Chemfab Alkalis Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹434 Cr
- ROE
- -2.49%
- Price to sales
- 1.49
- Debt to equity
- 0.38
- 52W high / low
- ₹590 / ₹291
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.46%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.47%
- Net profit margin
- -3.02%
- Promoter holding
- 72.13%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹292 Cr
Incorproated in 2009, Chemfab Alkalis Ltd manufactures basic inorganic chemicals and PVCO pipes[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Chemfab Alkalis.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Chemfab Alkalis
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Chemfab Alkalis
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 72.88% | 72.88% | 72.88% | 72.63% | 72.56% | 72.18% | 72.18% | 72.18% | 72.14% | 72.14% | 72.14% | 72.14% |
| FIIs + | 0.29% | 0.35% | 0.27% | 0.11% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.08% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| DIIs + | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.27% | 0.27% | 0.27% | 0.27% | 0.22% | 0.10% | 0.07% | 0.07% |
| Government + | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 26.73% | 26.65% | 26.77% | 27.20% | 27.12% | 27.50% | 27.53% | 27.48% | 27.49% | 27.64% | 27.69% | 27.76% |
| No. of Shareholders | 11,745 | 12,624 | 11,704 | 12,536 | 12,430 | 11,877 | 11,586 | 11,586 | 11,370 | 10,942 | 10,650 | 10,485 |
Financials of Chemfab Alkalis
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 79.58 | 86.33 | 82.31 | 76.53 | 81.90 | 83.62 | 92.32 | 91.54 | 76.56 | 68.14 | 74.78 | 73.16 | 75.61 |
| Expenses + | 68.70 | 71.13 | 69.98 | 68.20 | 71.75 | 71.71 | 78.98 | 80.24 | 71.10 | 66.21 | 66.26 | 63.03 | 68.57 |
| Operating Profit | 10.88 | 15.20 | 12.33 | 8.33 | 10.15 | 11.91 | 13.34 | 11.30 | 5.46 | 1.93 | 8.52 | 10.13 | 7.04 |
| OPM % | 13.67% | 17.61% | 14.98% | 10.88% | 12.39% | 14.24% | 14.45% | 12.34% | 7.13% | 2.83% | 11.39% | 13.85% | 9.31% |
| Other Income + | 1.46 | 1.51 | 1.90 | 2.59 | 0.60 | 2.55 | -8.51 | 1.36 | 1.76 | 2.77 | 2.80 | 2.08 | 0.37 |
| Interest | 0.06 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.94 | 1.22 | 1.20 | 1.57 | 1.57 | 1.94 | 2.03 | 2.14 | 2.21 | 2.46 |
| Depreciation | 5.62 | 5.45 | 5.86 | 7.31 | 8.80 | 9.62 | 10.61 | 6.39 | 6.61 | 7.47 | 7.95 | 7.78 | 7.90 |
| Profit before tax | 6.66 | 10.83 | 7.96 | 2.67 | 0.73 | 3.64 | -7.35 | 4.70 | -1.33 | -4.80 | 1.23 | 2.22 | -2.95 |
| Tax % | 35.44% | 34.35% | 32.04% | 66.67% | 172.60% | 48.08% | 25.03% | 45.74% | 51.13% | -7.08% | 60.16% | -158.11% | -28.14% |
| Net Profit + | 4.30 | 7.10 | 5.41 | 0.90 | -0.53 | 1.88 | -9.19 | 2.55 | -2.01 | -4.45 | 0.48 | 5.73 | -2.11 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.03 | 4.99 | 3.80 | 0.63 | -0.37 | 1.32 | -6.40 | 1.78 | -1.40 | -3.10 | 0.33 | 3.99 | -1.47 |
Financials of Chemfab Alkalis
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 205 | 181 | 272 | 331 | 327 | 334 | 311 | 292 |
| Expenses + | 149 | 157 | 215 | 221 | 273 | 290 | 284 | 264 |
| Operating Profit | 55 | 24 | 57 | 111 | 55 | 44 | 27 | 28 |
| OPM % | 27% | 13% | 21% | 33% | 17% | 13% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income + | -0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 9 | -3 | 9 | 8 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 20 | 22 | 23 | 22 | 36 | 28 | 31 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 2 | 39 | 89 | 39 | -0 | -0 | -4 |
| Tax % | 5% | 500% | 26% | 28% | 33% | 2,210% | 1,615% | |
| Net Profit + | 25 | -8 | 29 | 65 | 26 | -7 | -3 | -0 |
| EPS in Rs | 18.26 | -5.78 | 20.34 | 45.54 | 18.50 | -4.83 | -2.39 | -0.25 |
| Dividend Payout % | 7% | 0% | 6% | 3% | 7% | -26% | -52% |
Financials of Chemfab Alkalis
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 262 | 253 | 284 | 347 | 373 | 366 | 361 | 363 |
| Borrowings + | 43 | 32 | 9 | 2 | 20 | 84 | 126 | 144 |
| Other Liabilities + | 30 | 36 | 46 | 48 | 93 | 57 | 76 | 61 |
| Total Liabilities | 348 | 335 | 352 | 412 | 500 | 522 | 577 | 582 |
| Fixed Assets + | 195 | 202 | 194 | 192 | 247 | 317 | 387 | 380 |
| CWIP | 35 | 3 | 8 | 31 | 74 | 36 | 31 | 33 |
| Investments | 1 | 24 | 31 | 68 | 5 | 16 | 14 | 15 |
| Other Assets + | 118 | 105 | 119 | 121 | 174 | 152 | 146 | 155 |
| Total Assets | 348 | 335 | 352 | 412 | 500 | 522 | 577 | 582 |
Financials of Chemfab Alkalis
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 54 | 45 | 55 | 93 | 31 | 40 | 38 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -58 | -6 | -21 | -48 | -110 | -86 | -81 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 3 | -16 | -25 | -9 | 16 | 59 | 31 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 23 | 9 | 36 | -62 | 13 | -12 |
| Free Cash Flow | -4 | 38 | 35 | 40 | -60 | -71 | -38 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 110% | 157% | 107% | 97% | 74% | 104% | 142% |
Financials of Chemfab Alkalis
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 17 | 31 | 29 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 28 |
| Inventory Days | 84 | 79 | 54 | 89 | 60 | 100 | 92 |
| Days Payable | 165 | 154 | 92 | 145 | 101 | 118 | 111 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -63 | -45 | -9 | -32 | -18 | 4 | 9 |
| Working Capital Days | -2 | 15 | 5 | 7 | -24 | 28 | -1 |
| ROCE % | 2% | 13% | 28% | 10% | 3% | 1% |
Momentum score · price trend
10 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −47.2% | 4% |
| Last 6 months | −2.0% | 26% |
| Last 3 months | −6.6% | 44% |
The price is 71% below its all-time high of ₹1,132.85 (1 Nov 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 21 became 10.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Chemfab Alkalis: 0.4 × 4 + 0.4 × 26 + 0.2 × 44 = 21, halved to 10 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 1 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Chemfab Alkalis's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
