Confidence Petroleum India Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,867 Cr
- P/E
- 13.86
- ROE
- 6.89%
- PEG
- 2.59
- Price to sales
- 0.31
- Debt to equity
- 0.54
- 52W high / low
- ₹92.0 / ₹28.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 40.38%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.79%
- Net profit margin
- 2.01%
- Promoter holding
- 60.26%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹6,001 Cr
Confidence Petroleum India Ltd is engaged in manufacturing of LPG cylinders and is also a supplier of auto LPG in India with its network of bottling plants and Auto LPG dispensing stations across India. It also supplies packed LPG cylinders and is also engaged in LPG bottling catering to industrial and commercial customers.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Confidence Petro's management guided
and where it ranks in Gas
Gas
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- Confidence Petroleum expects quarter-on-quarter revenue, PAT, and EBITDA growth of 10% to 15%.
- The company targets gradual volume increases, supported by expanding its customer base and competitive pricing.
- They plan to grow Auto LPG stations from 315 to 500 by FY27 and continue expanding beyond that.
- CNG stations will increase from 50+ to 100 in Bangalore, with talks to enter other cities like Mumbai, Hyderabad, and Indore.
- Forward integration into backward integration (e.g., storage terminals) aims to sustainably improve margins.
2 more points from Confidence Petro's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Confidence Petro said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- The company is expanding its network of bottling plants in the Packed LPG segment to enhance reach, improve efficiency, and ensure reliable supply.
- It is focused on backward integration by establishing small storage terminals at various coastal areas (in talks but not finalized).
- The Type 4 high-pressure cylinder manufacturing plant in Butibori is complete, with machinery installed and awaiting order book finalization; operations expected to start soon.
- Capex is gradually increasing, mainly concentrated in LPG and CNG, with potential expansion into other segments evaluated strategically.
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Confidence Petro said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- The Type 4 high-pressure cylinder manufacturing unit plant is in progress and will be operational soon once the order book is finalized.
- Prity Bhabhra mentioned that once the plant starts delivering cylinders, they will evaluate margins and likely provide more details.
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Gas
on management's own guidance
- GAIL (India)Moderate growth2
- Aegis LogisticsGood growth1
- Petronet LNGModerate growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Gas companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aegis Logistics | 20–40% | Flat | ₹38,495 Cr | 28.9 |
| 2 | GAIL (India) | 10–20% | Flat | ₹1.10L Cr | 8.7 |
| 3 | Petronet LNG | 10–20% | Flat | ₹43,425 Cr | 10.3 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹19,492 Cr | 10.0 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹19,428 Cr | 14.3 | |
| 6 | Confidence PetroThis stock | 10–20% | Flat | ₹1,980 Cr | 14.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Confidence Petro.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Gas rankingConfidence Petro announcements
All announcements →- Dividend / buyback / bonusNotableConfidence Petroleum files FY 2025-26 Annual Report; 32nd AGM set for September 30, 2026
- Dividend / buyback / bonusNotableConfidence Petroleum seeks approval for related party deals with five group entities
Financials of Confidence Petro
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Confidence Petro
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 720 | 669 | 875 | 639 | 554 | 631 | 778 | 746 | 697 | 925 | 1,112 | 983 | 1,394 |
| Expenses + | 662 | 605 | 799 | 550 | 470 | 520 | 703 | 668 | 616 | 834 | 1,029 | 901 | 1,308 |
| Operating Profit | 58 | 63 | 76 | 89 | 84 | 110 | 75 | 78 | 81 | 91 | 83 | 82 | 86 |
| OPM % | 8% | 9% | 9% | 14% | 15% | 18% | 10% | 10% | 12% | 10% | 7% | 8% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 22 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 9 |
| Interest | 7 | 11 | 8 | 21 | 19 | 26 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 24 | 25 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 27 | 25 | 26 | 42 | 68 | 41 | 44 | 47 | 43 | 41 | 42 | 43 |
| Profit before tax | 36 | 27 | 45 | 47 | 32 | 19 | 21 | 25 | 37 | 34 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Tax % | 26% | 22% | 26% | 34% | 15% | 26% | 25% | 15% | 28% | 19% | 25% | 25% | 22% |
| Net Profit + | 28 | 21 | 33 | 31 | 27 | 14 | 15 | 22 | 26 | 27 | 20 | 20 | 21 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.97 | 0.68 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 0.96 | 0.31 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.92 | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.63 |
Financials of Confidence Petro
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 269 | 306 | 355 | 497 | 607 | 1,005 | 1,078 | 863 | 1,428 | 2,205 | 2,698 | 3,146 | 4,414 |
| Expenses + | 231 | 274 | 320 | 456 | 536 | 878 | 951 | 742 | 1,242 | 1,988 | 2,339 | 2,821 | 4,072 |
| Operating Profit | 37 | 32 | 35 | 41 | 71 | 126 | 127 | 121 | 186 | 216 | 359 | 324 | 342 |
| OPM % | 14% | 11% | 10% | 8% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 14% | 13% | 10% | 13% | 10% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 2 | -14 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 42 | 34 |
| Interest | 13 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 27 | 74 | 79 | 91 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 29 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 30 | 51 | 52 | 67 | 84 | 160 | 175 | 169 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | -22 | 2 | 7 | 38 | 90 | 69 | 63 | 116 | 115 | 140 | 113 | 116 |
| Tax % | 36% | 3% | 44% | 30% | 29% | 29% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 27% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 2 | -23 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 67 | 52 | 49 | 90 | 84 | 105 | 91 | 89 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.08 | -0.89 | 0.04 | 0.19 | 1.04 | 2.44 | 1.91 | 1.74 | 3.16 | 2.85 | 3.32 | 2.73 | 2.54 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 5% | 4% | 0% | 6% | 3% | 4% | 3% | 4% |
Financials of Confidence Petro
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 32 | 33 | 33 |
| Reserves | 215 | 187 | 188 | 156 | 227 | 365 | 420 | 505 | 666 | 778 | 1,150 | 1,295 | 1,344 |
| Borrowings + | 68 | 62 | 58 | 112 | 82 | 77 | 73 | 88 | 97 | 412 | 633 | 765 | 830 |
| Other Liabilities + | 98 | 97 | 91 | 113 | 141 | 151 | 185 | 168 | 259 | 421 | 388 | 457 | 442 |
| Total Liabilities | 407 | 372 | 363 | 407 | 476 | 620 | 705 | 789 | 1,050 | 1,640 | 2,202 | 2,550 | 2,649 |
| Fixed Assets + | 226 | 183 | 180 | 199 | 243 | 356 | 378 | 456 | 554 | 708 | 1,010 | 1,048 | 1,029 |
| CWIP | 7 | 15 | 15 | 29 | 23 | 20 | 39 | 19 | 63 | 37 | 23 | 83 | 81 |
| Investments | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 29 | 8 | 12 | 29 | 30 | 35 | 7 | 7 |
| Other Assets + | 166 | 166 | 160 | 170 | 197 | 215 | 281 | 302 | 405 | 864 | 1,134 | 1,412 | 1,532 |
| Total Assets | 407 | 372 | 363 | 407 | 476 | 620 | 705 | 789 | 1,050 | 1,640 | 2,202 | 2,550 | 2,649 |
Financials of Confidence Petro
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 31 | 30 | 35 | 30 | 65 | 68 | 66 | 98 | 103 | -125 | 263 | 10 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -19 | -13 | -22 | -108 | -24 | -152 | -93 | -142 | -169 | -204 | -375 | -135 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -12 | -13 | -16 | 75 | -33 | 87 | 25 | 42 | 69 | 330 | 222 | 152 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 5 | -2 | -4 | 8 | 4 | -1 | -3 | 3 | 1 | 110 | 26 |
| Free Cash Flow | 11 | 8 | 15 | -17 | 2 | -70 | -18 | -12 | -105 | -337 | 18 | -262 |
| CFO/OP | 86% | 94% | 105% | 77% | 108% | 75% | 66% | 94% | 71% | -45% | 86% | 12% |
Financials of Confidence Petro
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 88 | 74 | 57 | 45 | 37 | 21 | 26 | 28 | 17 | 21 | 21 | 36 |
| Inventory Days | 120 | 95 | 79 | 55 | 50 | 38 | 33 | 44 | 37 | 61 | 36 | 37 |
| Days Payable | 79 | 60 | 43 | 29 | 23 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 28 | 9 | 14 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 129 | 109 | 93 | 71 | 64 | 48 | 48 | 68 | 49 | 54 | 48 | 59 |
| Working Capital Days | 54 | 57 | 49 | 40 | 27 | 35 | 45 | 61 | 48 | 47 | 36 | 55 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 2% | 4% | 6% | 15% | 24% | 16% | 12% | 17% | 13% | 13% | 9% |
Momentum score · price trend
31 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +45.0% | 84% |
| Last 6 months | +8.8% | 67% |
| Last 3 months | −27.9% | 7% |
The price is 45.4% below its all-time high of ₹110.54 (23 Feb 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 62 became 31.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Confidence Petro: 0.4 × 84 + 0.4 × 67 + 0.2 × 7 = 62, halved to 31 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Confidence Petro's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Gas this season
- GSPL Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for Q2FY27 stood at INR 289.6 crores, a year-on-year (YoY) increase of 8.4% from INR 267.2 crores in Q2FY26 (Pages 23, 26). Key investor presentation ta
- Petronet LNG (Q2 FY27)
7,202.22 crore (Consolidated), Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Petronet LNG Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Indraprastha Gas Ltd (Q2 FY27)
CNG: 696.63 million scm (up 9%) . Key results statement takeaways from Indraprastha Gas Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- GAIL (India) (Q2 FY27)
88,521 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from GAIL (India) Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
