Expo Engineering and Projects Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹229 Cr
- P/E
- 190.72
- ROE
- 4.89%
- PEG
- 79.14
- Price to sales
- 3.57
- Debt to equity
- 0.38
- 52W high / low
- ₹98.2 / ₹47.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.21%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.90%
- Net profit margin
- 2.55%
- Promoter holding
- 55.72%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹64 Cr
Incorporated in 1982, Expo Gas Ltd manufactures Pressure Vessels, Columns & Towers, etc and is also involved in site engineering projects[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Expo Engineering.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Expo Engineering
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Expo Engineering
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 31.05 | 18.55 | 15.96 | 14.96 | 26.23 | 17.71 | 31.90 | 25.31 | 39.83 | 17.85 | 15.00 | 18.10 | 17.28 |
| Expenses + | 33.23 | 17.05 | 14.61 | 13.36 | 24.95 | 16.31 | 30.11 | 23.51 | 36.48 | 15.94 | 13.00 | 16.57 | 16.40 |
| Operating Profit | -2.18 | 1.50 | 1.35 | 1.60 | 1.28 | 1.40 | 1.79 | 1.80 | 3.35 | 1.91 | 2.00 | 1.53 | 0.88 |
| OPM % | -7.02% | 8.09% | 8.46% | 10.70% | 4.88% | 7.91% | 5.61% | 7.11% | 8.41% | 10.70% | 13.33% | 8.45% | 5.09% |
| Other Income + | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
| Interest | 1.00 | 1.03 | 0.97 | 1.19 | 1.21 | 1.00 | 1.01 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.76 | 1.05 | 0.91 | 0.98 |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.07 |
| Profit before tax | -3.16 | 0.35 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 2.50 | 1.04 | 0.85 | 0.51 | 0.00 |
| Tax % | -3.16% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 236.36% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 37.60% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| Net Profit + | -3.05 | 0.35 | 0.27 | 0.29 | -0.16 | 0.29 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 1.57 | 1.04 | 0.85 | 0.51 | -0.66 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.60 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.15 | -0.08 | 0.13 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.69 | 0.46 | 0.37 | 0.22 | -0.29 |
Financials of Expo Engineering
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 60.28 | 44.50 | 36.15 | 50.03 | 60.06 | 49.12 | 48.17 | 72.64 | 80.22 | 75.70 | 114.74 | 68.23 |
| Expenses + | 52.47 | 40.79 | 31.48 | 44.27 | 54.22 | 44.86 | 43.11 | 67.44 | 73.81 | 69.93 | 106.40 | 61.91 |
| Operating Profit | 7.81 | 3.71 | 4.67 | 5.76 | 5.84 | 4.26 | 5.06 | 5.20 | 6.41 | 5.77 | 8.34 | 6.32 |
| OPM % | 12.96% | 8.34% | 12.92% | 11.51% | 9.72% | 8.67% | 10.50% | 7.16% | 7.99% | 7.62% | 7.27% | 9.26% |
| Other Income + | 0.12 | 3.06 | 1.07 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 1.44 | 0.14 | 0.46 | -3.70 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.18 |
| Interest | 4.40 | 4.99 | 4.28 | 4.18 | 3.99 | 4.42 | 4.04 | 4.00 | 4.56 | 4.40 | 3.91 | 3.71 |
| Depreciation | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.61 | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.38 |
| Profit before tax | 2.79 | 1.16 | 0.82 | 1.05 | 1.25 | 0.67 | 0.60 | 1.13 | -2.31 | 1.02 | 4.12 | 2.41 |
| Tax % | 31.18% | 50.86% | 86.59% | 91.43% | 20.00% | 47.76% | 503.33% | 46.90% | -4.33% | 25.49% | 22.82% | 27.80% |
| Net Profit + | 1.93 | 0.56 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 1.00 | 0.36 | -2.42 | 0.60 | -2.21 | 0.76 | 3.18 | 1.74 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.01 | 0.29 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.53 | 0.19 | -1.27 | 0.32 | -1.16 | 0.40 | 1.39 | 0.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Expo Engineering
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7.61 | 7.61 | 7.61 | 7.61 | 7.61 | 7.61 | 7.61 | 7.61 | 7.61 | 7.61 | 9.12 | 9.12 |
| Reserves | 14.46 | 15.03 | 15.13 | 15.22 | 16.23 | 16.58 | 14.17 | 14.72 | 12.73 | 13.58 | 22.72 | 30.16 |
| Borrowings + | 23.02 | 26.27 | 26.86 | 29.63 | 32.34 | 38.00 | 40.45 | 41.08 | 41.42 | 40.92 | 31.13 | 32.63 |
| Other Liabilities + | 9.21 | 10.69 | 9.56 | 12.59 | 10.16 | 14.36 | 12.82 | 17.07 | 18.25 | 16.73 | 18.95 | 15.08 |
| Total Liabilities | 54.30 | 59.60 | 59.16 | 65.05 | 66.34 | 76.55 | 75.05 | 80.48 | 80.01 | 78.84 | 81.92 | 86.99 |
| Fixed Assets + | 7.17 | 7.13 | 6.50 | 5.98 | 5.35 | 4.98 | 4.43 | 3.93 | 3.51 | 3.14 | 4.90 | 5.19 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 47.13 | 52.47 | 52.66 | 59.07 | 60.99 | 71.57 | 70.62 | 76.55 | 76.50 | 75.70 | 77.02 | 81.80 |
| Total Assets | 54.30 | 59.60 | 59.16 | 65.05 | 66.34 | 76.55 | 75.05 | 80.48 | 80.01 | 78.84 | 81.92 | 86.99 |
Financials of Expo Engineering
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0.19 | -1.31 | -2.19 | -0.91 | -4.85 | -5.74 | -2.41 | -0.58 | 0.20 | 1.06 | 5.46 | -6.41 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.13 | -0.58 | -0.01 | -0.13 | 0.00 | -0.24 | -0.01 | -0.03 | -0.04 | -0.08 | -2.22 | -0.67 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0.87 | 3.25 | 0.60 | 2.76 | 2.70 | 5.66 | 2.44 | 0.64 | 0.34 | -0.50 | -2.27 | 7.00 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.56 | 1.35 | -1.60 | 1.72 | -2.15 | -0.32 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.97 | -0.08 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0.32 | -1.89 | -2.20 | -1.04 | -4.85 | -5.98 | -2.42 | -0.61 | 0.16 | 0.98 | 3.24 | -7.08 |
| CFO/OP | 5% | -29% | -36% | -2% | -76% | -129% | -43% | 3% | 3% | 22% | 77% | -101% |
Financials of Expo Engineering
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 93.91 | 122.79 | 161.15 | 129.35 | 122.27 | 139.10 | 108.81 | 69.04 | 29.30 | 23.39 | 65.18 | 73.24 |
| Inventory Days | 2,167.51 | 1,218.09 | 1,153.23 | 472.06 | 427.58 | 525.34 | 488.26 | 628.20 | 681.21 | 788.09 | 366.89 | 1,105.84 |
| Days Payable | 690.13 | 365.48 | 290.70 | 146.81 | 89.67 | 196.80 | 80.07 | 166.45 | 132.15 | 84.94 | 100.13 | 160.38 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1,571.30 | 975.40 | 1,023.67 | 454.60 | 460.18 | 467.64 | 517.00 | 530.79 | 578.37 | 726.53 | 331.94 | 1,018.70 |
| Working Capital Days | 106.08 | 152.07 | 205.17 | 167.00 | 165.00 | 215.79 | 81.38 | 53.56 | 69.98 | 80.33 | 79.05 | 142.19 |
| ROCE % | 16.45% | 13.09% | 10.35% | 10.25% | 9.65% | 8.60% | 7.46% | 8.17% | 9.71% | 8.82% | 12.84% | 9.08% |
Continue your research
What Expo Engineering's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Pattech Fitwell (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter: ₹188.82 Lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Pattech Fitwell Tube Components Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
