Gallantt Ispat Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹12,701 Cr
- P/E
- 29.16
- ROE
- 15.63%
- PEG
- 0.57
- Price to sales
- 2.85
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- 52W high / low
- ₹927 / ₹503
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 34.42%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.76%
- Net profit margin
- 10.89%
- Promoter holding
- 70.98%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,437 Cr
Incorporated in 2005,Gallantt Ispat Limited is a leading Iron and Steel manufacturing Company located in Eastern Uttar Pradesh. The Co is engaged in the business of Iron & Steel, Agro, Power and Real Estate. [1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Gallantt Ispat's management guided
and where it ranks in Industrial Products
Industrial Products
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
10–20%- Gallantt Ispat is expanding capacity at Gorakhpur to 1.3 million tons annually, with ramp-up expected to stabilize at 85%-90% utilization by December 2026, enabling full potential realization in Q4 FY27 and beyond.
- The expanded Gorakhpur capacity, supported by a strong dealer network and brand endorsements, will help place additional volumes, particularly in Uttar Pradesh where Gallantt holds over 25% market share.
- Domestic steel consumption in India is growing (~7.5%), driven by infrastructure, urbanization, and housing demand.
- The medium-term growth plan, influenced by recent coal and iron ore block allocations, will be shared in Q4 FY27, indicating potential larger greenfield projects leveraging captive raw materials.
2 more points from Gallantt Ispat's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
Up 2%+See what Gallantt Ispat said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
Planned- INR3,000 crores capex program ongoing, fully funded through internal accruals with no term loans.
- INR650 crores spent up to September 2026.
- Expansion from 1 million to 1.23 million tons capacity at Gorakhpur nearing completion.
- Coal block in Singrauli and iron ore blocks in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan being developed for operational use by FY28.
2 more points from Gallantt Ispat's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
See what Gallantt Ispat said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
Ask what Gallantt Ispat said on the order book →
Full Q2 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Gallantt Ispat.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Gallantt Ispat
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Gallantt Ispat
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 68.94% | 68.93% | 68.93% | 68.93% | 68.93% | 68.93% | 68.93% | 68.93% | 69.83% | 70.00% | 70.03% | 70.98% |
| FIIs + | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.16% | 0.09% | 0.07% | 0.04% | 0.05% | 0.19% | 0.15% | 0.09% | 0.02% | 0.03% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.06% | 0.05% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.09% |
| Public + | 31.04% | 31.02% | 30.89% | 30.96% | 30.97% | 31.01% | 31.00% | 30.81% | 29.95% | 29.82% | 29.85% | 28.89% |
| No. of Shareholders | 20,731 | 20,884 | 19,536 | 18,980 | 18,286 | 17,789 | 19,885 | 21,372 | 22,435 | 21,181 | 29,986 | 30,573 |
Financials of Gallantt Ispat
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 950 | 1,063 | 1,177 | 1,160 | 943 | 1,118 | 1,072 | 1,128 | 1,013 | 1,074 | 1,205 | 1,146 | 1,146 |
| Expenses + | 863 | 956 | 994 | 945 | 845 | 919 | 889 | 881 | 881 | 920 | 1,020 | 961 | 1,036 |
| Operating Profit | 86 | 107 | 184 | 215 | 98 | 199 | 183 | 247 | 132 | 154 | 184 | 185 | 110 |
| OPM % | 9% | 10% | 16% | 19% | 10% | 18% | 17% | 22% | 13% | 14% | 15% | 16% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 25 | 18 | 18 |
| Interest | 7 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 14 | 8 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 28 | 29 | 34 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 32 | 34 | 30 | 36 |
| Profit before tax | 54 | 71 | 145 | 179 | 65 | 165 | 159 | 216 | 103 | 123 | 162 | 165 | 83 |
| Tax % | 13% | 26% | 34% | 32% | 25% | 31% | 27% | 20% | 15% | 18% | 24% | 25% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 47 | 52 | 95 | 122 | 49 | 114 | 116 | 174 | 89 | 100 | 123 | 124 | 61 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.96 | 2.15 | 3.95 | 5.05 | 2.03 | 4.71 | 4.82 | 7.20 | 3.69 | 4.16 | 5.09 | 5.13 | 2.51 |
Financials of Gallantt Ispat
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 720 | 670 | 616 | 824 | 1,064 | 865 | 1,007 | 3,017 | 4,057 | 4,227 | 4,293 | 4,419 | 4,570 |
| Expenses + | 656 | 604 | 565 | 738 | 938 | 833 | 896 | 2,721 | 3,693 | 3,779 | 3,598 | 3,702 | 3,937 |
| Operating Profit | 65 | 66 | 52 | 86 | 125 | 32 | 111 | 296 | 364 | 448 | 694 | 717 | 633 |
| OPM % | 9% | 10% | 8% | 10% | 12% | 3.7% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 11% | 16% | 16% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 54 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 59 | 76 |
| Interest | 12 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 20 | 27 | 28 | 22 | 42 | 45 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 92 | 100 | 116 | 120 | 130 | 132 |
| Profit before tax | 37 | 44 | 30 | 69 | 110 | 13 | 88 | 237 | 240 | 311 | 568 | 604 | 533 |
| Tax % | 8% | 5% | 11% | 29% | 35% | 42% | 35% | 26% | 41% | 28% | 29% | 20% | |
| Net Profit + | 34 | 46 | 38 | 63 | 104 | 22 | 81 | 176 | 141 | 225 | 401 | 484 | 407 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.17 | 5.62 | 4.65 | 7.71 | 12.83 | 2.76 | 10.01 | 21.62 | 5.84 | 9.34 | 16.61 | 20.07 | 16.89 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 2% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 11% | 8% | 10% |
Financials of Gallantt Ispat
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 81 | 81 | 81 | 81 | 81 | 81 | 81 | 81 | 241 | 241 | 241 | 241 | 241 |
| Reserves | 200 | 289 | 340 | 452 | 554 | 574 | 656 | 2,002 | 1,984 | 2,209 | 2,601 | 3,075 | 3,245 |
| Borrowings + | 91 | 62 | 74 | 56 | 51 | 123 | 114 | 387 | 538 | 462 | 378 | 548 | 592 |
| Other Liabilities + | 52 | 59 | 31 | 94 | 31 | 54 | 79 | 219 | 186 | 223 | 328 | 406 | 414 |
| Total Liabilities | 424 | 492 | 527 | 683 | 718 | 832 | 930 | 2,689 | 2,949 | 3,136 | 3,548 | 4,270 | 4,493 |
| Fixed Assets + | 212 | 205 | 230 | 219 | 208 | 198 | 463 | 1,452 | 1,623 | 1,894 | 1,807 | 1,856 | 1,800 |
| CWIP | 5 | 18 | 13 | 29 | 127 | 241 | 5 | 359 | 316 | 122 | 318 | 349 | 598 |
| Investments | 43 | 90 | 101 | 164 | 196 | 211 | 236 | 1 | 2 | 52 | 40 | 25 | 26 |
| Other Assets + | 165 | 178 | 183 | 271 | 186 | 182 | 226 | 876 | 1,009 | 1,068 | 1,383 | 2,040 | 2,069 |
| Total Assets | 424 | 492 | 527 | 683 | 718 | 832 | 930 | 2,689 | 2,949 | 3,136 | 3,548 | 4,270 | 4,493 |
Financials of Gallantt Ispat
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 70 | 56 | 42 | 122 | 76 | 57 | 92 | 234 | 96 | 344 | 579 | 602 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -20 | -22 | -52 | -97 | -69 | -122 | -75 | -209 | -225 | -248 | -460 | -627 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -48 | -36 | 7 | -23 | -10 | 65 | -17 | -19 | 126 | -102 | -114 | 121 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | -1 | -2 | 2 | -3 | -0 | 1 | 6 | -3 | -5 | 5 | 96 |
| Free Cash Flow | 48 | 32 | 6 | 96 | -33 | -50 | 46 | -39 | -132 | 151 | 337 | 364 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 120% | 100% | 94% | 158% | 80% | 187% | 97% | 93% | 38% | 89% | 98% | 102% |
Financials of Gallantt Ispat
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 12 | 17 | 20 | 22 | 13 | 10 | 18 | 19 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 15 |
| Inventory Days | 55 | 57 | 77 | 65 | 51 | 69 | 66 | 50 | 48 | 48 | 51 | 63 |
| Days Payable | 0 | 3 | 17 | 47 | 8 | 19 | 18 | 24 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 20 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 67 | 71 | 80 | 41 | 55 | 59 | 66 | 45 | 53 | 51 | 48 | 58 |
| Working Capital Days | 20 | 42 | 22 | 38 | 27 | 19 | 11 | 45 | 40 | 49 | 58 | 66 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 8% | 14% | 18% | 3% | 12% | 16% | 10% | 12% | 19% | 18% |
Guidance history
How Gallantt Ispat's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | Planned | — | — |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | None planned | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | Planned | Planned | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
15 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −1.5% | 59% |
| Last 6 months | −40.8% | 2% |
| Last 3 months | −17.7% | 25% |
The price is 44.3% below its all-time high of ₹927.1 (16 Apr 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 29 became 15.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Gallantt Ispat: 0.4 × 59 + 0.4 × 2 + 0.2 × 25 = 29, halved to 15 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Gallantt Ispat's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
