Force Motors Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹23,437 Cr
- P/E
- 22.47
- ROE
- 29.21%
- PEG
- 0.10
- Price to sales
- 2.34
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹25,776 / ₹16,400
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 35.43%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.43%
- Net profit margin
- 11.66%
- Promoter holding
- 61.63%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹10,043 Cr
Force Motors Ltd was established in 1958, is the flagship company of the Abhay Firodia group. The company is in the business of manufacturing fully vertically integrated small and light CVs, multi-utility vehicles, and agricultural tractors, which it supplies to various countries in the Middle East, Asia, Latin America, and Africa. It was known as Bajaj Tempo till 2005 [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Automobiles
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- M & MGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Automobiles companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹69,694 Cr | — | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,199 Cr | 78.8 | |
| 3 | M & M | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.53L Cr | 18.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.99L Cr | 51.7 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.98L Cr | 34.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹16,586 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Force Motors.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Automobiles rankingFinancials of Force Motors
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Force Motors
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 61.63% | 61.63% | 61.63% | 61.63% | 61.63% | 61.63% | 61.63% | 61.63% | 61.63% | 61.63% | 61.63% | 61.63% |
| FIIs + | 4.91% | 6.34% | 7.78% | 7.89% | 8.15% | 8.36% | 9.77% | 10.27% | 10.46% | 10.93% | 9.51% | 7.10% |
| DIIs + | 1.20% | 0.86% | 1.02% | 0.92% | 0.90% | 1.43% | 1.66% | 1.48% | 1.80% | 1.75% | 1.46% | 2.48% |
| Public + | 32.27% | 31.16% | 29.57% | 29.56% | 29.30% | 28.58% | 26.94% | 26.63% | 26.12% | 25.69% | 27.39% | 28.78% |
| No. of Shareholders | 47,556 | 47,742 | 51,909 | 56,044 | 59,207 | 56,164 | 59,419 | 72,334 | 71,870 | 78,750 | 94,439 | 1,06,263 |
Financials of Force Motors
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,802 | 1,692 | 2,011 | 1,885 | 1,941 | 1,889 | 2,356 | 2,297 | 2,081 | 2,129 | 2,550 | 2,440 | 2,925 |
| Expenses + | 1,581 | 1,477 | 1,733 | 1,640 | 1,664 | 1,658 | 2,027 | 1,974 | 1,719 | 1,755 | 2,136 | 2,112 | 2,491 |
| Operating Profit | 221 | 215 | 279 | 245 | 277 | 232 | 329 | 323 | 363 | 374 | 414 | 328 | 434 |
| OPM % | 12% | 13% | 14% | 13% | 14% | 12% | 14% | 14% | 17% | 18% | 16% | 13% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 9 | 4 | 18 | 15 | 9 | 20 | 418 | 25 | 26 | 241 | 39 | 43 | 46 |
| Interest | 16 | 14 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 67 | 68 | 68 | 69 | 69 | 71 | 72 | 70 | 71 | 73 | 72 | 77 | 82 |
| Profit before tax | 147 | 137 | 214 | 182 | 211 | 177 | 668 | 278 | 317 | 543 | 378 | 293 | 396 |
| Tax % | 36% | 37% | 35% | 36% | 36% | 35% | 35% | 36% | -11% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 94 | 85 | 140 | 116 | 135 | 115 | 435 | 176 | 351 | 406 | 279 | 217 | 294 |
| EPS in Rs | 71.24 | 64.81 | 106.45 | 87.81 | 102.47 | 87.51 | 329.92 | 133.82 | 266.14 | 308.21 | 211.38 | 164.36 | 223.04 |
Financials of Force Motors
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,364 | 3,025 | 3,069 | 3,423 | 3,652 | 3,081 | 1,988 | 3,240 | 5,029 | 6,992 | 8,072 | 9,057 | 10,043 |
| Expenses + | 2,217 | 2,751 | 2,801 | 3,155 | 3,378 | 2,820 | 1,964 | 3,190 | 4,716 | 6,096 | 6,973 | 7,573 | 8,493 |
| Operating Profit | 147 | 274 | 268 | 268 | 275 | 261 | 24 | 50 | 313 | 897 | 1,099 | 1,484 | 1,550 |
| OPM % | 6% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 6% | 13% | 14% | 16% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 66 | 71 | 86 | 69 | 82 | 3 | 2 | 52 | 268 | 37 | 446 | 321 | 369 |
| Interest | 7 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 28 | 28 | 41 | 68 | 62 | 26 | 3 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 81 | 92 | 113 | 129 | 151 | 195 | 174 | 191 | 241 | 267 | 280 | 286 | 304 |
| Profit before tax | 125 | 249 | 235 | 201 | 190 | 42 | -176 | -130 | 272 | 605 | 1,238 | 1,516 | 1,610 |
| Tax % | 19% | 28% | 23% | 27% | 25% | -20% | -30% | -30% | 51% | 36% | 35% | 20% | |
| Net Profit + | 102 | 179 | 180 | 147 | 143 | 50 | -124 | -91 | 134 | 388 | 801 | 1,212 | 1,195 |
| EPS in Rs | 77.06 | 135.77 | 136.68 | 111.66 | 108.78 | 38.08 | -93.83 | -69.12 | 101.42 | 294.54 | 607.71 | 919.55 | 906.99 |
| Dividend Payout % | 6% | 7% | 7% | 9% | 9% | 26% | -5% | -14% | 10% | 7% | 7% | 5% |
Financials of Force Motors
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 1,306 | 1,476 | 1,654 | 1,788 | 1,920 | 1,952 | 1,825 | 1,735 | 1,862 | 2,242 | 3,020 | 4,181 | 4,625 |
| Borrowings + | 11 | 14 | 199 | 0 | 286 | 310 | 642 | 1,069 | 955 | 524 | 17 | -0 | -0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 645 | 801 | 738 | 722 | 617 | 823 | 757 | 844 | 1,184 | 1,635 | 2,083 | 2,343 | 2,648 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,975 | 2,305 | 2,604 | 2,523 | 2,836 | 3,098 | 3,238 | 3,661 | 4,013 | 4,415 | 5,134 | 6,538 | 7,286 |
| Fixed Assets + | 638 | 786 | 911 | 948 | 1,216 | 1,400 | 1,224 | 2,033 | 2,094 | 2,031 | 1,969 | 1,921 | 2,584 |
| CWIP | 240 | 205 | 220 | 369 | 372 | 445 | 725 | 302 | 154 | 171 | 287 | 536 | 176 |
| Investments | 0 | 14 | 9 | 10 | 23 | 78 | 100 | 111 | 97 | 91 | 103 | 98 | 110 |
| Other Assets + | 1,097 | 1,300 | 1,463 | 1,196 | 1,225 | 1,175 | 1,189 | 1,215 | 1,668 | 2,121 | 2,775 | 3,981 | 4,416 |
| Total Assets | 1,975 | 2,305 | 2,604 | 2,523 | 2,836 | 3,098 | 3,238 | 3,661 | 4,013 | 4,415 | 5,134 | 6,538 | 7,286 |
Financials of Force Motors
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 226 | 256 | 471 | 256 | 314 | 409 | 7 | 18 | 532 | 1,014 | 1,546 | 1,297 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -96 | -210 | -621 | -81 | -606 | -327 | -333 | -356 | -256 | -198 | -926 | -900 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -45 | -37 | 180 | -223 | 256 | -20 | 293 | 375 | -207 | -509 | -562 | -73 |
| Net Cash Flow | 85 | 9 | 30 | -47 | -35 | 62 | -32 | 37 | 68 | 308 | 58 | 324 |
| Free Cash Flow | 109 | 19 | 236 | -62 | -183 | -49 | -445 | -315 | 274 | 810 | 1,181 | 761 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 176% | 107% | 198% | 106% | 131% | 163% | 41% | 32% | 171% | 130% | 161% | 116% |
Financials of Force Motors
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 17 | 18 | 14 | 26 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 21 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 8 |
| Inventory Days | 87 | 92 | 73 | 68 | 66 | 91 | 136 | 89 | 77 | 83 | 73 | 72 |
| Days Payable | 87 | 70 | 80 | 81 | 52 | 95 | 108 | 72 | 69 | 61 | 48 | 59 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 17 | 40 | 6 | 13 | 31 | 15 | 52 | 38 | 22 | 27 | 32 | 20 |
| Working Capital Days | 15 | 23 | 30 | 43 | 43 | 6 | -5 | -37 | -6 | -2 | 16 | 39 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 18% | 14% | 11% | 10% | 5% | -5% | -3% | 5% | 24% | 30% | 36% |
Momentum score · price trend
26 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +0.1% | 60% |
| Last 6 months | −8.6% | 40% |
| Last 3 months | −4.5% | 59% |
The price is 31.5% below its all-time high of ₹25,776 (17 Feb 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 52 became 26.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Force Motors: 0.4 × 60 + 0.4 × 40 + 0.2 × 59 = 52, halved to 26 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Force Motors's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Automobiles this season
- Mercury EV-Tech (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for quarter ended September 30, 2026:** ₹3,009.39 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Mercury EV-Tech Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- Hero Motocorp (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹14,687 Cr, up 21% YoY from ₹12,126 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hero MotoCorp Ltd's Q2 FY
- Hyundai Motor I (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue: ₹206,961 Mn, YoY increase of 9.3% (Page 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hyundai Motor India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- TVS Motor Company (Q2 FY27)
17,103 Crores, up 44% from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from TVS Motor Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector
