Grauer & Weil (India) Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,362 Cr
- P/E
- 21.00
- ROE
- 15.15%
- PEG
- 1.99
- Price to sales
- 2.72
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹142 / ₹63.5
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 14.48%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.32%
- Net profit margin
- 12.87%
- Promoter holding
- 69.04%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,236 Cr
Incorporated in 1957, Grauer & Weil (India) Ltd manufactures and sells Surface Finishings besides being in Engineering and Mall business[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Grauer & Weil (India) Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Grauer & Weil (India) Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Grauer & Weil (India) Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 327 | 200 | 250 | 285 | 333 | 264 | 255 | 275 | 340 | 253 | 291 | 291 | 355 |
| Expenses + | 297 | 152 | 202 | 230 | 294 | 200 | 212 | 222 | 311 | 201 | 248 | 252 | 296 |
| Operating Profit | 30 | 48 | 49 | 55 | 39 | 64 | 43 | 52 | 30 | 53 | 43 | 39 | 59 |
| OPM % | 9% | 24% | 20% | 19% | 12% | 24% | 17% | 19% | 9% | 21% | 15% | 13% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 29 | 48 | 51 | 58 | 39 | 67 | 51 | 58 | 34 | 58 | 48 | 44 | 65 |
| Tax % | 25% | 23% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 20% | 26% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 22 | 37 | 37 | 43 | 29 | 51 | 38 | 43 | 26 | 44 | 39 | 32 | 50 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.48 | 0.81 | 0.83 | 0.94 | 0.64 | 1.12 | 0.83 | 0.95 | 0.57 | 0.96 | 0.85 | 0.71 | 1.09 |
Financials of Grauer & Weil (India) Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 409 | 413 | 432 | 497 | 600 | 618 | 605 | 768 | 981 | 1,068 | 1,134 | 1,190 |
| Expenses + | 333 | 335 | 346 | 400 | 494 | 521 | 505 | 655 | 825 | 877 | 944 | 997 |
| Operating Profit | 76 | 78 | 86 | 98 | 106 | 97 | 101 | 114 | 156 | 191 | 189 | 193 |
| OPM % | 19% | 19% | 20% | 20% | 18% | 16% | 17% | 15% | 16% | 18% | 17% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 20 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 31 | 46 | 50 |
| Interest | 14 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 19 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 24 |
| Profit before tax | 46 | 56 | 73 | 91 | 94 | 95 | 94 | 107 | 152 | 196 | 210 | 216 |
| Tax % | 28% | 24% | 26% | 30% | 32% | 21% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 33 | 42 | 54 | 64 | 64 | 76 | 69 | 79 | 113 | 146 | 157 | 164 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.74 | 0.93 | 1.20 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.67 | 1.52 | 1.74 | 2.49 | 3.23 | 3.47 | 3.62 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | 15% | 17% | 21% | 21% | 15% | 16% | 19% | 16% | 8% | 14% | 0% |
Financials of Grauer & Weil (India) Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 45 | 45 |
| Reserves | 194 | 228 | 278 | 331 | 379 | 422 | 491 | 560 | 657 | 783 | 894 | 1,036 |
| Borrowings + | 68 | 27 | 20 | 7 | 21 | 23 | 22 | 25 | 24 | 27 | 12 | 15 |
| Other Liabilities + | 125 | 119 | 133 | 146 | 159 | 174 | 214 | 217 | 251 | 292 | 334 | 349 |
| Total Liabilities | 410 | 397 | 454 | 507 | 581 | 642 | 750 | 824 | 954 | 1,124 | 1,286 | 1,445 |
| Fixed Assets + | 216 | 210 | 212 | 206 | 231 | 241 | 238 | 247 | 244 | 243 | 254 | 277 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 27 | 37 |
| Investments | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 49 | 71 | 443 |
| Other Assets + | 192 | 186 | 241 | 297 | 346 | 399 | 508 | 576 | 690 | 817 | 934 | 688 |
| Total Assets | 410 | 397 | 454 | 507 | 581 | 642 | 750 | 824 | 954 | 1,124 | 1,286 | 1,445 |
Financials of Grauer & Weil (India) Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 55 | 77 | 87 | 71 | 33 | 84 | 117 | 44 | 114 | 160 | 144 | 152 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -9 | -8 | -54 | -61 | -13 | -53 | -43 | -17 | -116 | -109 | -120 | -184 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -46 | -62 | -10 | -25 | -2 | -36 | -3 | -15 | -19 | -20 | -42 | -28 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 8 | 23 | -14 | 17 | -5 | 71 | 12 | -21 | 31 | -19 | -60 |
| Free Cash Flow | 45 | 69 | 72 | 62 | -12 | 62 | 102 | 22 | 95 | 128 | 105 | 100 |
| CFO/OP | 83% | 114% | 120% | 94% | 63% | 110% | 132% | 72% | 98% | 107% | 105% | 98% |
Financials of Grauer & Weil (India) Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 80 | 70 | 63 | 65 | 68 | 67 | 77 | 62 | 68 | 63 | 64 | 54 |
| Inventory Days | 120 | 115 | 118 | 100 | 106 | 126 | 108 | 121 | 83 | 90 | 98 | 112 |
| Days Payable | 67 | 68 | 82 | 81 | 68 | 95 | 110 | 91 | 77 | 86 | 90 | 99 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 133 | 117 | 99 | 83 | 106 | 99 | 75 | 92 | 75 | 68 | 72 | 67 |
| Working Capital Days | 26 | 50 | 38 | 49 | 56 | 57 | 36 | 49 | 43 | 34 | 32 | 95 |
| ROCE % | 21% | 24% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 20% | 19% | 19% | 24% | 26% | 23% | 21% |
Momentum score · price trend
33 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −4.6% | 55% |
| Last 6 months | +15.9% | 73% |
| Last 3 months | +2.6% | 73% |
The price is 29% below its all-time high of ₹113.8 (27 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 66 became 33.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Grauer & Weil (India) Ltd: 0.4 × 55 + 0.4 × 73 + 0.2 × 73 = 66, halved to 33 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
