Gujarat State Petronet Q3 FY26 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹15,141 Cr
- P/E
- 14.39
- ROE
- 9.89%
- PEG
- -1.17
- Price to sales
- 0.93
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹323 / ₹226
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.25%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.38%
- Net profit margin
- 9.43%
- Promoter holding
- 37.63%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹16,290 Cr
Gujarat State Petronet Limited is a Public Limited Company incorporated under The Companies Act,1956. Further it is a Government Company u/s 2(45) under the Companies Act,2013. Gujarat State Petronet Limited alongwith its subsidiaries is primarily engaged in transmission of Natural gas through pipeline. Further it is engaged in business of implementing and operating City Gas Distribution and generation of electricity through windmills. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Gas
on management's own guidance
- GAIL (India)Moderate growth2
- Aegis LogisticsGood growth1
- Petronet LNGModerate growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Gas companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aegis Logistics | 20–40% | Flat | ₹38,495 Cr | 28.9 |
| 2 | GAIL (India) | 10–20% | Flat | ₹1.10L Cr | 8.7 |
| 3 | Petronet LNG | 10–20% | Flat | ₹43,425 Cr | 10.3 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹19,492 Cr | 10.0 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹19,428 Cr | 14.3 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹1,980 Cr | 14.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Gujarat State Petronet.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Gas rankingFinancials of Gujarat State Petronet
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Gujarat State Petronet
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3,998 | 4,270 | 4,108 | 4,265 | 4,389 | 4,532 | 4,727 | 3,992 | 4,360 | 4,291 | 4,107 | 4,008 | 3,885 |
| Expenses + | 3,149 | 3,433 | 3,394 | 3,351 | 3,608 | 3,570 | 3,905 | 3,304 | 3,808 | 3,723 | 3,389 | 3,399 | 3,273 |
| Operating Profit | 849 | 837 | 715 | 914 | 781 | 962 | 822 | 688 | 553 | 567 | 718 | 609 | 612 |
| OPM % | 21% | 20% | 17% | 21% | 18% | 21% | 17% | 17% | 13% | 13% | 17% | 15% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 42 | 45 | 40 | 55 | 56 | 114 | 69 | 76 | 96 | 109 | 101 | 114 | 96 |
| Interest | 15 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 158 | 157 | 161 | 165 | 168 | 169 | 171 | 179 | 179 | 179 | 184 | 188 | 189 |
| Profit before tax | 718 | 719 | 586 | 789 | 661 | 899 | 712 | 577 | 460 | 486 | 626 | 527 | 510 |
| Tax % | 26% | 24% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 530 | 543 | 434 | 590 | 496 | 663 | 527 | 423 | 335 | 352 | 465 | 389 | 379 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.37 | 6.61 | 5.94 | 8.06 | 7.00 | 8.42 | 6.65 | 4.99 | 4.15 | 3.90 | 5.58 | 4.62 | 4.55 |
Financials of Gujarat State Petronet
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,051 | 1,065 | 992 | 5,901 | 7,261 | 9,345 | 12,244 | 11,535 | 17,991 | 18,117 | 17,295 | 17,370 | 16,290 |
| Expenses + | 122 | 136 | 126 | 4,260 | 5,217 | 6,805 | 9,027 | 7,961 | 14,491 | 14,437 | 13,887 | 14,720 | 13,784 |
| Operating Profit | 929 | 928 | 866 | 1,642 | 2,044 | 2,540 | 3,217 | 3,574 | 3,500 | 3,680 | 3,407 | 2,650 | 2,506 |
| OPM % | 88% | 87% | 87% | 28% | 28% | 27% | 26% | 31% | 19% | 20% | 20% | 15% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 57 | 42 | 94 | 118 | 122 | 135 | 108 | 130 | 148 | 136 | 248 | 350 | 419 |
| Interest | 142 | 118 | 80 | 278 | 242 | 427 | 369 | 227 | 112 | 70 | 56 | 57 | 37 |
| Depreciation | 184 | 189 | 183 | 436 | 447 | 468 | 518 | 542 | 579 | 621 | 664 | 709 | 740 |
| Profit before tax | 660 | 664 | 697 | 1,046 | 1,477 | 1,780 | 2,438 | 2,936 | 2,957 | 3,125 | 2,935 | 2,234 | 2,149 |
| Tax % | 36% | 38% | 33% | 31% | 35% | 33% | 7% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 27% | |
| Net Profit + | 417 | 488 | 465 | 718 | 958 | 1,190 | 2,279 | 2,192 | 2,231 | 2,342 | 2,184 | 1,637 | 1,585 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.39 | 8.64 | 8.26 | 9.84 | 13.15 | 17.71 | 30.65 | 28.48 | 29.04 | 29.09 | 29.41 | 19.69 | 18.65 |
| Dividend Payout % | 14% | 14% | 18% | 15% | 13% | 11% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 17% | 17% | 25% |
Financials of Gujarat State Petronet
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 563 | 563 | 563 | 564 | 564 | 564 | 564 | 564 | 564 | 564 | 564 | 564 | 564 |
| Reserves | 2,823 | 3,217 | 3,423 | 3,962 | 1,865 | 2,731 | 4,320 | 5,827 | 7,355 | 8,885 | 10,261 | 11,082 | 11,377 |
| Borrowings + | 1,429 | 1,157 | 1,067 | 2,989 | 5,386 | 4,579 | 3,629 | 2,003 | 713 | 149 | 140 | 138 | 140 |
| Other Liabilities + | 811 | 931 | 785 | 4,293 | 4,148 | 4,587 | 4,837 | 5,775 | 6,662 | 7,718 | 8,091 | 9,023 | 9,843 |
| Total Liabilities | 5,625 | 5,868 | 5,838 | 11,808 | 11,963 | 12,461 | 13,350 | 14,169 | 15,294 | 17,316 | 19,056 | 20,807 | 21,923 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3,205 | 3,169 | 3,123 | 8,069 | 8,208 | 8,897 | 9,256 | 9,497 | 9,946 | 10,481 | 10,779 | 11,695 | 11,636 |
| CWIP | 804 | 949 | 768 | 1,192 | 1,374 | 908 | 807 | 953 | 1,245 | 1,409 | 1,680 | 1,121 | 1,134 |
| Investments | 543 | 633 | 723 | 469 | 590 | 696 | 1,023 | 1,457 | 1,670 | 1,621 | 1,889 | 1,792 | 1,772 |
| Other Assets + | 1,073 | 1,117 | 1,224 | 2,079 | 1,790 | 1,960 | 2,264 | 2,262 | 2,433 | 3,805 | 4,708 | 6,198 | 7,381 |
| Total Assets | 5,625 | 5,868 | 5,838 | 11,808 | 11,963 | 12,461 | 13,350 | 14,169 | 15,294 | 17,316 | 19,056 | 20,807 | 21,923 |
Financials of Gujarat State Petronet
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 644 | 626 | 603 | 1,644 | 1,669 | 2,044 | 2,771 | 2,897 | 2,748 | 3,340 | 2,803 | 2,741 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -708 | -201 | -321 | -835 | -3,593 | -612 | -806 | -1,080 | -1,359 | -1,815 | -2,142 | -2,754 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -338 | -438 | -297 | -879 | 2,013 | -1,382 | -1,494 | -2,096 | -1,659 | -805 | -547 | -544 |
| Net Cash Flow | -402 | -13 | -15 | -70 | 89 | 50 | 471 | -279 | -271 | 720 | 114 | -556 |
| Free Cash Flow | 282 | 326 | 426 | 1,059 | 924 | 1,290 | 2,068 | 2,041 | 1,456 | 2,062 | 1,550 | 1,765 |
| CFO/OP | 92% | 91% | 93% | 117% | 102% | 95% | 104% | 101% | 100% | 111% | 102% | 123% |
Financials of Gujarat State Petronet
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 86 | 52 | 56 | 28 | 25 | 27 | 20 | 30 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 24 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 86 | 52 | 56 | 28 | 25 | 27 | 20 | 30 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 24 |
| Working Capital Days | -91 | -84 | -57 | -61 | -113 | -75 | -61 | -55 | -23 | -25 | -9 | -5 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 16% | 15% | 19% | 20% | 25% | 30% | 31% | 28% | 27% | 21% | 15% |
Continue your research
What Gujarat State Petronet's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Gas this season
- GSPL Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for Q2FY27 stood at INR 289.6 crores, a year-on-year (YoY) increase of 8.4% from INR 267.2 crores in Q2FY26 (Pages 23, 26). Key investor presentation ta
- Petronet LNG (Q2 FY27)
7,202.22 crore (Consolidated), Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Petronet LNG Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Indraprastha Gas Ltd (Q2 FY27)
CNG: 696.63 million scm (up 9%) . Key results statement takeaways from Indraprastha Gas Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- GAIL (India) (Q2 FY27)
88,521 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from GAIL (India) Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
