Hercules Investments Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹352 Cr
- P/E
- 44.90
- ROE
- 1.00%
- PEG
- -1.36
- Price to sales
- 96.04
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹179 / ₹89.6
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -35.22%
- EBITDA margin
- 72.75%
- Net profit margin
- 86.35%
- Promoter holding
- 69.61%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4 Cr
Incorporated in 1962, Hercules Investments Ltd is an unregistered Core Investment Company (CIC) primarily engaged in holding and managing strategic equity investments in Bajaj Group listed companies.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Manufacturing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Manufacturing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,185 Cr | 109.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹486 Cr | 29.9 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹7,897 Cr | 92.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,421 Cr | 74.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,461 Cr | 58.4 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹681 Cr | 40.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Hercules Investments.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Manufacturing rankingFinancials of Hercules Investments
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Hercules Investments
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 35.71 | 47.47 | 41.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Expenses + | 30.59 | 43.21 | 36.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.24 | 0.24 |
| Operating Profit | 5.12 | 4.26 | 4.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.22 | -0.10 | -0.16 | -0.13 | -0.24 | -0.24 |
| OPM % | 14.34% | 8.97% | 11.08% | ||||||||||
| Other Income + | 6.74 | 90.37 | 3.19 | 8.99 | 10.45 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 2.88 | 2.84 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 5.49 | 2.96 |
| Interest | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 1.01 | 0.97 | 1.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 10.69 | 93.50 | 6.53 | 8.99 | 10.45 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 2.66 | 2.74 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 5.25 | 2.72 |
| Tax % | 17.03% | 9.16% | 26.34% | 0.78% | 0.67% | 25.93% | 25.93% | 0.38% | 0.36% | 125.00% | 0.95% | 4.41% | |
| Net Profit + | 8.86 | 84.95 | 4.81 | 8.92 | 10.38 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 2.65 | 2.73 | 0.00 | -0.01 | 5.20 | 2.61 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.77 | 26.55 | 1.50 | 2.79 | 3.24 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.00 | -0.00 | 1.62 | 0.82 |
Financials of Hercules Investments
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 104.21 | 97.48 | 91.14 | 73.06 | 75.47 | 102.17 | 83.00 | 78.37 | 108.45 | 150.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Expenses + | 84.64 | 86.98 | 84.15 | 72.03 | 71.62 | 92.78 | 78.36 | 74.22 | 101.56 | 134.06 | 0.00 | 0.48 | 0.77 |
| Operating Profit | 19.57 | 10.50 | 6.99 | 1.03 | 3.85 | 9.39 | 4.64 | 4.15 | 6.89 | 16.71 | 0.00 | -0.48 | -0.77 |
| OPM % | 18.78% | 10.77% | 7.67% | 1.41% | 5.10% | 9.19% | 5.59% | 5.30% | 6.35% | 11.08% | |||
| Other Income + | 10.56 | 9.69 | 12.15 | 11.74 | 9.81 | 9.75 | 14.90 | 8.30 | 14.04 | 103.92 | 9.11 | 6.15 | 8.78 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 2.00 | 2.59 | 2.20 | 2.59 | 2.92 | 3.02 | 3.53 | 2.89 | 2.47 | 3.96 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 28.13 | 17.60 | 16.69 | 9.95 | 10.70 | 16.12 | 15.99 | 9.55 | 18.45 | 116.12 | 9.11 | 5.67 | 8.01 |
| Tax % | 29.72% | 28.18% | 20.37% | 20.10% | 8.50% | 20.66% | 18.82% | 18.64% | 19.02% | 11.03% | 3.07% | 1.41% | |
| Net Profit + | 19.76 | 12.64 | 13.29 | 7.96 | 9.78 | 12.80 | 12.98 | 7.76 | 14.94 | 103.31 | 8.83 | 5.58 | 7.80 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.18 | 3.95 | 4.15 | 2.49 | 3.06 | 4.00 | 4.06 | 2.42 | 4.67 | 32.28 | 2.76 | 1.74 | 2.44 |
| Dividend Payout % | 24.29% | 37.97% | 36.12% | 40.20% | 40.90% | 37.50% | 44.38% | 61.86% | 55.69% | 9.29% | 144.96% | 0.00% |
Financials of Hercules Investments
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3.20 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 3.20 |
| Reserves | 170.80 | 177.02 | 184.53 | 336.09 | 376.85 | 423.58 | 334.04 | 491.20 | 615.81 | 703.45 | 725.97 | 843.28 | 859.00 |
| Borrowings + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 6.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Liabilities + | 35.89 | 35.09 | 47.76 | 14.85 | 16.79 | 23.89 | 14.94 | 30.93 | 60.05 | 60.40 | 52.53 | 93.72 | 91.39 |
| Total Liabilities | 209.89 | 215.31 | 242.79 | 354.14 | 396.84 | 450.67 | 352.18 | 525.47 | 679.13 | 773.80 | 781.70 | 940.20 | 953.59 |
| Fixed Assets + | 26.99 | 25.20 | 26.07 | 35.62 | 35.02 | 35.89 | 34.13 | 32.56 | 28.72 | 35.72 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| CWIP | 0.48 | 1.64 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 39.78 | 43.62 | 51.40 | 204.72 | 261.66 | 314.56 | 225.45 | 422.21 | 573.04 | 662.38 | 763.14 | 938.17 | 951.40 |
| Other Assets + | 142.64 | 144.85 | 165.17 | 113.71 | 99.94 | 100.13 | 92.52 | 70.68 | 77.37 | 75.70 | 18.56 | 2.03 | 2.19 |
| Total Assets | 209.89 | 215.31 | 242.79 | 354.14 | 396.84 | 450.67 | 352.18 | 525.47 | 679.13 | 773.80 | 781.70 | 940.20 | 953.59 |
Financials of Hercules Investments
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0.69 | 12.91 | -3.79 | 12.19 | 15.12 | 12.81 | 10.22 | 15.54 | 14.10 | 11.68 | -1.11 | 7.59 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -12.14 | -7.86 | 3.39 | 1.04 | -11.40 | -4.53 | -6.70 | -8.57 | 3.36 | -0.52 | 9.11 | 6.01 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -6.99 | -5.62 | 1.34 | -13.29 | -3.85 | -4.82 | -5.79 | -5.76 | -7.20 | -9.18 | -8.00 | -12.80 |
| Net Cash Flow | -19.82 | -0.57 | 0.95 | -0.06 | -0.13 | 3.46 | -2.27 | 1.21 | 10.26 | 1.99 | 0.00 | 0.79 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1.84 | 10.40 | -5.72 | -0.74 | 13.42 | 9.02 | 8.27 | 14.94 | 12.68 | 86.56 | -1.11 | 7.59 |
| CFO/OP | 50% | 186% | -40% | 975% | 401% | 181% | 258% | 386% | 213% | 124% | -1,856% |
Financials of Hercules Investments
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 110.93 | 124.95 | 154.83 | 112.71 | 91.07 | 40.55 | 43.01 | 45.92 | 23.93 | 26.63 | ||
| Inventory Days | 190.54 | 204.14 | 331.04 | 262.62 | 279.53 | 258.30 | 269.22 | 197.97 | 144.83 | 124.31 | ||
| Days Payable | 131.66 | 127.33 | 229.88 | 68.98 | 86.82 | 86.01 | 78.99 | 95.04 | 82.01 | 77.06 | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 169.81 | 201.76 | 255.99 | 306.35 | 283.78 | 212.84 | 233.24 | 148.85 | 86.76 | 73.88 | ||
| Working Capital Days | 274.70 | 334.22 | 374.97 | 443.84 | 384.35 | 269.44 | 333.16 | 230.49 | 110.46 | 68.73 | ||
| ROCE % | 16.82% | 9.93% | 9.03% | 2.92% | 2.24% | 3.13% | 4.20% | 2.35% | 3.65% | 4.57% | 1.26% | 0.72% |
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Manufacturing this season
- Windsor Machines (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 revenue from operations: ₹182.8 Cr, up 33.8% YoY from ₹136.6 Cr in Q2FY26 (Page 16 and Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Windsor Machines
- Jyoti CNC Automation (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2FY27: INR 602 Cr, up 18.5% YoY from INR 507.9 Cr in Q2FY26 (Page 12). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jyoti CNC Automatio
- Walchandnagar Industries (Q2 FY27)
5,178 lakhs for the same quarter in the previous year, representing a year-on-year increase of approximately 80.6%. Key results statement takeaways from Walchan
- EPack PrefabTech (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) is ₹50,112.53 lakhs (Consolidated) and ₹50,101.15 lakhs (Standalone). Key investor pre
