GTL Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹108 Cr
- Price to sales
- 0.48
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹9.04 / ₹5.07
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 0.31%
- EBITDA margin
- -18.39%
- Net profit margin
- -12.43%
- Promoter holding
- 14.29%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹229 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Telecom - Services
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Bharti AirtelGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Telecom - Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹33,940 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,060 Cr | 14.0 | |
| 3 | Bharti Airtel | 20–40% | Flat | ₹12.32L Cr | 39.5 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹81,810 Cr | 44.3 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹53,174 Cr | 42.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3,414 Cr | 11.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track GTL.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Telecom - Services rankingFinancials of GTL
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
GTL
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.29% |
| FIIs + | 0.38% | 0.43% | 0.42% | 0.20% | 0.16% | 0.07% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.01% | 0.10% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 10.26% | 10.26% | 10.26% | 10.26% | 10.26% | 10.26% | 8.39% | 8.39% | 8.39% | 8.39% | 8.39% | 8.39% |
| Public + | 75.06% | 75.01% | 75.03% | 75.24% | 75.27% | 75.36% | 77.31% | 77.32% | 77.27% | 77.32% | 77.20% | 77.31% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,29,231 | 1,42,156 | 1,39,035 | 1,53,154 | 1,65,541 | 1,68,089 | 1,69,009 | 1,66,583 | 1,63,916 | 1,62,746 | 1,62,145 | 1,61,408 |
Financials of GTL
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 47 | 43 | 66 | 63 | 70 | 51 | 70 | 56 | 55 | 55 | 58 | 60 | 60 |
| YoY Sales growth | +1% | -5% | +40% | +37% | +50% | +17% | +6% | -12% | -21% | +8% | -17% | +8% | +9% |
| Expenses + | 41 | 34 | 31 | 34 | 44 | 77 | 35 | 40 | 78 | 47 | 84 | 62 | 49 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 10 | 35 | 30 | 26 | -26 | 35 | 16 | -23 | 8 | -25 | -2 | 12 |
| OPM % | 11% | 22% | 53% | 47% | 37% | -51% | 50% | 28% | -41% | 15% | -44% | -3.2% | 19% |
| Other Income + | 69 | 3 | 111 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 14 | -10 | 0 | 610 | 335 | 200 |
| Interest | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 66 | 4 | 136 | 19 | 19 | -37 | 26 | 19 | -43 | -3 | 574 | 322 | 199 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 33% | 51% | 12% | 57% | 17% | -8% | 0% | -6% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | 66 | 4 | 136 | 13 | 9 | -42 | 11 | 16 | -39 | -3 | 609 | 322 | 199 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.19 | 0.24 | 8.66 | 0.82 | 0.59 | -2.66 | 0.71 | 0.99 | -2.51 | -0.17 | 38.72 | 20.48 | 12.65 |
Financials of GTL
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,354 | 1,240 | 1,221 | 995 | 219 | 215 | 221 | 194 | 186 | 202 | 254 | 224 | 234 |
| Sales growth | +8% | -8% | -2% | -18% | -78% | -2% | +3% | -12% | -4% | +8% | +26% | -12% | +1% |
| Expenses + | 1,791 | 1,052 | 1,295 | 1,085 | 462 | 434 | 163 | 187 | 205 | 141 | 189 | 246 | 241 |
| Operating Profit | -437 | 188 | -74 | -90 | -243 | -219 | 58 | 7 | -19 | 60 | 64 | -22 | -7 |
| OPM % | -32% | 15% | -6% | -9% | -111% | -102% | 26% | 3.5% | -10% | 30% | 25% | -10% | -3.2% |
| Other Income + | 224 | -1,944 | 34 | -2,502 | 20 | 12 | 35 | 452 | 106 | 184 | 8 | 613 | 1,145 |
| Interest | 465 | 560 | 547 | 19 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 29 | 34 | 36 | 38 |
| Depreciation | 124 | 98 | 47 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | -801 | -2,413 | -635 | -2,628 | -245 | -231 | 67 | 432 | 57 | 211 | 27 | 547 | 1,092 |
| Tax % | 0% | -2% | -1% | -0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 131% | -6% | |
| Net Profit + | -801 | -2,374 | -630 | -2,628 | -245 | -231 | 67 | 432 | 57 | 211 | -8 | 583 | 1,128 |
| EPS in Rs | -50.94 | -150.91 | -40.04 | -167.05 | -15.56 | -14.66 | 4.27 | 27.46 | 3.64 | 13.40 | -0.53 | 37.03 | 71.68 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of GTL
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 157 | 157 | 157 | 157 | 157 | 157 | 157 | 157 | 157 | 157 | 157 | 157 | 157 |
| Reserves | -781 | -3,212 | -3,842 | -6,469 | -6,714 | -6,945 | -6,878 | -6,446 | -6,389 | -6,179 | -6,187 | -5,603 | -5,081 |
| Borrowings + | 2,976 | 114 | 127 | 141 | 157 | 174 | 6,562 | 6,093 | 6,067 | 5,784 | 5,639 | 4,890 | 4,359 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3,648 | 6,468 | 6,877 | 6,663 | 6,710 | 6,878 | 356 | 414 | 423 | 443 | 496 | 689 | 698 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,000 | 3,528 | 3,320 | 492 | 310 | 265 | 197 | 219 | 258 | 205 | 105 | 132 | 133 |
| Fixed Assets + | 240 | 140 | 99 | 83 | 79 | 79 | 76 | 74 | 51 | 30 | 16 | 16 | 23 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 3,616 | 2,234 | 2,123 | 337 | 184 | 51 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 2,144 | 1,153 | 1,097 | 72 | 47 | 135 | 70 | 144 | 207 | 175 | 90 | 116 | 111 |
| Total Assets | 6,000 | 3,528 | 3,320 | 492 | 310 | 265 | 197 | 219 | 258 | 205 | 105 | 132 | 133 |
Financials of GTL
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 324 | 108 | 101 | 128 | 91 | 102 | 63 | 29 | 18 | 175 | 198 | 166 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 17 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 463 | 119 | 180 | -7 | -2 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -413 | -120 | -79 | -209 | -102 | -103 | -64 | -492 | -134 | -355 | -191 | -161 |
| Net Cash Flow | -71 | 13 | 28 | -80 | -11 | -1 | -1 | -0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Free Cash Flow | 304 | 107 | 98 | 126 | 91 | 102 | 62 | 27 | 136 | 354 | 186 | 161 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -65% | 61% | -145% | -133% | -38% | -49% | 117% | 313% | -88% | 281% | 315% | -778% |
Financials of GTL
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 60 | 41 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 65 | 39 | 21 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| Days Payable | 838 | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -763 | 41 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 65 | 39 | 21 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | -920 | -1,752 | -1,920 | -2,424 | -11,116 | -11,570 | -11,003 | -11,613 | -11,857 | -10,450 | -8,224 | -8,376 |
| ROCE % | -10% |
Continue your research
What GTL's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Telecom - Services this season
- GTL Infrastructure (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹9,902 lakhs, a 17.9% decline year-on-year. Key results statement takeaways from GTL Infrastructure Ltd's Q2
- Bharti Airtel (Q2 FY27)
Total consolidated revenues for the quarter ended Sep-26 were Rs 608,775 Mn, a 17% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs 521,454 Mn in Sep-25. Key results stateme
- Bharti Hexacom (Q2 FY27)
Total revenues for the quarter ended Sep-26 were Rs 25,818 Mn, an 11% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs 23,173 Mn in Sep-25 (Page 11, 17). Key results stateme
- Suyog Telematics (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2’FY27: INR 717.0 Mn, a 2.8% year-on-year (YoY) increase from INR 697.3 Mn in Q2’FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Suy
