HMT Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,885 Cr
- Price to sales
- 12.83
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹71.4 / ₹41.4
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -6.86%
- EBITDA margin
- -77.75%
- Net profit margin
- -92.58%
- Promoter holding
- 93.69%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹147 Cr
HMT Ltd (Hindustan Machine Tools) is a Central Public Sector enterprise of the GoI under the department of heavy industries. It is involved in manufacture of food processing machinery, machine tools, exports & Imports and projects and services for international clients.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Manufacturing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Manufacturing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,185 Cr | 109.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹486 Cr | 29.9 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹7,897 Cr | 92.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,421 Cr | 74.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,461 Cr | 58.4 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹681 Cr | 40.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track HMT.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Manufacturing rankingFinancials of HMT
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of HMT
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 38 | 108 | 46 | 36 | 32 | 49 | 32 | 42 | 29 | 40 | 25 | 26 | 21 |
| Expenses + | 55 | 137 | 68 | 57 | 55 | 94 | 53 | 65 | 46 | 104 | 46 | 63 | 44 |
| Operating Profit | -17 | -29 | -22 | -20 | -23 | -46 | -21 | -23 | -17 | -64 | -21 | -37 | -23 |
| OPM % | -44% | -27% | -47% | -56% | -71% | -93% | -67% | -55% | -57% | -162% | -86% | -145% | -111% |
| Other Income + | 16 | 23 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 2,703 | 14 | 12 | -15 | 52 | 13 | 16 | 15 |
| Interest | 17 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 18 | 16 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | -20 | -26 | -30 | -29 | -32 | 2,638 | -29 | -27 | -51 | -33 | -28 | -39 | -27 |
| Tax % | 0% | 31% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 9% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -20 | -34 | -30 | -29 | -32 | 2,641 | -29 | -27 | -51 | -36 | -28 | -39 | -27 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.56 | -0.94 | -0.84 | -0.81 | -0.89 | 74.27 | -0.81 | -0.76 | -1.44 | -1.01 | -0.78 | -1.10 | -0.77 |
Financials of HMT
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 269 | 275 | 228 | 190 | 195 | 263 | 260 | 204 | 176 | 204 | 163 | 142 | 111 |
| Expenses + | 593 | 567 | 307 | 727 | 318 | 275 | 299 | 274 | 261 | 298 | 274 | 268 | 257 |
| Operating Profit | -324 | -292 | -79 | -537 | -123 | -12 | -39 | -70 | -85 | -94 | -110 | -125 | -146 |
| OPM % | -120% | -106% | -34% | -283% | -63% | -5% | -15% | -35% | -49% | -46% | -68% | -88% | -132% |
| Other Income + | 353 | 40 | -136 | 47 | 48 | 245 | 271 | 58 | 702 | 57 | 2,735 | 62 | 96 |
| Interest | 262 | 291 | 53 | 62 | 66 | 67 | 65 | 84 | 74 | 69 | 68 | 70 | 70 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | -246 | -556 | -278 | -562 | -151 | 156 | 157 | -105 | 533 | -115 | 2,548 | -140 | -127 |
| Tax % | 8% | 0% | 0% | -3% | -0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 0% | 7% | -0% | 2% | |
| Net Profit + | -265 | -557 | -278 | -544 | -151 | 155 | 156 | -110 | 533 | -123 | 2,551 | -143 | -130 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.48 | -4.63 | -2.31 | -4.52 | -1.26 | 4.36 | 4.38 | -3.09 | 14.97 | -3.46 | 71.73 | -4.02 | -3.66 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of HMT
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 760 | 1,204 | 1,204 | 1,204 | 1,204 | 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 | 356 |
| Reserves | -4,142 | -5,149 | -5,461 | -6,002 | -6,098 | -5,107 | -4,959 | -5,069 | -4,536 | -4,659 | -2,108 | -2,254 | -2,322 |
| Borrowings + | 1,973 | 2,205 | 323 | 4,401 | 4,514 | 4,344 | 4,376 | 4,405 | 3,753 | 3,764 | 1,029 | 1,029 | 1,029 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2,100 | 2,413 | 4,770 | 1,094 | 1,027 | 1,155 | 976 | 1,009 | 1,087 | 1,251 | 1,344 | 1,413 | 1,458 |
| Total Liabilities | 691 | 673 | 836 | 697 | 647 | 748 | 748 | 700 | 660 | 711 | 622 | 544 | 521 |
| Fixed Assets + | 112 | 94 | 88 | 76 | 66 | 59 | 66 | 60 | 53 | 44 | 40 | 36 | 33 |
| CWIP | 13 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 565 | 565 | 740 | 611 | 569 | 673 | 675 | 635 | 600 | 663 | 578 | 506 | 486 |
| Total Assets | 691 | 673 | 836 | 697 | 647 | 748 | 748 | 700 | 660 | 711 | 622 | 544 | 521 |
Financials of HMT
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -170 | -223 | -117 | -661 | -108 | -43 | -269 | -71 | -50 | 103 | -847 | -46 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 5 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 8 | 298 | 188 | -27 | 45 | -28 | -48 | 30 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 244 | 207 | 354 | 541 | 84 | -246 | -35 | 7 | -7 | 4 | 828 | -7 |
| Net Cash Flow | 79 | -9 | 236 | -115 | -16 | 8 | -116 | -92 | -13 | 79 | -67 | -24 |
| Free Cash Flow | -170 | -223 | -122 | -662 | -109 | 243 | -11 | -73 | -55 | 98 | -850 | -48 |
| CFO/OP | 52% | 76% | 148% | 127% | 87% | -102% | 602% | 100% | 54% | -115% | -0% | 34% |
Financials of HMT
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 124 | 145 | 160 | 185 | 196 | 231 | 211 | 302 | 323 | 333 | 300 | 318 |
| Inventory Days | 833 | 758 | 638 | 1,029 | 1,148 | 1,243 | 754 | 720 | 667 | 412 | 585 | 640 |
| Days Payable | 245 | 214 | 304 | 508 | 528 | 628 | 405 | 390 | 361 | 254 | 453 | 476 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 713 | 689 | 494 | 706 | 816 | 846 | 560 | 632 | 630 | 491 | 432 | 483 |
| Working Capital Days | -2,231 | -2,581 | -6,931 | -8,622 | -8,680 | -6,531 | -6,544 | -8,803 | -9,124 | -8,194 | -4,246 | -5,129 |
| ROCE % |
Momentum score · price trend
20 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −5.5% | 54% |
| Last 6 months | −15.9% | 27% |
| Last 3 months | −13.7% | 35% |
The price is 64.3% below its all-time high of ₹148.35 (4 Jan 2008). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 39 became 20.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For HMT: 0.4 × 54 + 0.4 × 27 + 0.2 × 35 = 39, halved to 20 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Manufacturing this season
- Jyoti CNC Automation (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2FY27: INR 602 Cr, up 18.5% YoY from INR 507.9 Cr in Q2FY26 (Page 12). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jyoti CNC Automatio
- Walchandnagar Industries (Q2 FY27)
5,178 lakhs for the same quarter in the previous year, representing a year-on-year increase of approximately 80.6%. Key results statement takeaways from Walchan
- EPack PrefabTech (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) is ₹50,112.53 lakhs (Consolidated) and ₹50,101.15 lakhs (Standalone). Key investor pre
- Indef Manufactur (Q2 FY27)
4,784.86 lakhs (~0.66% increase). Key results statement takeaways from Indef Manufacturing Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pee
