India Homes Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,031 Cr
- P/E
- 60.91
- ROE
- 52.28%
- PEG
- 1.66
- Price to sales
- 42.10
- Debt to equity
- 2.03
- 52W high / low
- ₹29.8 / ₹9.65
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -29.84%
- EBITDA margin
- 79.90%
- Net profit margin
- 76.29%
- Promoter holding
- 33.57%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹24 Cr
Incorporated in 1990, India Steel Works Ltd manufactures and trades steel products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track India Homes.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of India Homes
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of India Homes
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
| Expenses + | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Operating Profit | -6 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -1 | -1 | -2 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 23 |
| OPM % | -484% | -185% | -11,000% | -4,900% | 95% | ||||||||
| Other Income + | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -11 | -5 | -6 | -6 | 6 | -4 | -2 | -3 | -3 | -1 | -3 | 0 | 23 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -11 | -5 | -6 | -6 | 6 | -4 | -2 | -3 | -3 | -1 | -3 | 0 | 23 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.27 | -0.14 | -0.15 | -0.16 | 0.15 | -0.11 | -0.06 | -0.09 | -0.08 | -0.04 | -0.08 | 0.01 | 0.57 |
Financials of India Homes
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 513 | 583 | 1,086 | 949 | 532 | 140 | 144 | 24 | 5 | 1 | -0 | 24 |
| Expenses + | 490 | 564 | 1,058 | 949 | 539 | 176 | 177 | 85 | 25 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 20 | 28 | 1 | -7 | -36 | -33 | -61 | -20 | -6 | -6 | 20 |
| OPM % | 5% | 3% | 3% | 0% | -1% | -26% | -23% | -258% | -428% | -751% | -57,000% | 82% |
| Other Income + | 5 | 10 | 10 | 29 | 26 | 37 | 30 | 26 | -0 | 12 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 11 | 10 | 19 | 17 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 18 | 18 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -5 | -20 | -20 | -51 | -36 | -12 | -13 | 19 |
| Tax % | -2% | -79% | 8% | 0% | -0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | -5 | -20 | -20 | -51 | -36 | -12 | -13 | 19 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.11 | -0.14 | -0.49 | -0.50 | -1.27 | -0.90 | -0.29 | -0.34 | 0.47 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of India Homes
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| Reserves | 129 | 133 | 135 | 140 | 134 | 115 | 95 | 46 | 9 | -0 | -13 | 5 |
| Borrowings + | 139 | 130 | 115 | 97 | 93 | 110 | 125 | 64 | 67 | 93 | 102 | 91 |
| Other Liabilities + | 178 | 251 | 260 | 301 | 327 | 312 | 274 | 288 | 291 | 270 | 263 | 261 |
| Total Liabilities | 485 | 554 | 550 | 578 | 594 | 577 | 535 | 437 | 407 | 402 | 392 | 397 |
| Fixed Assets + | 248 | 232 | 228 | 245 | 249 | 239 | 231 | 224 | 216 | 209 | 202 | 202 |
| CWIP | 0 | 18 | 19 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Investments | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 235 | 302 | 300 | 318 | 342 | 335 | 301 | 213 | 190 | 193 | 190 | 194 |
| Total Assets | 485 | 554 | 550 | 578 | 594 | 577 | 535 | 437 | 407 | 402 | 392 | 397 |
Financials of India Homes
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 23 | 37 | 19 | 22 | -4 | -42 | -40 | -4 | -1 | -22 | -6 | 13 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -22 | -18 | -16 | -18 | -5 | 0 | 1 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | -18 | -4 | -6 | 9 | 42 | 39 | 3 | 1 | 22 | 6 | -12 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 1 | -0 | -2 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | 19 | 3 | 4 | -7 | -42 | -40 | -4 | -1 | -22 | -6 | 13 |
| CFO/OP | 99% | 188% | 70% | 3,881% | 53% | 116% | 122% | 6% | 5% | 356% | 110% | 64% |
Financials of India Homes
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 28 | 41 | 10 | 15 | 26 | 35 | 26 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | 105 | 108 | 65 | 84 | 127 | 242 | 563 | 2,432 | 6,408 | 68,615 | 4,939,910 | |
| Days Payable | 120 | 158 | 76 | 96 | 178 | 329 | 192 | 2,681 | 7,899 | 83,103 | 5,915,555 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 13 | -9 | -2 | 3 | -24 | -53 | 397 | -245 | -1,473 | -14,488 | -975,645 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | 13 | 2 | -3 | -10 | -40 | -304 | 111 | -2,226 | -13,829 | -76,272 | -1,414,375 | -2,034 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 3% | 7% | 8% | 3% | -4% | -3% | -29% | -19% | -6% | -9% | 18% |
Momentum score · price trend
44 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +106.9% | 94% |
| Last 6 months | +31.5% | 83% |
| Last 3 months | +17.6% | 88% |
The price is 22.9% below its all-time high of ₹33.8 (4 Jan 2008). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 88 became 44.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For India Homes: 0.4 × 94 + 0.4 × 83 + 0.2 × 88 = 88, halved to 44 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What India Homes's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
