Hindustan Composites Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹527 Cr
- P/E
- 30.18
- ROE
- 2.97%
- PEG
- 4.48
- Price to sales
- 2.38
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹492 / ₹348
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 15.23%
- EBITDA margin
- 13.72%
- Net profit margin
- 8.83%
- Promoter holding
- 74.98%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹221 Cr
Incorporated in 1964, Hindustan Composites Ltd is in the business of manufacturing and marketing of fibre based friction material, and treasury business[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Hindustan Composites.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Hindustan Composites
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Hindustan Composites
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 78 | 76 | 72 | 72 | 79 | 77 | 77 | 82 | 89 | 87 | 89 | 95 | 105 |
| Expenses + | 65 | 61 | 58 | 61 | 66 | 64 | 64 | 66 | 73 | 73 | 78 | 80 | 89 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 15 | 14 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 11 | 15 | 16 |
| OPM % | 16% | 19% | 19% | 15% | 16% | 18% | 17% | 20% | 18% | 16% | 12% | 16% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 14 |
| Tax % | 12% | 18% | 16% | 24% | 20% | 22% | 11% | 19% | 37% | 31% | 30% | 25% | 13% |
| Net Profit + | 10 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.43 | 6.80 | 6.73 | 4.37 | 5.40 | 5.87 | 6.29 | 7.43 | 4.11 | 5.05 | 3.58 | 4.52 | 7.92 |
Financials of Hindustan Composites
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 153 | 166 | 199 | 197 | 178 | 185 | 233 | 283 | 298 | 325 | 375 |
| Expenses + | 123 | 129 | 165 | 173 | 160 | 158 | 199 | 242 | 246 | 266 | 320 |
| Operating Profit | 30 | 37 | 34 | 24 | 18 | 26 | 33 | 41 | 52 | 59 | 55 |
| OPM % | 20% | 22% | 17% | 12% | 10% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 17% | 18% | 15% |
| Other Income + | -2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -4 | -2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 22 | 30 | 26 | 17 | 9 | 24 | 25 | 33 | 43 | 45 | 41 |
| Tax % | 15% | 23% | 11% | -5% | -20% | 16% | 13% | 16% | 19% | 22% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 19 | 23 | 23 | 18 | 10 | 20 | 22 | 27 | 34 | 35 | 31 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.61 | 15.68 | 15.58 | 11.88 | 7.09 | 13.35 | 14.63 | 18.60 | 23.30 | 23.70 | 21.06 |
| Dividend Payout % | 3% | 1% | 3% | 17% | 28% | 15% | 14% | 11% | 9% | 8% | 24% |
Financials of Hindustan Composites
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 627 | 683 | 725 | 746 | 754 | 810 | 910 | 913 | 979 | 1,077 | 1,138 |
| Borrowings + | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Other Liabilities + | 62 | 84 | 88 | 89 | 84 | 105 | 85 | 78 | 94 | 112 | 117 |
| Total Liabilities | 699 | 776 | 825 | 847 | 851 | 922 | 1,002 | 1,000 | 1,081 | 1,196 | 1,264 |
| Fixed Assets + | 120 | 124 | 122 | 125 | 122 | 116 | 113 | 111 | 138 | 134 | 151 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Investments | 470 | 536 | 605 | 608 | 616 | 687 | 796 | 807 | 872 | 962 | 1,006 |
| Other Assets + | 109 | 116 | 98 | 113 | 113 | 119 | 93 | 82 | 71 | 96 | 107 |
| Total Assets | 699 | 776 | 825 | 847 | 851 | 922 | 1,002 | 1,000 | 1,081 | 1,196 | 1,264 |
Financials of Hindustan Composites
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 6 | 10 | 50 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 22 | 16 | 40 | 30 | 21 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -4 | -8 | -52 | -2 | 5 | 0 | -13 | -21 | -35 | -18 | -30 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | -1 | -1 | -3 | -1 | -9 | -3 | -2 | -4 | -3 | -4 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 1 | -2 | -1 | 6 | 1 | 7 | -8 | 1 | 9 | -12 |
| Free Cash Flow | -5 | -2 | 43 | -8 | -4 | 13 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 24 | -1 |
| CFO/OP | 44% | 39% | 164% | 26% | 20% | 52% | 86% | 58% | 92% | 70% | 62% |
Financials of Hindustan Composites
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63 | 59 | 63 | 63 | 70 | 82 | 58 | 51 | 45 | 57 | 61 |
| Inventory Days | 51 | 58 | 53 | 54 | 66 | 59 | 48 | 38 | 41 | 30 | 43 |
| Days Payable | 101 | 166 | 164 | 153 | 169 | 205 | 157 | 115 | 133 | 138 | 109 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 14 | -49 | -48 | -36 | -34 | -64 | -51 | -26 | -47 | -50 | -5 |
| Working Capital Days | 78 | 107 | 99 | 98 | 96 | 138 | 35 | 39 | 22 | 34 | 72 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 4% | 2% | 1% | 2% | 3% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 4% |
Momentum score · price trend
15 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −21.1% | 34% |
| Last 6 months | −18.3% | 23% |
| Last 3 months | −13.3% | 36% |
The price is 47.2% below its all-time high of ₹699.19 (19 May 2017). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 30 became 15.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Hindustan Composites: 0.4 × 34 + 0.4 × 23 + 0.2 × 36 = 30, halved to 15 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
