Essen Speciality Films Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹248 Cr
- ROE
- -2.50%
- Price to sales
- 1.61
- Debt to equity
- 0.32
- 52W high / low
- ₹242 / ₹100
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.25%
- EBITDA margin
- -1.62%
- Net profit margin
- -2.29%
- Promoter holding
- 71.34%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹154 Cr
Incorporated in 2002, Essen Speciality Films Ltd manufactures plastic and home décor products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Essen Speciality Films Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Essen Speciality Films Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Essen Speciality Films Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 70.07% | 70.09% | 70.10% | 70.19% | 70.19% | 68.18% | 68.19% | 68.19% | 69.06% | 70.85% | 70.86% | 71.34% |
| FIIs + | 0.79% | 0.60% | 0.60% | 0.20% | 0.13% | 0.16% | 0.14% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 2.30% | 2.30% | 2.30% | 1.45% | 0.17% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.98% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 26.84% | 27.02% | 27.00% | 28.16% | 29.50% | 31.66% | 31.67% | 31.81% | 29.97% | 29.15% | 29.14% | 28.66% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,946 | 1,856 | 2,089 | 2,330 | 2,829 | 3,447 | 3,453 | 3,484 | 3,728 | 3,786 | 3,694 | 3,531 |
Financials of Essen Speciality Films Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 34.00 | 37.93 | 40.16 | 34.55 | 46.31 | 47.44 | 44.71 | 41.16 | 48.35 | 41.42 | 32.12 | 31.65 | 28.91 |
| Expenses + | 26.81 | 30.54 | 36.89 | 30.18 | 38.63 | 35.01 | 48.96 | 37.64 | 38.91 | 42.54 | 43.51 | 31.07 | 28.33 |
| Operating Profit | 7.19 | 7.39 | 3.27 | 4.37 | 7.68 | 12.43 | -4.25 | 3.52 | 9.44 | -1.12 | -11.39 | 0.58 | 0.58 |
| OPM % | 21.15% | 19.48% | 8.14% | 12.65% | 16.58% | 26.20% | -9.51% | 8.55% | 19.52% | -2.70% | -35.46% | 1.83% | 2.01% |
| Other Income + | 0.46 | 0.31 | 0.79 | 0.67 | 1.96 | 0.65 | 0.72 | 0.63 | 0.01 | -0.35 | 1.20 | 0.61 | 0.05 |
| Interest | 0.78 | 0.41 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 1.34 | 0.52 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.59 | 0.51 |
| Depreciation | 1.38 | 1.37 | 1.34 | 1.34 | 1.40 | 1.45 | 1.53 | 1.54 | 1.57 | 1.59 | -0.48 | 0.96 | 0.97 |
| Profit before tax | 5.49 | 5.92 | 2.58 | 3.56 | 8.15 | 10.29 | -5.58 | 2.28 | 7.57 | -3.76 | -10.37 | -0.36 | -0.85 |
| Tax % | 25.14% | 22.97% | 23.64% | 24.44% | 22.45% | 27.31% | -18.64% | 21.93% | 31.57% | -41.49% | -15.04% | -200.00% | -67.06% |
| Net Profit + | 4.11 | 4.56 | 1.96 | 2.68 | 6.32 | 7.47 | -4.54 | 1.78 | 5.19 | -2.20 | -8.80 | 0.36 | -0.28 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.66 | 1.84 | 0.79 | 1.08 | 2.55 | 3.01 | -1.83 | 0.72 | 2.09 | -0.89 | -3.54 | 0.14 | -0.11 |
Financials of Essen Speciality Films Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 73 | 96 | 117 | 119 | 143 | 173 | 163 | 134 |
| Expenses + | 58 | 77 | 105 | 100 | 118 | 152 | 162 | 145 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 18 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 21 | 1 | -11 |
| OPM % | 20% | 19% | 11% | 16% | 17% | 12% | 0.5% | -8% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 19 | 16 | -4 | -15 |
| Tax % | 27% | 25% | 25% | 7% | 24% | 27% | -5% | |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 14 | 12 | -4 | -11 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.14 | 4.94 | 2.69 | 6.96 | 5.74 | 4.65 | -1.63 | -4.40 |
| Dividend Payout % | 31% | 21% | 0% | 0% | 11% | 22% | 0% |
Financials of Essen Speciality Films Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 21 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | 59 | 68 | 56 | 70 | 122 | 128 | 122 | 122 |
| Borrowings + | 4 | 15 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 17 | 47 | 60 |
| Other Liabilities + | 11 | 23 | 21 | 18 | 10 | 21 | 14 | 30 |
| Total Liabilities | 76 | 108 | 119 | 110 | 153 | 192 | 207 | 237 |
| Fixed Assets + | 41 | 41 | 44 | 43 | 41 | 44 | 44 | 42 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 45 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Other Assets + | 35 | 66 | 74 | 66 | 110 | 145 | 128 | 148 |
| Total Assets | 76 | 108 | 119 | 110 | 153 | 192 | 207 | 237 |
Financials of Essen Speciality Films Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 7 | 15 | -7 | 25 | -3 | -19 | 1 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -23 | -3 | -3 | -28 | 0 | -25 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -6 | 8 | 8 | -22 | 35 | 14 | 25 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | -2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6 | 8 | -14 | 23 | -3 | -27 | -36 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 64% | 101% | -37% | 152% | 11% | -65% | 43% |
Financials of Essen Speciality Films Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 38 | 53 | 45 | 52 | 49 | 50 | 26 |
| Inventory Days | 80 | 104 | 165 | 190 | 194 | 262 | 326 |
| Days Payable | 26 | 82 | 65 | 65 | 21 | 35 | 27 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 93 | 75 | 146 | 177 | 222 | 277 | 325 |
| Working Capital Days | 105 | 72 | 95 | 125 | 159 | 170 | 160 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 11% | 17% | 18% | 12% | -1% |
Continue your research
What Essen Speciality Films Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
