Garware Technical Fibres Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹7,216 Cr
- P/E
- 29.22
- ROE
- 16.11%
- PEG
- 4.21
- Price to sales
- 4.10
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- 52W high / low
- ₹843 / ₹592
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 8.12%
- EBITDA margin
- 19.17%
- Net profit margin
- 13.67%
- Promoter holding
- 54.25%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,759 Cr
Established in 1976, Garware-Wall Ropes (GWRL) is one of India's leading players in the technical textiles sector, providing specialized solutions to the cordage and infrastructure industry worldwide. The company manufactures and provides world class solutions in high performance polymer ropes, fishing nets, sports nets, safety nets, aquaculture cages, coated fabrics, agricultural netting and geosynthetics.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Garware Technical Fibres.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of Garware Technical Fibres
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Garware Technical Fibres
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 52.70% | 52.70% | 53.00% | 53.00% | 53.00% | 53.00% | 53.00% | 53.00% | 53.36% | 53.36% | 54.25% | 54.25% |
| FIIs + | 8.77% | 9.34% | 9.55% | 9.82% | 10.15% | 9.80% | 9.89% | 10.05% | 9.07% | 9.12% | 8.67% | 8.36% |
| DIIs + | 10.19% | 10.02% | 10.39% | 10.44% | 10.37% | 10.97% | 10.97% | 10.98% | 10.44% | 10.29% | 10.11% | 10.79% |
| Public + | 28.33% | 27.95% | 27.06% | 26.74% | 26.50% | 26.24% | 26.15% | 25.97% | 27.14% | 27.24% | 26.98% | 26.61% |
| No. of Shareholders | 38,111 | 92,445 | 37,164 | 36,832 | 42,654 | 46,773 | 43,980 | 43,116 | 41,958 | 41,415 | 39,254 | 36,527 |
Financials of Garware Technical Fibres
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 328 | 289 | 382 | 336 | 421 | 351 | 433 | 367 | 348 | 387 | 426 | 482 | 463 |
| Expenses + | 260 | 236 | 291 | 272 | 329 | 286 | 334 | 299 | 299 | 316 | 330 | 392 | 383 |
| Operating Profit | 69 | 53 | 91 | 64 | 91 | 65 | 98 | 68 | 48 | 71 | 96 | 90 | 80 |
| OPM % | 21% | 18% | 24% | 19% | 22% | 18% | 23% | 19% | 14% | 18% | 23% | 19% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 18 | -6 | 9 | 9 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 68 | 55 | 91 | 62 | 88 | 62 | 97 | 70 | 46 | 75 | 78 | 86 | 76 |
| Tax % | 23% | 21% | 23% | 25% | 25% | 23% | 27% | 25% | 30% | 25% | 27% | 25% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 52 | 43 | 70 | 47 | 66 | 48 | 71 | 53 | 32 | 56 | 57 | 65 | 59 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.15 | 4.25 | 6.88 | 4.71 | 6.64 | 4.81 | 7.16 | 5.35 | 3.22 | 5.68 | 5.77 | 6.62 | 6.00 |
Financials of Garware Technical Fibres
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 782 | 825 | 846 | 885 | 1,018 | 953 | 1,035 | 1,189 | 1,306 | 1,326 | 1,540 | 1,529 | 1,759 |
| Expenses + | 703 | 722 | 710 | 724 | 826 | 775 | 830 | 966 | 1,076 | 1,054 | 1,234 | 1,262 | 1,422 |
| Operating Profit | 79 | 103 | 136 | 161 | 192 | 178 | 204 | 223 | 230 | 272 | 306 | 267 | 337 |
| OPM % | 10% | 13% | 16% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 20% | 19% | 18% | 21% | 20% | 17% | 19% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 21 | 32 | 35 | 25 | 28 | 43 | 51 | 51 | 30 |
| Interest | 10 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 17 | 20 | 14 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 26 | 28 | 34 | 38 |
| Profit before tax | 61 | 87 | 123 | 153 | 182 | 179 | 208 | 216 | 223 | 272 | 308 | 269 | 316 |
| Tax % | 29% | 29% | 32% | 31% | 31% | 21% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 23% | 25% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 43 | 62 | 84 | 105 | 126 | 141 | 158 | 165 | 172 | 210 | 232 | 199 | 237 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.94 | 5.66 | 7.71 | 9.61 | 11.49 | 12.85 | 15.36 | 15.98 | 16.90 | 20.63 | 23.33 | 20.01 | 24.07 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | 12% | 13% | 9% | 9% | 26% | 3% | 9% | 4% | 3% | 6% | 5% |
Financials of Garware Technical Fibres
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 99 | 99 | 98 |
| Reserves | 289 | 344 | 424 | 515 | 628 | 717 | 790 | 950 | 996 | 1,213 | 1,142 | 1,255 | 1,309 |
| Borrowings + | 40 | 45 | 86 | 138 | 108 | 133 | 102 | 80 | 134 | 123 | 65 | 43 | 56 |
| Other Liabilities + | 349 | 412 | 309 | 310 | 319 | 319 | 406 | 365 | 343 | 414 | 450 | 481 | 508 |
| Total Liabilities | 699 | 822 | 842 | 985 | 1,078 | 1,191 | 1,319 | 1,415 | 1,493 | 1,771 | 1,757 | 1,879 | 1,971 |
| Fixed Assets + | 166 | 199 | 203 | 221 | 227 | 244 | 247 | 240 | 246 | 262 | 277 | 419 | 431 |
| CWIP | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 9 | 9 | 111 | 244 | 330 | 376 | 467 | 521 | 617 | 689 | 703 | 496 | 494 |
| Other Assets + | 517 | 613 | 528 | 519 | 521 | 570 | 605 | 654 | 630 | 820 | 777 | 963 | 1,045 |
| Total Assets | 699 | 822 | 842 | 985 | 1,078 | 1,191 | 1,319 | 1,415 | 1,493 | 1,771 | 1,757 | 1,879 | 1,971 |
Financials of Garware Technical Fibres
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 74 | 143 | 120 | 28 | 133 | 110 | 228 | 64 | 189 | 219 | 196 | 162 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -25 | -37 | -147 | -53 | -78 | -47 | -120 | 8 | -102 | -73 | 10 | 68 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -48 | -36 | 27 | 29 | -56 | -37 | -135 | -38 | -85 | -39 | -332 | -152 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | 70 | 1 | 4 | -1 | 25 | -27 | 34 | 3 | 108 | -125 | 78 |
| Free Cash Flow | 49 | 103 | 102 | -5 | 110 | 72 | 205 | 49 | 161 | 177 | 152 | 107 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 112% | 160% | 114% | 43% | 95% | 91% | 134% | 52% | 107% | 102% | 88% | 90% |
Financials of Garware Technical Fibres
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 85 | 94 | 85 | 90 | 87 | 90 | 85 | 79 | 65 | 72 | 75 | 66 |
| Inventory Days | 138 | 145 | 176 | 206 | 186 | 250 | 235 | 234 | 187 | 256 | 227 | 321 |
| Days Payable | 67 | 186 | 247 | 257 | 215 | 241 | 308 | 220 | 169 | 227 | 216 | 215 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 156 | 53 | 14 | 40 | 58 | 99 | 12 | 93 | 83 | 102 | 86 | 172 |
| Working Capital Days | 61 | 42 | 12 | 24 | 37 | 41 | 24 | 61 | 34 | 36 | 56 | 80 |
| ROCE % | 20% | 25% | 28% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 24% | 23% | 21% | 23% | 25% | 22% |
Momentum score · price trend
32 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −3.0% | 57% |
| Last 6 months | +16.1% | 73% |
| Last 3 months | −3.3% | 62% |
The price is 23.3% below its all-time high of ₹960.04 (6 Dec 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 64 became 32.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Garware Technical Fibres: 0.4 × 57 + 0.4 × 73 + 0.2 × 62 = 64, halved to 32 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Garware Technical Fibres's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Lux Industries (Q2 FY27)
313.5 crores (Consolidated; down from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lux Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
- Trident (Q2 FY27)
Total Income (Consolidated) for Q2 FY27: INR 17,371 Mn, down 3.67% QoQ and YoY compared to INR 18,032 Mn in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tr
- Borana Weaves (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹13,820.13 lakhs, compared to ₹9,550.00 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
