | 23 | 25 | 20 | 20 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 11 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 4 | -4 | 3 | 16 | 26 | 37 | 53 | 54 | 47 | 43 | 52 | 60 |
| Working Capital Days | -1 | -2 | -3 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 37 | 38 | 27 | 29 | 49 | 66 |
| ROCE % | 15% | 16% | 22% | 33% | 22% | 20% | 13% | 15% | 20% | 21% | 22% | 21% |
Momentum score · price trend
44 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +32.4% | 79% |
| Last 6 months | +60.6% | 92% |
| Last 3 months | +57.1% | 98% |
The price is 38.5% below its all-time high of ₹58.95 (14 Oct 2022). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 88 became 44.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Bhatia Communications & Retail (India): 0.4 × 79 + 0.4 × 92 + 0.2 × 98 = 88, halved to 44 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Bhatia Communications & Retail (India)'s management said in earlier quarters
Others in Retailing this season
- V-Mart Retail (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY'27 Revenue from Operations:** ₹9,530 Mn, up 18% YoY (Page 6, 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from V-Mart Retail Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentati
- V2 Retail (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹905.6 Cr, up 28% YoY from ₹708.6 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Pages 9, 10) . Key investor presentation takeaways from V2 Retail Ltd's Q2 FY2
- RattanIndia Ent (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,974 crore, up from ₹1,806 crore in Q1 FY27 (sequential growth). Key investor presentation takeaways from RattanIndia Enterprises Ltd's Q2 FY
- Arvind Fashions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹1,559 crores, up 10.0% YoY from ₹1,418 crores in Q2 FY26 (Pages 24, 27, 8). Key investor presentation takeaways from Arvind Fa
