Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹45,538 Cr
- ROE
- -2.94%
- Price to sales
- 7.68
- Debt to equity
- 2.95
- 52W high / low
- ₹998 / ₹662
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.92%
- EBITDA margin
- 0.26%
- Net profit margin
- -0.70%
- Promoter holding
- 90.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹5,934 Cr
Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd (FACT), incorporated in the year 1943, is the first large-scale fertiliser plant in India at Udyogamandal, Kochi, Kerala. The company is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of fertilizers, its by-products and Caprolactam. It is under the administrative control of the Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Fertilizers & Agrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Dharmaj CropGood growth2
- Anya Polytech &Good growth1
- M B Agro Prod.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anya Polytech & | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹194 Cr | 23.2 |
| 2 | Dharmaj Crop | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹862 Cr | 14.3 |
| 3 | M B Agro Prod. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹8,127 Cr | 52.5 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹7,066 Cr | 35.9 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹1,167 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹50,035 Cr | 26.8 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track F A C T.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Fertilizers & Agrochemicals rankingFinancials of F A C T
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of F A C T
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,722 | 1,249 | 1,233 | 1,663 | 1,097 | 1,062 | 600 | 1,449 | 949 | 1,053 | 1,043 | 1,629 | 1,568 |
| Expenses + | 1,523 | 1,065 | 1,086 | 1,531 | 1,054 | 1,025 | 656 | 1,414 | 918 | 968 | 1,019 | 1,590 | 1,611 |
| Operating Profit | 199 | 184 | 147 | 132 | 43 | 37 | -57 | 35 | 32 | 85 | 24 | 39 | -43 |
| OPM % | 12% | 15% | 12% | 8% | 4% | 4% | -9% | 2% | 3% | 8% | 2% | 2% | -3% |
| Other Income + | 36 | 52 | -7 | 39 | 54 | -129 | 60 | 48 | 57 | 76 | 52 | 51 | 39 |
| Interest | 62 | 61 | 63 | 61 | 62 | 61 | 62 | 61 | 62 | 60 | 62 | 62 | 62 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 166 | 165 | 72 | 105 | 30 | -164 | -64 | 15 | 15 | 88 | 7 | 21 | -74 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -63% | -24% | 28% | 46% | 20% | 40% | 2% | -8% |
| Net Profit + | 166 | 165 | 72 | 105 | 30 | -61 | -49 | 11 | 8 | 71 | 4 | 21 | -68 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.56 | 2.56 | 1.11 | 1.63 | 0.47 | -0.95 | -0.75 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 1.09 | 0.07 | 0.32 | -1.05 |
Financials of F A C T
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,981 | 1,746 | 1,867 | 1,927 | 1,955 | 2,770 | 3,259 | 4,425 | 6,198 | 5,051 | 4,051 | 5,293 |
| Expenses + | 2,155 | 1,966 | 1,821 | 1,759 | 1,945 | 2,491 | 2,708 | 3,829 | 5,443 | 4,693 | 3,956 | 5,188 |
| Operating Profit | -174 | -220 | 45 | 168 | 10 | 279 | 551 | 596 | 755 | 358 | 95 | 105 |
| OPM % | -9% | -13% | 2% | 9% | 0% | 10% | 17% | 13% | 12% | 7% | 2% | 2% |
| Other Income + | 27 | 41 | 18 | 42 | 457 | 1,004 | 68 | 22 | 136 | -42 | 241 | 219 |
| Interest | 201 | 257 | 305 | 321 | 281 | 289 | 245 | 244 | 248 | 247 | 246 | 246 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 23 | 21 | 17 | 23 | 18 | 23 | 27 | 30 | 27 | 37 | 36 |
| Profit before tax | -373 | -459 | -263 | -129 | 163 | 976 | 350 | 346 | 613 | 42 | 54 | 42 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -206% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | -373 | -459 | -263 | -129 | 163 | 976 | 350 | 346 | 613 | 128 | 41 | 28 |
| EPS in Rs | -5.76 | -7.09 | -4.06 | -1.99 | 2.51 | 15.08 | 5.42 | 5.35 | 9.47 | 1.98 | 0.64 | 0.43 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 11% | 49% | 61% |
Financials of F A C T
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 647 | 647 | 647 | 647 | 647 | 647 | 647 | 647 | 647 | 647 | 647 | 647 |
| Reserves | -1,499 | -1,957 | -2,159 | -2,286 | -2,119 | -1,138 | -827 | 15 | 627 | 711 | 724 | 728 |
| Borrowings + | 1,119 | 1,856 | 2,402 | 2,278 | 2,274 | 1,821 | 1,822 | 1,838 | 1,842 | 1,810 | 1,805 | 3,837 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,451 | 1,174 | 715 | 1,215 | 1,547 | 1,316 | 1,756 | 2,276 | 2,379 | 2,682 | 2,860 | 1,466 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,718 | 1,720 | 1,605 | 1,854 | 2,348 | 2,646 | 3,399 | 4,775 | 5,494 | 5,850 | 6,036 | 6,677 |
| Fixed Assets + | 330 | 314 | 297 | 295 | 296 | 299 | 286 | 816 | 814 | 827 | 951 | 948 |
| CWIP | 25 | 22 | 25 | 18 | 18 | 39 | 55 | 43 | 105 | 224 | 216 | 243 |
| Investments | 4 | 4 | 46 | 59 | 69 | 78 | 86 | 98 | 113 | 130 | 158 | 158 |
| Other Assets + | 1,359 | 1,381 | 1,238 | 1,482 | 1,966 | 2,229 | 2,972 | 3,819 | 4,463 | 4,669 | 4,710 | 5,328 |
| Total Assets | 1,718 | 1,720 | 1,605 | 1,854 | 2,348 | 2,646 | 3,399 | 4,775 | 5,494 | 5,850 | 6,036 | 6,677 |
Financials of F A C T
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 192 | -237 | 31 | 224 | -410 | 256 | 1,021 | 152 | 638 | 280 | 140 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -9 | -4 | 75 | -3 | 416 | 289 | -854 | -158 | -765 | 213 | -282 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -181 | 224 | -94 | -207 | -45 | -504 | -36 | 8 | -5 | -107 | -75 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | -17 | 12 | 14 | -40 | 42 | 130 | 3 | -132 | 386 | -217 |
| Free Cash Flow | 182 | -241 | 24 | 215 | 0 | 1,186 | 988 | 88 | 556 | 126 | -13 |
| CFO/OP | -110% | 107% | 69% | 133% | -4,256% | 92% | 184% | 24% | 84% | 78% | 147% |
Financials of F A C T
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 2 | 2 | 99 | 69 | 76 | 51 | 12 | 14 | 28 | 11 | 26 |
| Inventory Days | 147 | 124 | 158 | 184 | 197 | 138 | 112 | 93 | 103 | 134 | 128 |
| Days Payable | 181 | 167 | 109 | 150 | 120 | 49 | 76 | 77 | 37 | 54 | 60 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -32 | -41 | 148 | 102 | 152 | 141 | 47 | 30 | 94 | 91 | 94 |
| Working Capital Days | -158 | 25 | -1 | -20 | 13 | -66 | -228 | -159 | -120 | -175 | -239 |
| ROCE % | -55% | 6% | 25% | 1% | 27% | 40% | 33% | 30% | 17% | 9% |
Momentum score · price trend
13 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −22.1% | 32% |
| Last 6 months | −22.3% | 16% |
| Last 3 months | −16.5% | 28% |
The price is 37.9% below its all-time high of ₹1,133.75 (21 Jun 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 25 became 13.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For F A C T: 0.4 × 32 + 0.4 × 16 + 0.2 × 28 = 25, halved to 13 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Fertilizers & Agrochemicals this season
- G S F C (Q2 FY27)
4,711 Crores, a 50% YoY growth (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- Zuari Agro Chem. (Q2 FY27)
398.54 crores for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 and Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and
- UPL (Q2 FY27)
UPL Limited Q2FY27 Revenue:** ₹11,860 crore, down 1% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹12,019 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from UPL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
- Best Agrolife (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹407 crore, down 21% YoY from ₹517 crore in Q2 FY26 (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from Best Agrolife Ltd's Q2
