Energy Infrastructure Trust Q4 FY26 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹4,380 Cr
- P/E
- 54.96
- ROE
- 11.46%
- PEG
- -1.35
- Price to sales
- 1.09
- Debt to equity
- 13.32
- 52W high / low
- ₹94.1 / ₹66.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 16.33%
- EBITDA margin
- 36.73%
- Net profit margin
- 2.83%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹3,972 Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q4 FY26 call
What Energy InfrTrust's management guided
and where it ranks in Gas
Gas
RevenueQ4 FY26 call
0–10%- Volume growth is expected to remain nearly flat over the next 2 years, maintaining current levels.
- Reliance volumes show a slight decline but are supported by infill wells to sustain trajectory.
- ONGC volumes are expected to see a slight increase over the next few years.
- LNG terminal connectivities (e.g., Ennore and Kakinada) and additional upstream developments are expected to increase gas flow stability and utilization.
- KG Basin production remains a key growth driver with reserves of ~139 BCM, supporting long-term volume growth potential.
- No significant new asset additions planned near-term, but management continues to explore accretive opportunities.
2 more points from Energy InfrTrust's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY26 call
FlatSee what Energy InfrTrust said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY26 call
Planned- The Trust is exploring expansion into LNG storage tanks but is currently awaiting more policy clarity and government funding details before proceeding.
- Discussions have been ongoing about how large investors can fund LNG storage and related molecule storage, especially post the recent conflict affecting supply chains.
- No immediate near-term asset acquisitions or expansions are planned; however, the management continues to seek value-accretive opportunities for investors.
2 more points from Energy InfrTrust's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ4 FY26 call
See what Energy InfrTrust said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY26 call
- The pipeline has long-term contracts, including take-or-pay agreements with major customers like Reliance, ensuring steady cash flows.
- Expansion plans such as potential LNG storage tanks are contingent on government policy clarity.
- Volume trajectories are expected to remain flat over the next two years, with slight growth from ONGC and stabilization from Reliance.
2 more points from Energy InfrTrust's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Gas
on management's own guidance
- GAIL (India)Moderate growth2
- Aegis LogisticsGood growth1
- Petronet LNGModerate growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Gas companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aegis Logistics | 20–40% | Flat | ₹38,495 Cr | 28.9 |
| 2 | GAIL (India) | 10–20% | Flat | ₹1.10L Cr | 8.7 |
| 3 | Petronet LNG | 10–20% | Flat | ₹43,425 Cr | 10.3 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹19,647 Cr | 14.5 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹19,492 Cr | 10.0 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹3,338 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Energy InfrTrust.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Gas rankingFinancials of Energy InfrTrust
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Energy InfrTrust
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 985 | 999 | 965 | 970 | 923 | 952 | 1,002 |
| Expenses + | 666 | 669 | 600 | 595 | 547 | 590 | 617 |
| Operating Profit | 319 | 330 | 364 | 375 | 376 | 362 | 385 |
| OPM % | 32% | 33% | 38% | 39% | 41% | 38% | 38% |
| Other Income + | 16 | 33 | 23 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 18 |
| Interest | 129 | 130 | 127 | 129 | 130 | 130 | 127 |
| Depreciation | 230 | 230 | 229 | 229 | 229 | 229 | 228 |
| Profit before tax | -24 | 2 | 31 | 32 | 25 | 14 | 48 |
| Tax % | 4% | 4% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -25 | 2 | 31 | 32 | 25 | 14 | 48 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.38 | 0.03 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.37 | 0.21 | 0.72 |
Financials of Energy InfrTrust
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 28 | 2,407 | 1,792 | 2,592 | 2,744 | 3,666 | 3,946 | 3,847 |
| Expenses + | 69 | 1,165 | 811 | 628 | 697 | 1,480 | 2,587 | 2,349 |
| Operating Profit | -42 | 1,242 | 980 | 1,964 | 2,047 | 2,186 | 1,358 | 1,498 |
| OPM % | -149% | 52% | 55% | 76% | 75% | 60% | 34% | 39% |
| Other Income + | 5 | 37 | 32 | 41 | 45 | 161 | 90 | 52 |
| Interest | 15 | 675 | 586 | 590 | 591 | 607 | 517 | 516 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 835 | 852 | 864 | 953 | 917 | 921 | 916 |
| Profit before tax | -72 | -231 | -425 | 551 | 547 | 823 | 10 | 118 |
| Tax % | 32% | -9% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 10% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -95 | -209 | -427 | 549 | 546 | 822 | 9 | 118 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.43 | -3.15 | -6.43 | 8.27 | 8.22 | 12.38 | 0.13 | 1.77 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 12,717% | 851% |
Financials of Energy InfrTrust
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6,640 | 6,045 | 5,581 | 5,158 | 4,708 | 4,228 | 6,640 | 6,640 |
| Reserves | -95 | -765 | -1,853 | -1,983 | -2,035 | -1,706 | -5,250 | -6,145 |
| Borrowings + | 10,383 | 10,472 | 10,468 | 6,473 | 6,475 | 6,479 | 6,604 | 6,602 |
| Other Liabilities + | 477 | 1,263 | 2,171 | 6,137 | 5,770 | 5,682 | 5,666 | 5,834 |
| Total Liabilities | 17,405 | 17,014 | 16,367 | 15,784 | 14,919 | 14,684 | 13,660 | 12,932 |
| Fixed Assets + | 16,881 | 16,082 | 15,297 | 14,456 | 13,583 | 12,709 | 11,773 | 10,884 |
| CWIP | 9 | 13 | 27 | 72 | 37 | 50 | 42 | 28 |
| Investments | 2 | 303 | 441 | 595 | 20 | 415 | 230 | 366 |
| Other Assets + | 513 | 616 | 601 | 661 | 1,279 | 1,510 | 1,615 | 1,654 |
| Total Assets | 17,405 | 17,014 | 16,367 | 15,784 | 14,919 | 14,684 | 13,660 | 12,932 |
Financials of Energy InfrTrust
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -77 | 1,870 | 2,046 | 1,875 | 1,600 | 2,079 | 1,182 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -16,845 | -293 | -221 | -326 | 416 | -295 | 422 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 17,010 | -1,651 | -1,748 | -1,639 | -1,628 | -1,570 | -1,560 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 88 | -74 | 77 | -90 | 388 | 213 | 44 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -77 | 1,830 | 1,993 | 1,806 | 1,553 | 2,022 | 1,217 | |
| CFO/OP | 186% | 158% | 205% | 97% | 77% | 94% | 86% |
Financials of Energy InfrTrust
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 1,889 | 17 | 25 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 17 | 15 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1,889 | 17 | 25 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 17 | 15 |
| Working Capital Days | 259 | -15 | -143 | -158 | -1,013 | -94 | -57 | -158 |
| ROCE % | 3% | 1% | 8% | 8% | 11% | 4% | 5% |
Momentum score · price trend
14 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,920 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −23.3% | 27% |
| Last 6 months | −14.6% | 29% |
| Last 3 months | −12.6% | 32% |
The price is 36% below its all-time high of ₹103 (4 Jul 2023). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 29 became 14.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,920 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Energy InfrTrust: 0.4 × 27 + 0.4 × 29 + 0.2 × 32 = 29, halved to 14 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 6 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Energy InfrTrust's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Gas this season
- Axiom Gas Engineering (Q2 FY27)
713.1 Lakhs, up 33.7% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Axiom Gas Engineering Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Gujarat Energy Ltd (Q2 FY27)
9,826 crore, up 59% YoY (Page 7) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Energy Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector
- Mahanagar Gas (Q2 FY27)
CNG and domestic volumes have grown strongly (around 9.5%), small commercial segment grew by around 12%. Key concall takeaways from Mahanagar Gas Ltd's Q2 FY27…
- GSPL Transmission (Q2 FY27)
GSPL has announced investments worth more than INR 3,500 crores with a robust expansion plan underway. Key concall takeaways from GSPL Transmission Ltd's Q2…
