Coromandel Engineering Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹259 Cr
- P/E
- 212.27
- ROE
- 1.74%
- PEG
- 8.00
- Price to sales
- 5.19
- Debt to equity
- 1.48
- 52W high / low
- ₹109 / ₹49.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -16.87%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.91%
- Net profit margin
- 0.39%
- Promoter holding
- 70.87%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹50 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Realty
on management's own guidance
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Realty companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹12,022 Cr | 41.0 | |
| 2 | Sobha | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹12,032 Cr | 63.0 |
| 3 | Man Infra | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹4,311 Cr | 19.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1,091 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.04L Cr | 23.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹59,882 Cr | 22.6 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Coromandel Engineering Company.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Realty rankingFinancials of Coromandel Engineering Company
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Coromandel Engineering Company
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 26.09 | 22.94 | 28.05 | 21.59 | 24.06 | 7.60 | 9.94 | 6.68 | 7.06 | 8.59 | 13.44 | 6.16 | 14.89 |
| Expenses + | 26.65 | 23.47 | 28.10 | 21.25 | 23.06 | 9.87 | 10.00 | 5.37 | 2.95 | 7.66 | 12.27 | 4.97 | 13.73 |
| Operating Profit | -0.56 | -0.53 | -0.05 | 0.34 | 1.00 | -2.27 | -0.06 | 1.31 | 4.11 | 0.93 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.16 |
| OPM % | -2.15% | -2.31% | -0.18% | 1.57% | 4.16% | -29.87% | -0.60% | 19.61% | 58.22% | 10.83% | 8.71% | 19.32% | 7.79% |
| Other Income + | 2.02 | 0.21 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| Interest | 1.03 | 0.89 | 0.61 | 0.69 | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.53 | 0.73 | 0.53 | 0.91 | 0.81 | 0.84 |
| Depreciation | 0.57 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.34 |
| Profit before tax | -0.14 | -1.60 | -1.06 | -0.74 | -0.21 | -3.36 | -1.18 | 0.54 | 3.04 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Tax % | 242.86% | 0.00% | 47.17% | 44.59% | -23.81% | -5.95% | -109.32% | -24.07% | 7.89% | 1,316.67% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -2,633.33% |
| Net Profit + | -0.48 | -1.60 | -1.57 | -1.07 | -0.16 | -3.16 | 0.11 | 0.67 | 2.79 | -0.73 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.82 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.14 | -0.48 | -0.47 | -0.32 | -0.05 | -0.95 | 0.03 | 0.20 | 0.84 | -0.21 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.24 |
Financials of Coromandel Engineering Company
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 230.39 | 122.21 | 31.34 | 32.50 | 45.72 | 57.67 | 108.51 | 133.00 | 126.51 | 96.64 | 31.29 | 43.09 |
| Expenses + | 205.10 | 110.46 | 32.36 | 36.98 | 48.04 | 59.00 | 109.63 | 133.20 | 125.95 | 95.88 | 28.10 | 38.63 |
| Operating Profit | 25.29 | 11.75 | -1.02 | -4.48 | -2.32 | -1.33 | -1.12 | -0.20 | 0.56 | 0.76 | 3.19 | 4.46 |
| OPM % | 10.98% | 9.61% | -3.25% | -13.78% | -5.07% | -2.31% | -1.03% | -0.15% | 0.44% | 0.79% | 10.19% | 10.35% |
| Other Income + | 0.18 | 1.77 | 0.71 | 0.84 | 0.78 | 5.38 | 3.14 | 2.02 | 2.03 | 0.25 | 0.02 | 0.16 |
| Interest | 20.04 | 8.47 | 3.65 | 3.59 | 6.36 | 6.64 | 6.49 | 4.72 | 4.22 | 3.02 | 3.08 | 3.08 |
| Depreciation | 4.89 | 4.36 | 3.90 | 3.68 | 3.56 | 3.35 | 2.94 | 2.74 | 2.23 | 1.61 | 1.09 | 1.37 |
| Profit before tax | 0.54 | 0.69 | -7.86 | -10.91 | -11.46 | -5.94 | -7.41 | -5.64 | -3.86 | -3.62 | -0.96 | 0.17 |
| Tax % | -109.26% | 42.03% | -2.29% | 15.22% | 3.14% | -21.55% | 7.69% | 41.13% | 17.10% | 21.55% | -142.71% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | 1.12 | 0.40 | -7.68 | -12.57 | -11.82 | -4.66 | -7.98 | -7.97 | -4.51 | -4.40 | 0.41 | 0.17 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.34 | 0.12 | -2.31 | -3.78 | -3.56 | -1.40 | -2.40 | -2.40 | -1.36 | -1.32 | 0.12 | 0.05 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Coromandel Engineering Company
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 33.23 | 33.23 | 33.23 | 33.23 | 33.23 | 33.23 | 33.23 | 33.23 | 33.23 | 33.23 | 33.23 | 34.88 |
| Reserves | 3.84 | 4.24 | -4.02 | -16.55 | -28.45 | -33.16 | -41.09 | -49.20 | -53.72 | -29.76 | -26.98 | -21.58 |
| Borrowings + | 77.74 | 32.03 | 36.22 | 59.05 | 60.60 | 66.71 | 59.29 | 42.68 | 52.78 | 16.68 | 22.59 | 20.33 |
| Other Liabilities + | 91.42 | 39.19 | 24.36 | 25.00 | 26.29 | 29.52 | 36.57 | 44.76 | 41.67 | 56.24 | 47.35 | 63.41 |
| Total Liabilities | 206.23 | 108.69 | 89.79 | 100.73 | 91.67 | 96.30 | 88.00 | 71.47 | 73.96 | 76.39 | 76.19 | 97.04 |
| Fixed Assets + | 29.31 | 24.56 | 20.66 | 16.88 | 13.43 | 10.14 | 7.26 | 4.92 | 3.36 | 2.05 | 4.22 | 2.88 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 176.87 | 84.08 | 68.95 | 83.66 | 78.09 | 86.01 | 80.59 | 66.55 | 70.49 | 74.34 | 71.97 | 94.16 |
| Total Assets | 206.23 | 108.69 | 89.79 | 100.73 | 91.67 | 96.30 | 88.00 | 71.47 | 73.96 | 76.39 | 76.19 | 97.04 |
Financials of Coromandel Engineering Company
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 60.20 | 19.30 | -1.08 | -19.90 | 3.79 | -1.53 | 10.82 | 19.71 | -7.14 | 10.72 | -1.63 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0.07 | 0.29 | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.51 | 2.07 | 3.06 | 1.60 | 1.26 | 0.05 | 1.70 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -60.92 | -19.73 | 1.02 | 19.70 | -4.29 | -0.51 | -13.90 | -21.33 | 5.89 | -10.76 | 0.24 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.64 | -0.13 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | -0.02 | -0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.31 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 59.83 | 19.36 | -1.06 | -19.89 | 3.68 | -1.61 | 10.76 | 19.31 | -7.92 | 10.52 | 0.09 | |
| CFO/OP | 231% | 149% | 161% | 562% | -171% | 92% | -916% | -10,095% | -1,284% | 1,572% | -51% |
Financials of Coromandel Engineering Company
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 76.17 | 73.59 | 235.14 | 105.12 | 67.94 | 100.63 | 68.96 | 59.14 | 56.43 | 67.64 | 281.48 | 31.68 |
| Inventory Days | 243.08 | 64.88 | 478.72 | 1,184.35 | 627.57 | 507.06 | 175.08 | 104.00 | 99.13 | 113.96 | 494.31 | 651.74 |
| Days Payable | 103.45 | 101.02 | 556.10 | 228.80 | 186.05 | 121.46 | 122.36 | 134.49 | 131.45 | 306.52 | 1,389.73 | 1,702.72 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 215.80 | 37.45 | 157.77 | 1,060.67 | 509.46 | 486.24 | 121.67 | 28.65 | 24.12 | -124.92 | -613.94 | -1,019.30 |
| Working Capital Days | -17.21 | -3.46 | -36.45 | 299.64 | 93.65 | 115.63 | 22.50 | 3.05 | 0.63 | -24.51 | -8.87 | 52.69 |
| ROCE % | 16.44% | 9.92% | -6.27% | -10.31% | -7.23% | -2.13% | -6.72% | -7.42% | -5.49% | -3.09% | 8.65% | 10.40% |
Continue your research
Others in Realty this season
- Kolte Patil Developers (Q2 FY27)
1,019 Cr, up 52% YoY (from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kolte Patil Developers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against se
- Nexus Select (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 675 Cr (Page 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Nexus Select Trust's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it
- Vascon Engineers (Q2 FY27)
251.18 Cr vs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Vascon Engineers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Knowledge Realty Trust (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: ₹12,725 million, up 13% YoY from ₹11,238 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 45). Key investor presentation takeaways from Knowledge R
