Gayatri Rubbers and Chemicals Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹363 Cr
- P/E
- 64.96
- ROE
- 33.06%
- PEG
- 0.78
- Price to sales
- 8.69
- Debt to equity
- 0.35
- 52W high / low
- ₹629 / ₹307
- EBITDA margin
- 21.08%
- Net profit margin
- 13.38%
- Promoter holding
- 74.03%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹42 Cr
Incorporated in 2022, Gayatri Rubbers and Chemicals Ltd is in the business of rubber manufacturing and trading[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Gayatri Rubbers's management guided
and where it ranks in Industrial Products
RevenueQ4 FY26 call
20–40%- Company targets ₹55 crore revenue in FY27 and ₹70-80 crore in FY28, indicating strong growth expectations.
- Indian Railways segment revenue is expected to gradually increase by 5-10%, with expanded product offerings and deeper penetration.
- Smart meter revenue is growing 15-20% year-on-year, with scalable capacity to handle order surges and plans to add new clients like Secure Meters and Adani.
- New product segments like solar rubber and EPDM bridge pads are under R&D, expected to contribute to revenue from FY27 onwards.
- Plant 2 utilization (focused on specialized railway products) is set to ramp from 30% to 70-80% over 1.5-2 years, driving volume growth.
2 more points from Gayatri Rubbers's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY26 call
FlatSee what Gayatri Rubbers said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY26 call
None planned- Currently, there is no big capex planned as Plant 1 still has 20% free capacity and Plant 2 has about 70% free capacity.
- If a sudden big order comes, 2-3 machines can be installed in Plant 2 as it has space and the machinery cost is manageable from PAT.
- Ramp-up to 90-95% utilization in Plant 1 will be achieved by adding labor and shifts, not by capex.
- For Plant 2, ramp-up to 70-80% utilization is expected in 1.5 to 2 years as it is still in the developmental stage, especially for railway specialized products.
2 more points from Gayatri Rubbers's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ4 FY26 call
None plannedSee what Gayatri Rubbers said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY26 call
Rising- The company has an annual order book of ₹12 crore currently for smart meter segment.
- They are experiencing continuous demand growth in Indian Railways and smart meter industries, expecting good orders and margins.
- Two big railway products are in the pipeline, expected to be realized after about one year, including an intercar gangway product.
- Expansion plans include increasing supply of existing railway products and adding new products like EPDM bridge pads and railway pads.
- Plant 2, focused on specialized railway products, has low utilization (~30%) but is expected to ramp up to 70-80% over 1.5 to 2 years as products gain approval and regular orders.
2 more points from Gayatri Rubbers's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Gayatri Rubbers.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Gayatri Rubbers
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Gayatri Rubbers
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 73.37% | 73.37% | 73.37% | 73.37% | 73.37% | 73.56% | 74.03% | 74.03% |
| Public + | 26.64% | 26.63% | 26.63% | 26.63% | 26.63% | 26.44% | 25.97% | 25.97% |
| No. of Shareholders | 169 | 111 | 123 | 188 | 194 | 231 | 224 | 312 |
Pros & Cons
Gayatri Rubbers
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Stock is trading at 15.3 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Stock is trading at 15.3 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
Financials of Gayatri Rubbers
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
Financials of Gayatri Rubbers
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Dec 2022 8m | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 16.65 | 22.21 | 24.41 | 31.91 | 41.79 | 51.93 |
| Sales growth | +9.91% | +30.73% | +30.96% | +45.95% | ||
| Expenses + | 15.59 | 20.48 | 21.68 | 27.22 | 32.98 | 40.72 |
| Operating Profit | 1.06 | 1.73 | 2.73 | 4.69 | 8.81 | 11.21 |
| OPM % | 6.37% | 7.79% | 11.18% | 14.70% | 21.08% | 21.59% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.07 |
| Interest | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.43 | 0.67 | 0.70 |
| Depreciation | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.35 | 0.48 | 0.62 | 1.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.71 | 1.24 | 2.09 | 3.83 | 7.55 | 9.58 |
| Tax % | 22.54% | 25.81% | 25.36% | 25.59% | 26.09% | |
| Net Profit + | 0.55 | 0.91 | 1.56 | 2.85 | 5.59 | 7.01 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.31 | 1.59 | 2.72 | 4.97 | 9.74 | 12.22 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Gayatri Rubbers
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4.21 | 5.74 | 5.74 | 5.74 | 5.74 | 5.74 |
| Reserves | 0.41 | 3.97 | 5.53 | 8.38 | 13.96 | 18.03 |
| Borrowings + | 1.86 | 0.00 | 0.52 | 2.67 | 6.93 | 10.87 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2.51 | 0.91 | 1.07 | 2.76 | 5.25 | 5.58 |
| Total Liabilities | 8.99 | 10.62 | 12.86 | 19.55 | 31.88 | 40.22 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1.08 | 1.18 | 2.31 | 2.48 | 5.47 | 8.73 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.18 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 7.91 | 9.44 | 10.55 | 17.07 | 26.41 | 31.31 |
| Total Assets | 8.99 | 10.62 | 12.86 | 19.55 | 31.88 | 40.22 |
Financials of Gayatri Rubbers
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1.55 | -5.21 | -0.31 | -1.47 | 0.16 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1.09 | -1.40 | -1.47 | -0.65 | -3.61 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0.23 | 8.60 | 0.20 | 1.73 | 3.59 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.68 | 1.99 | -1.58 | -0.39 | 0.14 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.46 | -6.61 | -1.78 | -2.12 | -3.45 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 166% | -283% | 8% | -15% | 22% |
Financials of Gayatri Rubbers
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 82.65 | 74.12 | 75.06 | 76.29 | 82.01 |
| Inventory Days | 67.74 | 47.92 | 84.08 | 151.15 | 210.22 |
| Days Payable | 56.33 | 8.90 | 9.92 | 31.80 | 45.97 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 94.06 | 113.14 | 149.22 | 195.64 | 246.26 |
| Working Capital Days | 76.73 | 105.18 | 132.03 | 138.63 | 121.58 |
| ROCE % | 22.42% | 29.81% | 37.86% |
Continue your research
What Gayatri Rubbers's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
