BMW Ventures Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹555 Cr
- P/E
- 13.86
- ROE
- 11.49%
- PEG
- 2.96
- Price to sales
- 0.23
- Debt to equity
- 0.58
- 52W high / low
- ₹72.2 / ₹48.7
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 12.37%
- EBITDA margin
- 3.48%
- Net profit margin
- 1.64%
- Promoter holding
- 73.62%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,403 Cr
BMW Ventures Limited is primarily engaged in trading/Distribution of steel products, tractor engines and spare parts, manufacturing of PVC pipes and roll forming, and the fabrication of pre-engineered buildings (PEB) and steel girders.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Metals & Minerals Trading
on management's own guidance
- Nupur RecyclersGood growth2
- SG MartGood growth1
- Adani Enterp.Moderate growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Metals & Minerals Trading companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SG Mart | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹10,797 Cr | 71.1 |
| 2 | Nupur Recyclers | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,106 Cr | 64.4 |
| 3 | Adani Enterp. | 10–20% | — | ₹3.49L Cr | 108.6 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track BMW Ventures.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Metals & Minerals Trading rankingFinancials of BMW Ventures
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
BMW Ventures
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 73.01% | 73.01% | 73.01% | 73.01% | 73.62% |
| FIIs + | 0.51% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 1.27% | 1.27% | 1.17% | 0.19% |
| Public + | 26.48% | 25.72% | 25.71% | 25.81% | 26.18% |
| No. of Shareholders | 99,011 | 74,973 | 66,999 | 62,939 | 59,685 |
Financials of BMW Ventures
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 473 | 485 | 585 | 485 | 502 | 563 | 729 | 609 |
| YoY Sales growth | +6% | +16% | +25% | +26% | ||||
| Expenses + | 453 | 465 | 563 | 465 | 482 | 541 | 707 | 588 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 20 | 22 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 21 | 21 |
| OPM % | 4.3% | 4.2% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 14 | 14 |
| Tax % | 35% | 27% | 20% | 24% | 29% | 25% | 23% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 6 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.73 | 1.27 | 0.82 | 1.33 | 1.25 | 1.22 |
Financials of BMW Ventures
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,133 | 1,272 | 1,564 | 2,015 | 1,938 | 2,062 | 2,278 | 2,403 |
| Sales growth | +12% | +23% | +29% | -4% | +6% | +10% | +19% | |
| Expenses + | 1,097 | 1,226 | 1,502 | 1,950 | 1,869 | 1,979 | 2,196 | 2,319 |
| Operating Profit | 36 | 45 | 62 | 65 | 70 | 83 | 82 | 84 |
| OPM % | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 3.5% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| Interest | 16 | 14 | 17 | 21 | 29 | 38 | 30 | 28 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 20 | 29 | 43 | 43 | 40 | 45 | 50 | 54 |
| Tax % | 25% | 24% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 15 | 22 | 32 | 33 | 30 | 33 | 37 | 40 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.41 | 3.45 | 5.05 | 5.16 | 4.73 | 5.18 | 4.32 | 4.62 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 29% | 35% |
Financials of BMW Ventures
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 63 | 63 | 87 |
| Reserves | 59 | 76 | 108 | 141 | 123 | 147 | 355 |
| Borrowings + | 162 | 173 | 164 | 288 | 395 | 428 | 258 |
| Other Liabilities + | 39 | 48 | 60 | 38 | 64 | 38 | 52 |
| Total Liabilities | 276 | 313 | 348 | 482 | 646 | 676 | 752 |
| Fixed Assets + | 53 | 61 | 82 | 98 | 106 | 140 | 149 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
| Other Assets + | 223 | 252 | 266 | 382 | 522 | 532 | 598 |
| Total Assets | 276 | 313 | 348 | 482 | 646 | 676 | 752 |
Financials of BMW Ventures
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 26 | 18 | 49 | -84 | -53 | 45 | 8 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -7 | -5 | -26 | -21 | -27 | -18 | -13 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -15 | -6 | -25 | 99 | 80 | -15 | -7 |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | 7 | -2 | -6 | 0 | 12 | -12 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 13 | 24 | -104 | -80 | 23 | -7 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 85% | 56% | 98% | -112% | -64% | 65% | 23% |
Financials of BMW Ventures
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 32 | 31 | 25 | 20 | 27 | 29 | 42 |
| Inventory Days | 35 | 35 | 32 | 46 | 66 | 59 | 53 |
| Days Payable | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 66 | 65 | 56 | 65 | 88 | 88 | 93 |
| Working Capital Days | 60 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 20 | 15 | 46 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 22% | 18% | 14% | 14% | 12% |
Momentum score · price trend
60 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,908 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −7.6% | 51% |
| Last 6 months | +1.0% | 55% |
| Last 3 months | +12.0% | 84% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,908 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For BMW Ventures: 0.4 × 51 + 0.4 × 55 + 0.2 × 84 = 60.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 3 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What BMW Ventures's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Metals & Minerals Trading this season
- Adani Enterprises (Q2 FY27)
Q2-27 Total Income:** ₹29,982 crore, up 119% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Adani Enterprises Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — an
- SG Mart (Q2 FY27)
Service centers typically take 6-9 months to fully ramp up; volumes at existing centers show positive momentum (e.g., Q2 volume up 16% QoQ). Key concall…
- Lloyds Enterpris (Q2 FY26)
Income from Operations (Standalone) for H1FY26: ₹490 crore, up 36% YoY (from ₹359 crore in H1FY25). Key investor presentation takeaways from Lloyds Enterprises
- Lloyds Enterpris (Q3 FY26)
Standalone Income from Operations for 9MFY26: ₹540.53 crore, up 40.61% YoY from ₹384.41 crore in 9MFY25 (Page 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Lloyd
