CESC Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹17,036 Cr
- P/E
- 10.96
- ROE
- 12.04%
- PEG
- 2.58
- Price to sales
- 0.90
- Debt to equity
- 1.73
- 52W high / low
- ₹199 / ₹123
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 9.81%
- EBITDA margin
- 18.45%
- Net profit margin
- 8.34%
- Promoter holding
- 52.11%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹18,853 Cr
Incorporated in 1978, CESC Ltd is in the business of generation and distribution of Electricity[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Power
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Power companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,519 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹28,615 Cr | 48.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,613 Cr | 93.2 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,055 Cr | 532.8 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.64L Cr | 20.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2.14L Cr | 109.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track CESC.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Power rankingFinancials of CESC
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of CESC
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3,102 | 4,310 | 4,352 | 3,244 | 3,387 | 4,863 | 4,700 | 3,561 | 3,877 | 5,202 | 5,267 | 4,005 | 4,096 |
| Expenses + | 2,589 | 3,586 | 3,706 | 2,898 | 2,977 | 4,492 | 3,804 | 2,951 | 3,065 | 4,338 | 4,206 | 3,226 | 3,353 |
| Operating Profit | 513 | 724 | 646 | 346 | 410 | 371 | 896 | 610 | 812 | 864 | 1,061 | 779 | 743 |
| OPM % | 17% | 17% | 15% | 11% | 12% | 8% | 19% | 17% | 21% | 17% | 20% | 19% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 547 | 323 | 423 | 617 | 645 | 744 | 189 | 396 | 293 | 311 | 156 | 257 | 531 |
| Interest | 289 | 308 | 305 | 296 | 325 | 322 | 328 | 339 | 335 | 363 | 337 | 343 | 317 |
| Depreciation | 221 | 300 | 303 | 303 | 311 | 301 | 295 | 305 | 304 | 304 | 311 | 308 | 304 |
| Profit before tax | 550 | 439 | 461 | 364 | 419 | 492 | 462 | 362 | 466 | 508 | 569 | 385 | 653 |
| Tax % | 19% | 16% | 21% | 17% | 1% | 21% | 19% | 22% | 17% | 20% | 21% | 21% | 30% |
| Net Profit + | 445 | 368 | 363 | 301 | 415 | 388 | 373 | 282 | 385 | 404 | 448 | 304 | 459 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.27 | 2.62 | 2.63 | 2.12 | 3.02 | 2.85 | 2.66 | 2.00 | 2.81 | 2.92 | 3.23 | 2.15 | 3.31 |
Financials of CESC
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 11,067 | 12,124 | 8,363 | 10,275 | 10,664 | 12,159 | 11,632 | 12,544 | 14,246 | 15,293 | 17,001 | 18,570 |
| Expenses + | 9,088 | 8,839 | 5,510 | 7,235 | 7,738 | 8,902 | 8,338 | 9,509 | 11,972 | 13,017 | 14,152 | 15,123 |
| Operating Profit | 1,979 | 3,285 | 2,854 | 3,040 | 2,926 | 3,257 | 3,293 | 3,035 | 2,274 | 2,276 | 2,849 | 3,447 |
| OPM % | 18% | 27% | 34% | 30% | 27% | 27% | 28% | 24% | 16% | 15% | 17% | 19% |
| Other Income + | 153 | 116 | 475 | 454 | 1,163 | 842 | 665 | 1,013 | 1,584 | 2,000 | 1,618 | 1,260 |
| Interest | 1,045 | 1,593 | 1,482 | 1,411 | 1,432 | 1,484 | 1,340 | 1,248 | 1,241 | 1,377 | 1,479 | 1,360 |
| Depreciation | 589 | 766 | 715 | 751 | 764 | 848 | 867 | 885 | 878 | 1,217 | 1,205 | 1,228 |
| Profit before tax | 498 | 1,042 | 1,131 | 1,331 | 1,893 | 1,768 | 1,752 | 1,915 | 1,739 | 1,683 | 1,782 | 2,119 |
| Tax % | 40% | 30% | 28% | 27% | 37% | 26% | 22% | 27% | 20% | 14% | 20% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 299 | 729 | 810 | 975 | 1,198 | 1,309 | 1,363 | 1,404 | 1,397 | 1,447 | 1,428 | 1,618 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.50 | 4.51 | 5.21 | 6.88 | 8.93 | 9.56 | 10.04 | 10.25 | 10.13 | 10.38 | 10.33 | 11.63 |
| Dividend Payout % | 60% | 22% | 19% | 18% | 20% | 21% | 45% | 44% | 45% | 44% | 44% | 0% |
Financials of CESC
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 |
| Reserves | 5,896 | 10,470 | 10,489 | 8,287 | 8,841 | 9,278 | 9,740 | 10,263 | 10,777 | 11,312 | 11,876 | 12,397 |
| Borrowings + | 14,202 | 14,877 | 15,599 | 14,578 | 14,479 | 13,991 | 14,277 | 14,961 | 14,263 | 14,544 | 17,978 | 21,671 |
| Other Liabilities + | 7,629 | 10,947 | 11,248 | 9,988 | 10,017 | 12,055 | 11,712 | 12,136 | 12,539 | 11,179 | 10,994 | 12,269 |
| Total Liabilities | 27,860 | 36,428 | 37,470 | 32,986 | 33,470 | 35,457 | 35,862 | 37,493 | 37,712 | 37,168 | 40,981 | 46,470 |
| Fixed Assets + | 20,869 | 26,500 | 26,626 | 23,854 | 23,649 | 24,739 | 24,197 | 23,216 | 22,826 | 22,131 | 22,766 | 22,839 |
| CWIP | 410 | 505 | 392 | 217 | 161 | 168 | 134 | 102 | 140 | 175 | 427 | 2,905 |
| Investments | 670 | 1,002 | 1,110 | 1,174 | 1,185 | 180 | 308 | 460 | 77 | 57 | 59 | 154 |
| Other Assets + | 5,912 | 8,420 | 9,343 | 7,742 | 8,474 | 10,371 | 11,222 | 13,716 | 14,669 | 14,806 | 17,728 | 20,572 |
| Total Assets | 27,860 | 36,428 | 37,470 | 32,986 | 33,470 | 35,457 | 35,862 | 37,493 | 37,712 | 37,168 | 40,981 | 46,470 |
Financials of CESC
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 889 | 2,480 | 2,655 | 2,469 | 2,294 | 3,408 | 2,806 | 2,499 | 1,978 | 2,351 | 2,582 | 4,057 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2,381 | -1,220 | -1,493 | -1,606 | -686 | -466 | -1,489 | -575 | -545 | -564 | -3,013 | -3,235 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1,331 | -1,181 | -760 | -1,485 | -1,737 | -2,219 | -1,739 | -611 | -2,457 | -1,642 | 1,337 | 1,205 |
| Net Cash Flow | -161 | 80 | 402 | -623 | -130 | 723 | -423 | 1,313 | -1,024 | 146 | 906 | 2,027 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1,051 | 1,255 | 1,205 | 1,587 | 1,462 | 2,495 | 2,132 | 1,729 | 1,288 | 1,586 | 729 | 148 |
| CFO/OP | 58% | 86% | 105% | 93% | 89% | 114% | 95% | 95% | 100% | 123% | 104% | 131% |
Financials of CESC
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 56 | 43 | 68 | 55 | 60 | 55 | 73 | 61 | 56 | 54 | 52 | 47 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 56 | 43 | 68 | 55 | 60 | 55 | 73 | 61 | 56 | 54 | 52 | 47 |
| Working Capital Days | -98 | -103 | -123 | -102 | -109 | -120 | -66 | -96 | -89 | -70 | -90 | -126 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 12% | 10% | 11% | 14% | 14% | 13% | 13% | 11% | 12% | 11% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
7 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −29.7% | 23% |
| Last 6 months | −36.4% | 4% |
| Last 3 months | −23.8% | 12% |
The price is 36.7% below its all-time high of ₹199.9 (27 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 13 became 7.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For CESC: 0.4 × 23 + 0.4 × 4 + 0.2 × 12 = 13, halved to 7 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What CESC's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Power this season
- PTC India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027 Operational Income: ₹133.90 Crs, slightly down from ₹136.91 Crs in Q2 FY2026. Key investor presentation takeaways from PTC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investo
- Power Grid Corpn (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income Q2 FY27: ₹11,900 crore, +5% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹11,348 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd'
- NTPC (Q2 FY27)
Quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹54,715.69 crore . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Juniper Green (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹345 Cr, up 2.4x YoY from ₹146 Cr in Q2 FY26 . Key investor presentation takeaways from Juniper Green Energy Ltd's Q2 FY27
