Godfrey Phillips India Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹27,061 Cr
- P/E
- 19.79
- ROE
- 23.38%
- PEG
- 0.62
- Price to sales
- 4.45
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- 52W high / low
- ₹3,108 / ₹1,664
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 20.41%
- EBITDA margin
- 23.38%
- Net profit margin
- 20.96%
- Promoter holding
- 72.58%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹6,110 Cr
Gndia is one of the leading FMCG Companies in India - flagship company distribute the renowned Marlboro brand in India. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Godfrey Phillips India Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Godfrey Phillips India Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 796 | 1,046 | 1,158 | 1,250 | 875 | 1,088 | 1,360 | 1,589 | 1,573 | 1,486 | 1,289 | 1,829 | 1,787 |
| Expenses + | 644 | 794 | 934 | 1,022 | 685 | 819 | 1,083 | 1,228 | 1,304 | 1,149 | 975 | 1,449 | 1,235 |
| Operating Profit | 152 | 253 | 224 | 228 | 191 | 270 | 277 | 361 | 269 | 338 | 314 | 380 | 553 |
| OPM % | 19% | 24% | 19% | 18% | 22% | 25% | 20% | 23% | 17% | 23% | 24% | 21% | 31% |
| Other Income + | 44 | 53 | 38 | 87 | 114 | 40 | 94 | 80 | 136 | 141 | 101 | 94 | 152 |
| Interest | 9 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 37 | 37 | 36 | 36 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 42 | 28 | 29 | 31 | 33 |
| Profit before tax | 149 | 262 | 219 | 272 | 273 | 280 | 341 | 411 | 359 | 448 | 383 | 440 | 669 |
| Tax % | 26% | 16% | 25% | 22% | 21% | 18% | 27% | 23% | 22% | 20% | 20% | 22% | 22% |
| Net Profit + | 147 | 254 | 202 | 212 | 215 | 229 | 248 | 316 | 280 | 356 | 305 | 343 | 521 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.43 | 16.31 | 12.95 | 13.61 | 13.73 | 14.65 | 15.92 | 20.25 | 17.90 | 22.84 | 19.56 | 22.01 | 33.43 |
Financials of Godfrey Phillips India Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,586 | 2,331 | 2,403 | 2,326 | 2,497 | 2,877 | 2,525 | 2,688 | 3,562 | 4,018 | 5,611 | 6,391 |
| Expenses + | 2,219 | 2,006 | 2,149 | 2,065 | 2,094 | 2,284 | 1,984 | 2,054 | 2,759 | 3,115 | 4,434 | 4,806 |
| Operating Profit | 367 | 324 | 254 | 260 | 403 | 592 | 541 | 633 | 804 | 903 | 1,177 | 1,585 |
| OPM % | 14% | 14% | 11% | 11% | 16% | 21% | 21% | 24% | 23% | 22% | 21% | 25% |
| Other Income + | 32 | 37 | 47 | 73 | 79 | 107 | 119 | 114 | 252 | 328 | 349 | 489 |
| Interest | 19 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 31 | 34 | 29 | 14 | 12 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 108 | 107 | 98 | 98 | 99 | 155 | 141 | 145 | 154 | 108 | 124 | 121 |
| Profit before tax | 271 | 244 | 199 | 233 | 383 | 514 | 487 | 568 | 873 | 1,109 | 1,390 | 1,941 |
| Tax % | 33% | 30% | 31% | 32% | 32% | 25% | 23% | 23% | 21% | 20% | 23% | 21% |
| Net Profit + | 183 | 170 | 137 | 159 | 260 | 385 | 376 | 438 | 690 | 884 | 1,072 | 1,526 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.75 | 10.88 | 8.80 | 10.20 | 16.69 | 24.67 | 24.14 | 28.08 | 44.26 | 56.61 | 68.72 | 97.84 |
| Dividend Payout % | 23% | 25% | 30% | 26% | 16% | 32% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 46% | 51% |
Financials of Godfrey Phillips India Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 31 |
| Reserves | 1,302 | 1,566 | 1,650 | 1,783 | 2,028 | 2,177 | 2,572 | 2,917 | 3,538 | 4,222 | 5,235 | 6,181 |
| Borrowings + | 277 | 132 | 73 | 28 | 42 | 357 | 396 | 337 | 355 | 345 | 179 | 234 |
| Other Liabilities + | 484 | 452 | 474 | 644 | 785 | 751 | 754 | 837 | 1,065 | 1,266 | 1,544 | 1,864 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,073 | 2,159 | 2,208 | 2,465 | 2,866 | 3,295 | 3,732 | 4,102 | 4,968 | 5,843 | 6,969 | 8,310 |
| Fixed Assets + | 675 | 695 | 700 | 650 | 694 | 1,015 | 1,034 | 983 | 932 | 893 | 732 | 812 |
| CWIP | 65 | 49 | 13 | 18 | 14 | 17 | 26 | 42 | 22 | 10 | 23 | 168 |
| Investments | 273 | 410 | 507 | 924 | 1,232 | 1,251 | 1,554 | 1,844 | 2,669 | 3,000 | 3,197 | 3,299 |
| Other Assets + | 1,060 | 1,006 | 987 | 872 | 925 | 1,012 | 1,118 | 1,234 | 1,346 | 1,940 | 3,017 | 4,031 |
| Total Assets | 2,073 | 2,159 | 2,208 | 2,465 | 2,866 | 3,295 | 3,732 | 4,102 | 4,968 | 5,843 | 6,969 | 8,310 |
Financials of Godfrey Phillips India Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 63 | 319 | 245 | 516 | 362 | 375 | 310 | 479 | 736 | 290 | 107 | 518 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -32 | -119 | -125 | -405 | -310 | -72 | -298 | -234 | -541 | 55 | 402 | 27 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -31 | -197 | -125 | -99 | -43 | -303 | -16 | -238 | -206 | -359 | -491 | -619 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 3 | -4 | 12 | 9 | 0 | -4 | 6 | -11 | -13 | 18 | -73 |
| Free Cash Flow | -45 | 188 | 177 | 457 | 233 | 254 | 180 | 405 | 736 | 192 | -53 | 215 |
| CFO/OP | 43% | 122% | 119% | 226% | 122% | 84% | 75% | 98% | 115% | 54% | 32% | 57% |
Financials of Godfrey Phillips India Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 18 | 17 | 27 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 18 | 21 | 15 | 16 | 34 | 52 |
| Inventory Days | 248 | 257 | 187 | 179 | 218 | 199 | 222 | 247 | 190 | 242 | 224 | 233 |
| Days Payable | 49 | 42 | 45 | 52 | 99 | 74 | 70 | 75 | 75 | 67 | 56 | 55 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 217 | 231 | 169 | 140 | 130 | 134 | 170 | 192 | 131 | 191 | 202 | 230 |
| Working Capital Days | 39 | 74 | 70 | 30 | 9 | 21 | 33 | 42 | 21 | 56 | 89 | 147 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 14% | 12% | 10% | 16% | 20% | 15% | 17% | 22% | 23% | 26% | 33% |
Momentum score · price trend
6 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −44.8% | 7% |
| Last 6 months | −23.3% | 15% |
| Last 3 months | −24.3% | 11% |
The price is 53.9% below its all-time high of ₹3,691 (5 Sept 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 11 became 6.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Godfrey Phillips India Ltd: 0.4 × 7 + 0.4 × 15 + 0.2 × 11 = 11, halved to 6 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Godfrey Phillips India Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Cigarettes & Tobacco Products this season
- VST Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations (Gross Sales) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹84,361 Lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from VST Industries Ltd's Q2 FY2
