GMR Power & Urban Infra Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹7,228 Cr
- ROE
- -42.78%
- Price to sales
- 1.01
- Debt to equity
- 5.75
- 52W high / low
- ₹132 / ₹89.7
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 21.82%
- EBITDA margin
- 22.82%
- Net profit margin
- -7.43%
- Promoter holding
- 46.53%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹7,106 Cr
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited (GPUIL), a subsidiary of GEPL holds expertise in the sectors of Energy, Urban Infrastructure, and Transportation.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Power
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Power companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,519 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹28,615 Cr | 48.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,613 Cr | 93.2 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,055 Cr | 532.8 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.64L Cr | 20.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2.14L Cr | 109.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track GMR Urban.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Power rankingFinancials of GMR Urban
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
GMR Urban
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 59.83% | 59.83% | 59.83% | 50.55% | 50.55% | 50.55% | 50.55% | 50.56% | 50.56% | 46.28% | 46.28% | 46.53% |
| FIIs + | 6.50% | 5.06% | 1.52% | 3.41% | 3.95% | 4.99% | 4.76% | 3.89% | 3.76% | 3.43% | 16.00% | 16.34% |
| DIIs + | 2.73% | 2.57% | 2.70% | 2.35% | 2.25% | 2.29% | 1.96% | 1.77% | 1.77% | 5.22% | 5.47% | 5.57% |
| Public + | 30.95% | 32.54% | 35.94% | 43.70% | 43.26% | 42.16% | 42.70% | 43.77% | 43.91% | 45.09% | 32.23% | 31.54% |
| No. of Shareholders | 3,51,477 | 3,69,233 | 3,57,344 | 3,64,580 | 3,65,655 | 3,60,420 | 3,55,493 | 3,44,110 | 3,37,384 | 3,28,621 | 3,24,898 | 3,18,790 |
Financials of GMR Urban
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 627 | 1,103 | 1,634 | 1,612 | 1,384 | 1,611 | 1,737 | 1,648 | 1,810 | 1,869 | 2,004 | 1,705 | 1,527 |
| Expenses + | 519 | 880 | 1,267 | 1,094 | 968 | 1,336 | 1,448 | 1,248 | 1,469 | 1,500 | 1,545 | 1,259 | 1,179 |
| Operating Profit | 108 | 222 | 368 | 518 | 416 | 275 | 290 | 401 | 341 | 369 | 459 | 446 | 348 |
| OPM % | 17% | 20% | 22% | 32% | 30% | 17% | 17% | 24% | 19% | 20% | 23% | 26% | 23% |
| Other Income + | 101 | 327 | 446 | 1,510 | 328 | 135 | 291 | 213 | 1,134 | 104 | 112 | 44 | 289 |
| Interest | 272 | 405 | 522 | 448 | 365 | 364 | 394 | 441 | 446 | 379 | 392 | 318 | 301 |
| Depreciation | 40 | 100 | 112 | 173 | 140 | 139 | 148 | 160 | 164 | 166 | 176 | 163 | 160 |
| Profit before tax | -103 | 45 | 180 | 1,407 | 239 | -94 | 38 | 13 | 865 | -72 | 2 | 9 | 176 |
| Tax % | 19% | 4% | 5% | 3% | -4% | 16% | -28% | 155% | -3% | 122% | 5,147% | 499% | 13% |
| Net Profit + | -123 | 43 | 170 | 1,362 | 250 | -108 | 49 | -7 | 895 | -160 | -114 | -35 | 154 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.74 | 0.75 | 2.69 | 20.30 | 3.57 | -1.49 | 0.61 | -0.11 | 12.43 | -2.36 | -1.43 | -0.53 | 1.97 |
Financials of GMR Urban
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,733 | 4,102 | 5,516 | 4,489 | 6,344 | 7,332 | 7,106 |
| Expenses + | 2,689 | 3,606 | 5,089 | 3,575 | 4,810 | 5,728 | 5,484 |
| Operating Profit | 44 | 495 | 427 | 914 | 1,534 | 1,604 | 1,622 |
| OPM % | 1.6% | 12% | 8% | 20% | 24% | 22% | 23% |
| Other Income + | -552 | 441 | 2,304 | 755 | 2,228 | 1,528 | 549 |
| Interest | 1,530 | 1,354 | 1,350 | 1,477 | 1,571 | 1,659 | 1,391 |
| Depreciation | 123 | 128 | 149 | 286 | 600 | 666 | 665 |
| Profit before tax | -2,161 | -546 | 1,232 | -94 | 1,591 | 808 | 115 |
| Tax % | 1% | 19% | 8% | 36% | 2% | 24% | |
| Net Profit + | -2,185 | -652 | 1,139 | -127 | 1,552 | 614 | -155 |
| EPS in Rs | -10.73 | 19.60 | -1.71 | 19.83 | 7.69 | -2.35 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of GMR Urban
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 302 | 302 | 302 | 302 | 357 | 391 | 391 |
| Reserves | -2,057 | -2,466 | -2,923 | -3,219 | 229 | 1,513 | 1,585 |
| Borrowings + | 11,653 | 10,413 | 8,216 | 13,876 | 10,259 | 11,594 | 11,358 |
| Other Liabilities + | 5,515 | 5,824 | 6,208 | 8,508 | 6,137 | 3,551 | 3,301 |
| Total Liabilities | 15,413 | 14,073 | 11,803 | 19,467 | 16,983 | 17,048 | 16,635 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3,146 | 3,013 | 2,912 | 10,938 | 8,167 | 7,671 | 7,451 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 358 | 505 | 457 | 524 |
| Investments | 5,506 | 4,978 | 2,111 | 650 | 365 | 1,190 | 1,552 |
| Other Assets + | 6,761 | 6,082 | 6,779 | 7,521 | 7,946 | 7,730 | 7,108 |
| Total Assets | 15,413 | 14,073 | 11,803 | 19,467 | 16,983 | 17,048 | 16,635 |
Financials of GMR Urban
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 588 | 1,215 | 1,230 | 1,690 | 2,833 | 1,260 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 692 | 1,267 | 3,120 | -902 | -157 | -806 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1,603 | -2,213 | -3,840 | -1,324 | -2,417 | -583 |
| Net Cash Flow | -322 | 269 | 510 | -535 | 259 | -129 |
| Free Cash Flow | 599 | 1,265 | 1,301 | 1,651 | 2,742 | 1,233 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 1,335% | 264% | 310% | 186% | 185% | 84% |
Financials of GMR Urban
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 113 | 55 | 36 | 125 | 98 | 59 |
| Inventory Days | 18 | 12 | 5 | 52 | 151 | 88 |
| Days Payable | 419 | 330 | 239 | 635 | 440 | 227 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -288 | -263 | -198 | -458 | -192 | -81 |
| Working Capital Days | -681 | -444 | -259 | -379 | -18 | 14 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 19% | 12% | 13% | 12% |
Momentum score · price trend
19 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −21.1% | 34% |
| Last 6 months | −14.1% | 31% |
| Last 3 months | −4.8% | 59% |
The price is 41.7% below its all-time high of ₹158.7 (27 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 38 became 19.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For GMR Urban: 0.4 × 34 + 0.4 × 31 + 0.2 × 59 = 38, halved to 19 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What GMR Urban's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Power this season
- PTC India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027 Operational Income: ₹133.90 Crs, slightly down from ₹136.91 Crs in Q2 FY2026. Key investor presentation takeaways from PTC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investo
- Power Grid Corpn (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income Q2 FY27: ₹11,900 crore, +5% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹11,348 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd'
- NTPC (Q2 FY27)
Quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹54,715.69 crore . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Juniper Green (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹345 Cr, up 2.4x YoY from ₹146 Cr in Q2 FY26 . Key investor presentation takeaways from Juniper Green Energy Ltd's Q2 FY27
