Esab India Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹8,405 Cr
- P/E
- 40.60
- ROE
- 48.76%
- PEG
- 3.16
- Price to sales
- 5.33
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹7,150 / ₹4,762
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.23%
- EBITDA margin
- 18.38%
- Net profit margin
- 12.78%
- Promoter holding
- 73.72%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,577 Cr
ESAB India Ltd is a leading supplier of welding and cutting products in India. It is a subsidiary of ESAB Group which was ultimately owned by the Colfax Corporation of USA.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Esab India.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Esab India
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Esab India
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 302 | 298 | 303 | 301 | 341 | 330 | 339 | 337 | 368 | 352 | 382 | 379 | 396 |
| Expenses + | 245 | 240 | 249 | 248 | 279 | 268 | 277 | 282 | 302 | 293 | 309 | 303 | 333 |
| Operating Profit | 57 | 58 | 54 | 54 | 62 | 62 | 61 | 55 | 66 | 59 | 72 | 76 | 63 |
| OPM % | 19% | 19% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 19% | 18% | 16% | 18% | 17% | 19% | 20% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 33 | -13 | 2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 56 | 57 | 52 | 51 | 60 | 60 | 59 | 55 | 63 | 55 | 101 | 58 | 60 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 22% | 26% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 42 | 42 | 38 | 38 | 44 | 44 | 43 | 40 | 47 | 41 | 79 | 43 | 44 |
| EPS in Rs | 27.19 | 27.53 | 24.95 | 24.65 | 28.75 | 28.88 | 28.04 | 26.23 | 30.81 | 26.60 | 51.45 | 27.93 | 28.29 |
Financials of Esab India
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 15m | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 552 | 451 | 466 | 543 | 672 | 698 | 681 | 896 | 1,091 | 1,243 | 1,373 | 1,508 |
| Expenses + | 507 | 406 | 422 | 491 | 593 | 601 | 598 | 775 | 904 | 1,014 | 1,129 | 1,238 |
| Operating Profit | 45 | 45 | 44 | 52 | 79 | 97 | 83 | 121 | 187 | 229 | 245 | 270 |
| OPM % | 8% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 12% | 14% | 12% | 13% | 17% | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Other Income + | -0 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 23 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 31 | 41 | 38 | 53 | 84 | 97 | 81 | 114 | 182 | 220 | 236 | 274 |
| Tax % | 23% | 31% | 29% | 29% | 32% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 24 | 28 | 27 | 37 | 58 | 71 | 59 | 84 | 136 | 163 | 175 | 207 |
| EPS in Rs | 15.36 | 18.41 | 17.45 | 24.13 | 37.41 | 46.39 | 38.52 | 54.77 | 88.14 | 105.88 | 113.96 | 134.28 |
| Dividend Payout % | 7% | 5% | 6% | 4% | 241% | 151% | 114% | 110% | 88% | 81% | 79% | 56% |
Financials of Esab India
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 274 | 300 | 327 | 363 | 251 | 322 | 244 | 229 | 245 | 291 | 346 | 414 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| Other Liabilities + | 80 | 70 | 85 | 102 | 112 | 116 | 126 | 189 | 210 | 240 | 282 | 266 |
| Total Liabilities | 369 | 386 | 428 | 480 | 379 | 458 | 388 | 436 | 474 | 551 | 647 | 699 |
| Fixed Assets + | 83 | 78 | 76 | 80 | 83 | 86 | 90 | 90 | 95 | 125 | 136 | 148 |
| CWIP | 1 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 4 | 9 | 6 |
| Investments | 122 | 120 | 147 | 125 | 30 | 70 | 41 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 44 |
| Other Assets + | 163 | 183 | 198 | 269 | 262 | 295 | 255 | 312 | 359 | 421 | 478 | 502 |
| Total Assets | 369 | 386 | 428 | 480 | 379 | 458 | 388 | 436 | 474 | 551 | 647 | 699 |
Financials of Esab India
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 16 | 18 | 36 | 30 | 67 | 57 | 72 | 85 | 129 | 141 | 200 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -12 | -9 | -23 | 9 | 102 | -120 | 66 | 20 | 5 | -55 | -16 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2 | -2 | -2 | -41 | -163 | 39 | -139 | -102 | -122 | -81 | -157 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 3 | 7 | 12 | -2 | 6 | -24 | -0 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 27 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 11 | 8 | 22 | 13 | 56 | 37 | 62 | 74 | 98 | 115 | 172 | |
| CFO/OP | 63% | 68% | 110% | 89% | 115% | 84% | 114% | 94% | 92% | 87% | 107% |
Financials of Esab India
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 29 | 37 | 37 | 40 | 35 | 44 | 53 | 55 | 51 | 55 | 60 | 61 |
| Inventory Days | 55 | 76 | 77 | 76 | 58 | 66 | 61 | 68 | 67 | 55 | 59 | 58 |
| Days Payable | 56 | 56 | 71 | 78 | 71 | 74 | 80 | 93 | 82 | 65 | 87 | 86 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 28 | 57 | 43 | 38 | 21 | 36 | 34 | 30 | 36 | 45 | 31 | 34 |
| Working Capital Days | 22 | 39 | 34 | 67 | 48 | 40 | 46 | 30 | 30 | 25 | 26 | 50 |
| ROCE % | 15% | 14% | 13% | 15% | 26% | 32% | 27% | 44% | 71% | 77% | 70% | 65% |
Momentum score · price trend
23 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +10.2% | 68% |
| Last 6 months | −24.2% | 14% |
| Last 3 months | −3.6% | 61% |
The price is 24.3% below its all-time high of ₹7,150.5 (6 May 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 45 became 23.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Esab India: 0.4 × 68 + 0.4 × 14 + 0.2 × 61 = 45, halved to 23 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
