HP Adhesives Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹292 Cr
- P/E
- 124.73
- ROE
- 4.03%
- PEG
- -8.78
- Price to sales
- 1.20
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- 52W high / low
- ₹52.3 / ₹26.9
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 16.05%
- EBITDA margin
- 2.54%
- Net profit margin
- 3.01%
- Promoter holding
- 71.35%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹248 Cr
Incorporated in 2021, HP Adhesives Ltd manufactures and distributes adhesives and sealants along with other ancillary products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track HP Adhesives Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of HP Adhesives Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of HP Adhesives Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 57.86 | 59.32 | 62.60 | 54.75 | 59.31 | 60.52 | 58.87 | 65.72 | 65.44 | 66.13 | 65.13 | 61.39 | 57.70 |
| Expenses + | 50.84 | 53.18 | 55.26 | 46.97 | 50.50 | 52.95 | 52.39 | 59.77 | 59.92 | 59.52 | 58.73 | 57.58 | 61.42 |
| Operating Profit | 7.02 | 6.14 | 7.34 | 7.78 | 8.81 | 7.57 | 6.48 | 5.95 | 5.52 | 6.61 | 6.40 | 3.81 | -3.72 |
| OPM % | 12.13% | 10.35% | 11.73% | 14.21% | 14.85% | 12.51% | 11.01% | 9.05% | 8.44% | 10.00% | 9.83% | 6.21% | -6.45% |
| Other Income + | 0.56 | 0.98 | 1.04 | 0.62 | 0.88 | 1.48 | 0.17 | 1.29 | 1.58 | 1.05 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.67 |
| Interest | 0.43 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.75 |
| Depreciation | 0.88 | 1.03 | 1.08 | 1.11 | 1.08 | 1.13 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.25 | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.50 | 1.45 |
| Profit before tax | 6.27 | 5.86 | 7.09 | 7.11 | 8.05 | 7.45 | 4.99 | 5.49 | 5.26 | 5.61 | 4.79 | 2.11 | -5.25 |
| Tax % | 38.28% | 22.87% | 26.09% | 26.72% | 30.43% | 24.30% | 17.23% | 27.87% | 21.86% | 24.78% | 25.89% | 28.91% | -54.48% |
| Net Profit + | 3.87 | 4.51 | 5.24 | 5.21 | 5.61 | 5.63 | 4.12 | 3.96 | 4.12 | 4.22 | 3.55 | 1.50 | -2.39 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.16 | -0.26 |
Financials of HP Adhesives Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 85 | 118 | 165 | 233 | 236 | 251 | 249 |
| Expenses + | 80 | 106 | 153 | 214 | 205 | 226 | 236 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 12 | 11 | 19 | 31 | 26 | 13 |
| OPM % | 5% | 10% | 7% | 8% | 13% | 10% | 5% |
| Other Income + | -5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | -5 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 28 | 23 | 7 |
| Tax % | -13% | 24% | 26% | 28% | 27% | 23% | 5% |
| Net Profit + | -5 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 21 | 18 | 7 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.73 | 1.55 | 0.65 | 1.18 | 2.24 | 1.94 | 0.75 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 13% | 21% | 53% |
Financials of HP Adhesives Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | -11 | -0 | 119 | 130 | 151 | 166 | 169 |
| Borrowings + | 36 | 43 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 4 |
| Other Liabilities + | 19 | 35 | 40 | 28 | 26 | 36 | 40 |
| Total Liabilities | 57 | 90 | 195 | 185 | 198 | 228 | 232 |
| Fixed Assets + | 11 | 19 | 26 | 39 | 52 | 73 | 72 |
| CWIP | 1 | 7 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 4 | 5 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 25 | 22 |
| Other Assets + | 45 | 64 | 152 | 129 | 111 | 126 | 132 |
| Total Assets | 57 | 90 | 195 | 185 | 198 | 228 | 232 |
Financials of HP Adhesives Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1 | 11 | -10 | -5 | 22 | 10 | 7 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -5 | -16 | -67 | 8 | -15 | -9 | -2 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 4 | 5 | 86 | -12 | -6 | 2 | -8 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 0 | 9 | -10 | 0 | 2 | -2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -4 | -5 | -26 | -21 | 5 | -4 | -6 |
| CFO/OP | 19% | 114% | -71% | -9% | 94% | 64% | 82% |
Financials of HP Adhesives Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 86 | 71 | 71 | 58 | 56 | 61 | 55 |
| Inventory Days | 125 | 146 | 124 | 97 | 118 | 130 | 119 |
| Days Payable | 103 | 116 | 95 | 44 | 40 | 53 | 66 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 107 | 100 | 100 | 112 | 134 | 137 | 108 |
| Working Capital Days | -48 | -19 | 84 | 102 | 106 | 111 | 148 |
| ROCE % | 34% | 11% | 12% | 18% | 14% | 6% |
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
