G M Breweries Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,810 Cr
- P/E
- 10.46
- ROE
- 12.52%
- PEG
- 1.06
- Price to sales
- 2.22
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,250 / ₹781
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.07%
- EBITDA margin
- 24.63%
- Net profit margin
- 16.88%
- Promoter holding
- 74.43%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹818 Cr
G M Breweries Ltd, set up in 1981 manufactures and markets Alcoholic Beverages such as Country Liquor (CL) and Indian-made Foreign Liquor (IMFL). [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Beverages
on management's own guidance
- Varun BeveragesGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- FratelliVineyardGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Beverages companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,504 Cr | 39.2 | |
| 2 | Varun Beverages | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.33L Cr | 38.4 |
| 3 | FratelliVineyard | 20–40% | Flat | ₹562 Cr | — |
| 4 | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹19,531 Cr | 87.5 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹11,921 Cr | 57.7 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹31,198 Cr | 90.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track G M Breweries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Beverages rankingFinancials of G M Breweries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of G M Breweries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 156 | 147 | 152 | 157 | 160 | 152 | 149 | 166 | 169 | 163 | 181 | 202 | 202 |
| Expenses + | 125 | 120 | 122 | 132 | 135 | 121 | 121 | 136 | 141 | 132 | 136 | 150 | 150 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 27 | 30 | 25 | 25 | 31 | 28 | 30 | 29 | 31 | 45 | 53 | 52 |
| OPM % | 20% | 18% | 20% | 16% | 16% | 21% | 18% | 18% | 17% | 19% | 25% | 26% | 26% |
| Other Income + | 15 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 71 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 40 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 17 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 45 | 27 | 29 | 31 | 95 | 33 | 29 | 29 | 68 | 35 | 47 | 56 | 68 |
| Tax % | 22% | 25% | 24% | 26% | 8% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 12% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 21% |
| Net Profit + | 35 | 20 | 22 | 23 | 87 | 25 | 22 | 22 | 60 | 26 | 35 | 42 | 54 |
| EPS in Rs | 15.39 | 8.73 | 9.81 | 9.91 | 38.00 | 10.92 | 9.48 | 9.62 | 26.46 | 11.32 | 15.27 | 18.39 | 23.67 |
Financials of G M Breweries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 307 | 360 | 375 | 426 | 464 | 469 | 340 | 458 | 594 | 615 | 637 | 748 |
| Expenses + | 269 | 264 | 306 | 318 | 347 | 380 | 265 | 363 | 477 | 508 | 519 | 567 |
| Operating Profit | 38 | 96 | 69 | 108 | 117 | 89 | 75 | 96 | 117 | 107 | 118 | 181 |
| OPM % | 13% | 27% | 18% | 25% | 25% | 19% | 22% | 21% | 20% | 17% | 18% | 24% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 10 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 9 | 30 | 29 | 20 | 80 | 48 | 30 |
| Interest | 7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 28 | 88 | 67 | 111 | 123 | 91 | 100 | 118 | 132 | 181 | 160 | 205 |
| Tax % | 35% | 34% | 35% | 34% | 33% | 25% | 20% | 21% | 24% | 16% | 19% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 19 | 58 | 44 | 73 | 82 | 68 | 80 | 93 | 100 | 152 | 129 | 157 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.14 | 25.46 | 19.06 | 31.83 | 36.10 | 29.76 | 35.13 | 40.95 | 43.80 | 66.46 | 56.48 | 68.64 |
| Dividend Payout % | 16% | 5% | 10% | 6% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 11% | 8% | 13% | 13% |
Financials of G M Breweries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 114 | 169 | 210 | 277 | 349 | 412 | 487 | 573 | 663 | 804 | 916 | 1,055 |
| Borrowings + | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 48 | 50 | 55 | 60 | 57 | 53 | 68 | 77 | 87 | 95 | 159 | 147 |
| Total Liabilities | 206 | 231 | 279 | 351 | 424 | 484 | 573 | 668 | 769 | 917 | 1,098 | 1,225 |
| Fixed Assets + | 86 | 79 | 96 | 111 | 139 | 159 | 138 | 137 | 185 | 240 | 291 | 257 |
| CWIP | 1 | 2 | 76 | 64 | 48 | 26 | 20 | 20 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 47 |
| Investments | 77 | 88 | 46 | 108 | 163 | 226 | 287 | 379 | 446 | 526 | 590 | 570 |
| Other Assets + | 42 | 62 | 61 | 69 | 74 | 73 | 128 | 133 | 131 | 146 | 217 | 351 |
| Total Assets | 206 | 231 | 279 | 351 | 424 | 484 | 573 | 668 | 769 | 917 | 1,098 | 1,225 |
Financials of G M Breweries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 20 | 60 | 53 | 63 | 61 | 79 | 1 | 97 | 96 | 59 | 162 | -96 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -13 | -4 | -50 | -61 | -57 | -72 | 10 | -95 | -87 | -48 | -149 | 114 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -3 | -32 | -4 | -5 | -5 | -7 | -6 | -7 | -9 | -11 | -13 | -17 |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | 24 | -1 | -4 | -2 | -0 | 6 | -5 | 0 | -1 | -0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 32 | 60 | 43 | 55 | 37 | 81 | 29 | 99 | 59 | 7 | 116 | -114 |
| CFO/OP | 76% | 93% | 111% | 94% | 88% | 113% | 26% | 128% | 109% | 82% | 164% | -26% |
Financials of G M Breweries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Inventory Days | 50 | 38 | 26 | 27 | 40 | 38 | 73 | 63 | 55 | 40 | 46 | 44 |
| Days Payable | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 21 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 29 | 27 | 14 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 40 | 28 | 14 | 16 | 31 | 18 | 66 | 60 | 42 | 12 | 21 | 31 |
| Working Capital Days | -30 | -19 | -26 | -17 | -8 | -7 | 25 | 17 | -1 | 9 | -41 | 19 |
| ROCE % | 22% | 55% | 33% | 42% | 37% | 23% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 24% | 18% | 18% |
Momentum score · price trend
12 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −35.5% | 16% |
| Last 6 months | −17.2% | 25% |
| Last 3 months | −11.7% | 40% |
The price is 37.4% below its all-time high of ₹1,264.2 (24 Oct 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 24 became 12.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For G M Breweries: 0.4 × 16 + 0.4 × 25 + 0.2 × 40 = 24, halved to 12 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What G M Breweries's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Beverages this season
- Tilaknagar Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations (Net) was INR 1,035 crore, a 172.8% year-on-year (YoY) increase (Page 8). Key investor presentation takeaways from Tilaknagar In
- Globus Spirits (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 7,624 Mn, up 15% YoY (Page 9, Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Globus Spirits Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Varun Beverages (Q2 FY27)
Q3 CY2026 consolidated sales volume: 354.4 million cases, up 28.7% YoY (Q3 CY2025: 275.3 million cases) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Varun Beverag
- Allied Blenders (Q3 FY26)
Post UK FTA**: Opportunity to enter and profitably participate in the value Scotch segment (about 50% of luxury segment volumes), currently untapped. Key…
