Emerald Leisures Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹394 Cr
- Price to sales
- 24.11
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹317 / ₹160
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 28.58%
- EBITDA margin
- 41.65%
- Net profit margin
- -51.57%
- Promoter holding
- 73.76%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹16 Cr
Incorporated in 1933, Emerald Leisures Ltd.(Formerly known as Apte Amalgamations Ltd.) is engaged in the business of Hotels-Non Rated, Restaurant with Bars and other Hospitality Service
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Leisure Services
on management's own guidance
- Restaurant BrandGood growth2
- Landmark GlobalGood growth1
- Jubilant Foodworks LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Leisure Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landmark Global | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹19 Cr | — |
| 2 | Restaurant Brand | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹6,189 Cr | — |
| 3 | Jubilant Foodworks Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹27,836 Cr | 73.0 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹21,182 Cr | 45.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,398 Cr | 471.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,138 Cr | 51.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Emerald Leisures.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Leisure Services rankingFinancials of Emerald Leisures
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Emerald Leisures
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4.34 | 4.00 | 3.18 | 4.38 | 4.18 | 3.60 | 3.05 | 4.34 | 4.01 | 3.63 | 3.01 | 4.70 | 5.18 |
| Expenses + | 2.78 | 2.32 | 2.08 | 2.33 | 3.28 | 2.52 | 2.30 | 2.90 | 2.91 | 2.33 | 2.18 | 2.93 | 1.87 |
| Operating Profit | 1.56 | 1.68 | 1.10 | 2.05 | 0.90 | 1.08 | 0.75 | 1.44 | 1.10 | 1.30 | 0.83 | 1.77 | 3.31 |
| OPM % | 35.94% | 42.00% | 34.59% | 46.80% | 21.53% | 30.00% | 24.59% | 33.18% | 27.43% | 35.81% | 27.57% | 37.66% | 63.90% |
| Other Income + | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.69 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 5.46 | 3.46 | 3.33 | 3.46 | 3.44 | 3.37 | 3.41 | 3.43 | 3.00 | 3.42 | 3.55 | 3.60 | 3.58 |
| Depreciation | 0.93 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.77 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.44 |
| Profit before tax | -4.79 | -2.32 | -2.77 | -1.95 | -2.62 | -2.79 | -3.16 | -2.48 | -2.38 | -2.52 | -3.14 | -2.26 | -0.60 |
| Tax % | 3.55% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | -4.96 | -2.32 | -2.77 | -1.94 | -2.62 | -2.79 | -3.15 | -2.48 | -2.38 | -2.52 | -3.15 | -2.25 | -0.60 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.31 | -1.55 | -1.85 | -1.29 | -1.75 | -1.86 | -2.10 | -1.65 | -1.58 | -1.68 | -2.10 | -1.50 | -0.40 |
Financials of Emerald Leisures
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.10 | 7.12 | 7.47 | 11.89 | 12.67 | 13.13 | 4.70 | 8.57 | 14.75 | 15.79 | 15.00 | 16.52 |
| Expenses + | 0.64 | 7.03 | 8.99 | 10.22 | 11.31 | 10.25 | 3.93 | 6.47 | 8.79 | 10.19 | 10.54 | 9.29 |
| Operating Profit | -0.54 | 0.09 | -1.52 | 1.67 | 1.36 | 2.88 | 0.77 | 2.10 | 5.96 | 5.60 | 4.46 | 7.23 |
| OPM % | -540.00% | 1.26% | -20.35% | 14.05% | 10.73% | 21.93% | 16.38% | 24.50% | 40.41% | 35.47% | 29.73% | 43.77% |
| Other Income + | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.03 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.80 | 0.23 | 0.22 |
| Interest | 3.26 | 8.57 | 9.51 | 8.74 | 7.70 | 7.33 | 7.77 | 11.21 | 12.96 | 13.66 | 13.30 | 14.15 |
| Depreciation | 0.25 | 6.53 | 6.33 | 6.04 | 6.15 | 4.95 | 4.03 | 3.35 | 3.09 | 2.47 | 2.19 | 1.82 |
| Profit before tax | -4.01 | -14.90 | -17.17 | -13.08 | -12.35 | -9.23 | -10.81 | -12.31 | -9.97 | -9.73 | -10.80 | -8.52 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.71% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | -4.01 | -14.89 | -17.17 | -13.09 | -12.35 | -9.22 | -10.81 | -12.31 | -10.14 | -9.73 | -10.80 | -8.52 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.40 | -12.62 | -14.55 | -11.09 | -9.36 | -6.15 | -7.21 | -8.21 | -6.76 | -6.49 | -7.19 | -5.67 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Emerald Leisures
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1.95 | 1.95 | 1.95 | 1.95 | 2.20 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 7.51 | 7.51 |
| Reserves | 8.95 | -5.95 | -23.11 | -38.84 | -51.11 | -60.40 | -71.13 | -59.66 | -69.79 | -79.49 | -83.09 | -91.60 |
| Borrowings + | 67.29 | 78.32 | 96.12 | 102.03 | 105.67 | 106.93 | 113.46 | 99.46 | 114.42 | 120.44 | 135.87 | 147.72 |
| Other Liabilities + | 12.27 | 13.81 | 20.03 | 26.00 | 29.31 | 31.35 | 32.86 | 31.64 | 23.16 | 24.19 | 27.29 | 31.55 |
| Total Liabilities | 90.46 | 88.13 | 94.99 | 91.14 | 86.07 | 80.38 | 77.69 | 73.94 | 70.29 | 67.64 | 87.58 | 95.18 |
| Fixed Assets + | 83.59 | 84.04 | 77.77 | 86.20 | 80.23 | 75.31 | 71.28 | 67.94 | 64.98 | 62.53 | 60.37 | 58.63 |
| CWIP | 3.98 | 0.48 | 12.42 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.06 | 1.16 | 2.54 | 2.04 | 1.53 | 1.51 | 1.90 | 2.07 |
| Other Assets + | 2.89 | 3.61 | 4.80 | 4.94 | 4.78 | 3.91 | 3.87 | 3.96 | 3.78 | 3.60 | 25.31 | 34.46 |
| Total Assets | 90.46 | 88.13 | 94.99 | 91.14 | 86.07 | 80.38 | 77.69 | 73.94 | 70.29 | 67.64 | 87.58 | 95.18 |
Financials of Emerald Leisures
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 5.61 | 1.19 | 4.80 | 4.46 | 2.87 | 5.94 | 3.44 | 0.76 | -3.61 | 5.58 | -18.06 | -1.93 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -13.11 | -3.49 | -12.20 | -2.05 | -1.29 | -0.19 | -1.31 | 0.72 | 0.49 | 0.13 | -0.25 | -0.89 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 7.68 | 2.04 | 7.95 | -2.83 | -1.65 | -6.01 | -2.07 | -1.36 | 3.16 | -5.90 | 17.99 | 2.42 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.17 | -0.27 | 0.54 | -0.42 | -0.06 | -0.26 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.04 | -0.20 | -0.32 | -0.39 |
| Free Cash Flow | -7.50 | -2.30 | -7.20 | 2.41 | 2.70 | 5.93 | 3.44 | 0.74 | -3.74 | 5.56 | -18.09 | -2.31 |
| CFO/OP | -1,039% | 1,322% | -316% | 267% | 211% | 206% | 447% | 36% | -61% | 102% | -402% | -24% |
Financials of Emerald Leisures
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0.00 | 61.52 | 72.32 | 52.49 | 44.36 | 23.07 | 61.35 | 35.35 | 23.76 | 15.03 | 12.17 | 12.59 |
| Inventory Days | 2,774.00 | 102.74 | 58.52 | 67.17 | 67.88 | 70.86 | 257.04 | 204.18 | 7,290.64 | |||
| Days Payable | 1,460.00 | 67.59 | 40.04 | 41.82 | 26.89 | 30.75 | 143.94 | 337.90 | 388.40 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1,314.00 | 96.67 | 90.80 | 77.84 | 85.35 | 63.18 | 174.45 | 35.35 | 23.76 | -118.69 | 12.17 | 6,914.84 |
| Working Capital Days | -217,686.00 | -3,810.46 | -4,499.71 | -1,932.75 | -1,775.74 | -1,707.97 | -5,071.95 | -3,004.33 | -1,796.05 | -1,978.26 | -1,716.72 | -1,819.48 |
| ROCE % | -1.25% | -8.30% | -10.26% | -6.20% | -7.73% | -3.82% | -6.86% | -2.52% | 6.71% | 8.68% | 4.82% | 9.09% |
Continue your research
Others in Leisure Services this season
- Samhi Hotels Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Total Income: ₹3,427 mn, +15.6% YoY reported (Page 13, 14, 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Samhi Hotels Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentati
- Kamat Hotels (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly Revenue (Q2-FY27)**: INR 861 Mn, up 12% YoY from INR 769 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd's Q
- BLS International Services (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹972.7 Crores . Key investor presentation takeaways from BLS International Services Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and h
- TBO Tek (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly consolidated revenue from operations for Q2 Sept 30, 2026: INR 8,656.26 million, up from INR 5,675.10 million in Q2 Sept 30, 2025 (52.5% YoY…
