Gujarat Natural Resources Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,622 Cr
- P/E
- 84.02
- ROE
- 5.47%
- PEG
- 1.31
- Price to sales
- 49.32
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- 52W high / low
- ₹114 / ₹84.7
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 30.37%
- EBITDA margin
- 67.53%
- Net profit margin
- 32.42%
- Promoter holding
- 1.93%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹33 Cr
Incorporated in 1991, Gujarat Natural Resources Ltd is in the business of Oil & Gas exploration and trading of goods[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Oil
on management's own guidance
- Deep IndustriesGood growth2
- Asian EnergyGood growth1
- Ganesh Benzopl.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Oil companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asian Energy | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹2,014 Cr | 25.2 |
| 2 | Deep Industries | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹4,273 Cr | 10.3 |
| 3 | Ganesh Benzopl. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹635 Cr | 9.7 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹2.84L Cr | 6.5 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹73,848 Cr | 8.8 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹11,822 Cr | 20.8 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Gujarat Natural Resources.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Oil rankingFinancials of Gujarat Natural Resources
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Gujarat Natural Resources
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3.26 | 3.36 | 6.13 | 7.00 | 6.42 | 7.84 | 6.41 | 4.93 | 4.38 | 4.33 | 3.35 | 8.65 | 7.32 |
| Expenses + | 2.73 | 3.37 | 3.38 | 7.37 | 4.17 | 6.95 | 3.85 | 3.23 | 4.26 | 7.18 | 3.08 | 3.81 | 3.77 |
| Operating Profit | 0.53 | -0.01 | 2.75 | -0.37 | 2.25 | 0.89 | 2.56 | 1.70 | 0.12 | -2.85 | 0.27 | 4.84 | 3.55 |
| OPM % | 16.26% | -0.30% | 44.86% | -5.29% | 35.05% | 11.35% | 39.94% | 34.48% | 2.74% | -65.82% | 8.06% | 55.95% | 48.50% |
| Other Income + | 0.16 | -1.36 | 0.07 | 0.37 | 0.35 | -0.47 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 2.53 | 3.38 | 1.32 | 2.01 |
| Interest | 0.50 | 1.36 | 0.06 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 1.26 | 0.07 | 0.66 | 1.24 | 1.56 | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.61 |
| Depreciation | 2.17 | -1.91 | 1.56 | 2.40 | 1.19 | 2.38 | 1.69 | 1.58 | 1.57 | 0.36 | 1.13 | 1.25 | 1.29 |
| Profit before tax | -1.98 | -0.82 | 1.20 | -3.06 | 0.77 | -3.22 | 0.88 | -0.45 | -2.60 | -2.24 | 1.92 | 4.34 | 3.66 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 57.32% | 0.00% | -1.96% | 10.39% | -13.98% | 9.09% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -29.02% | 0.00% | 11.75% | 16.12% |
| Net Profit + | -1.98 | -1.28 | 1.20 | -3.01 | 0.70 | -2.77 | 0.80 | -0.46 | -2.59 | -1.59 | 1.93 | 3.84 | 3.07 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.15 | -0.10 | 0.09 | -0.23 | 0.05 | -0.22 | 0.06 | -0.04 | -0.20 | -0.12 | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.24 |
Financials of Gujarat Natural Resources
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 12.98 | 13.90 | 10.06 | 8.46 | 7.48 | 7.93 | 10.71 | 8.10 | 8.39 | 13.31 | 27.40 | 20.05 | 23.65 |
| Expenses + | 8.30 | 7.41 | 6.43 | 6.03 | 6.17 | 5.38 | 9.05 | 7.95 | 9.22 | 12.31 | 21.86 | 18.52 | 17.84 |
| Operating Profit | 4.68 | 6.49 | 3.63 | 2.43 | 1.31 | 2.55 | 1.66 | 0.15 | -0.83 | 1.00 | 5.54 | 1.53 | 5.81 |
| OPM % | 36.06% | 46.69% | 36.08% | 28.72% | 17.51% | 32.16% | 15.50% | 1.85% | -9.89% | 7.51% | 20.22% | 7.63% | 24.57% |
| Other Income + | 3.70 | 7.01 | 2.74 | 1.40 | 4.13 | 0.21 | -24.62 | 1.07 | 0.60 | -1.08 | 0.31 | 2.79 | 9.24 |
| Interest | 1.25 | 5.30 | 2.50 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.45 | 1.24 | 0.81 | 2.58 | 2.63 | 3.53 | 3.34 |
| Depreciation | 2.70 | 5.19 | 3.60 | 2.33 | 4.49 | 4.66 | 4.21 | 4.13 | 3.36 | 3.07 | 7.53 | 5.20 | 4.03 |
| Profit before tax | 4.43 | 3.01 | 0.27 | 0.80 | 0.25 | -2.55 | -27.62 | -4.15 | -4.40 | -5.73 | -4.31 | -4.41 | 7.68 |
| Tax % | 0.68% | 0.00% | -11.11% | 47.50% | 36.00% | -9.02% | -0.62% | 0.96% | -7.05% | 8.20% | -9.98% | -14.74% | |
| Net Profit + | 4.40 | 3.01 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.16 | -2.33 | -27.46 | -4.19 | -4.09 | -6.20 | -3.88 | -3.76 | 7.25 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.71 | 0.49 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.03 | -0.38 | -3.05 | -0.47 | -0.32 | -0.48 | -0.30 | -0.29 | 0.57 |
| Dividend Payout % | 76.88% | 12.87% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Gujarat Natural Resources
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 38.75 | 38.75 | 38.75 | 38.75 | 38.75 | 38.75 | 56.25 | 56.25 | 80.25 | 80.25 | 80.25 | 128.40 | 128.40 |
| Reserves | 49.64 | 50.64 | 50.94 | 50.99 | 47.25 | 57.78 | 41.24 | 49.62 | 37.71 | 32.80 | 28.85 | 24.94 | 52.74 |
| Borrowings + | 8.00 | 15.10 | 19.19 | 19.48 | 43.40 | 22.85 | 17.23 | 24.30 | 20.22 | 35.86 | 40.74 | 11.72 | 9.00 |
| Other Liabilities + | 47.64 | 46.01 | 35.54 | 35.20 | 26.00 | 24.27 | 24.41 | 19.21 | 17.65 | 13.94 | 9.67 | 8.41 | 22.19 |
| Total Liabilities | 144.03 | 150.50 | 144.42 | 144.42 | 155.40 | 143.65 | 139.13 | 149.38 | 155.83 | 162.85 | 159.51 | 173.47 | 212.33 |
| Fixed Assets + | 39.80 | 35.32 | 34.54 | 49.70 | 45.45 | 41.54 | 42.32 | 41.27 | 38.43 | 45.91 | 55.94 | 51.33 | 53.54 |
| CWIP | 43.67 | 55.87 | 58.54 | 42.88 | 42.33 | 42.37 | 38.05 | 38.16 | 38.66 | 39.21 | 20.98 | 22.42 | 38.86 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.67 | 15.10 | 18.75 | 18.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 60.56 | 59.31 | 45.67 | 36.74 | 48.87 | 40.99 | 58.76 | 69.95 | 78.74 | 77.73 | 82.59 | 99.72 | 119.93 |
| Total Assets | 144.03 | 150.50 | 144.42 | 144.42 | 155.40 | 143.65 | 139.13 | 149.38 | 155.83 | 162.85 | 159.51 | 173.47 | 212.33 |
Financials of Gujarat Natural Resources
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 19.33 | 0.91 | -4.23 | 2.24 | 7.29 | 2.57 | -49.13 | 0.71 | -17.78 | 8.86 | -2.03 | -30.43 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -8.96 | -6.26 | -8.28 | -9.99 | -3.28 | -0.79 | 18.15 | -0.53 | -1.12 | -11.21 | 0.72 | -2.09 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0.59 | 3.78 | 3.38 | 7.40 | -2.97 | -2.50 | 34.39 | 0.58 | 17.49 | 3.52 | 0.74 | 33.90 |
| Net Cash Flow | 10.96 | -1.57 | -9.13 | -0.35 | 1.04 | -0.71 | 3.41 | 0.77 | -1.41 | 1.16 | -0.58 | 1.38 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6.88 | -12.04 | -9.56 | 0.31 | 6.42 | 1.68 | -50.07 | 0.71 | -18.80 | -2.23 | -1.31 | -32.52 |
| CFO/OP | 413% | 14% | -117% | 92% | 570% | 113% | -2,960% | 500% | 2,142% | 886% | -37% | -1,985% |
Financials of Gujarat Natural Resources
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 275.02 | 243.95 | 345.41 | 433.17 | 465.52 | 443.71 | 122.01 | 129.78 | 280.60 | 50.18 | 34.64 | 36.23 |
| Inventory Days | 386.03 | 712.09 | ||||||||||
| Days Payable | 1,295.44 | 2,299.72 | ||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 275.02 | 243.95 | 345.41 | 433.17 | 465.52 | 443.71 | -787.40 | -1,457.86 | 280.60 | 50.18 | 34.64 | 36.23 |
| Working Capital Days | 252.80 | 449.29 | 481.47 | 291.22 | 34.65 | 20.71 | 889.15 | 1,084.64 | 1,795.42 | 925.25 | 553.49 | 1,385.91 |
| ROCE % | 5.95% | 8.08% | 2.60% | 1.38% | -2.46% | -1.53% | -1.67% | -2.38% | -2.68% | -0.73% | -1.12% | -0.56% |
Momentum score · price trend
35 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +14.7% | 71% |
| Last 6 months | +4.4% | 61% |
| Last 3 months | +11.5% | 83% |
The price is 40.7% below its all-time high of ₹175.28 (23 Oct 2014). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 70 became 35.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Gujarat Natural Resources: 0.4 × 71 + 0.4 × 61 + 0.2 × 83 = 70, halved to 35 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Oil this season
- Aakash Exploration Services (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended 30th September 2026: ₹2,706.90 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Aakash Exploration Services Lt
- Dolphin Offshore (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹4,372.80 Lakhs (Consolidated) and ₹692.06 Lakhs (Standalone). Key results statement takeaways
- Asian Energy (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 consolidated revenue: INR 266.7 crore, up 161% YoY (Q2FY26: INR 102 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Asian Energy Services Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Aegis Vopak Term (Q3 FY26)
Revenue from operations for FY26 increased 18.3% YoY to INR549.1 crores, with liquid term revenue up 26.6% and gas up 8.4%. Key concall takeaways from Aegis…
