India Power Corporation Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹621 Cr
- P/E
- 44.41
- ROE
- 1.45%
- PEG
- -6.39
- Price to sales
- 0.89
- Debt to equity
- 0.14
- 52W high / low
- ₹11.8 / ₹5.49
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 5.39%
- EBITDA margin
- 1.10%
- Net profit margin
- 1.88%
- Promoter holding
- 59.14%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹706 Cr
Incorporated in 1919, India Power Corporation Ltd is engaged in business of Power Distribution, Renewable Power Generation and Smart Grid.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Power
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Power companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,519 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹28,615 Cr | 48.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,613 Cr | 93.2 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,055 Cr | 532.8 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.64L Cr | 20.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2.14L Cr | 109.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track India Power Corp.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Power rankingFinancials of India Power Corp
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
India Power Corp
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 59.49% | 59.47% | 59.47% | 59.47% | 59.47% | 59.47% | 59.36% | 59.33% | 59.33% | 59.33% | 59.15% | 59.14% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.25% | 0.14% | 0.12% | 0.14% | 0.15% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.13% | 0.13% | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| DIIs + | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| Public + | 40.38% | 40.16% | 40.27% | 40.28% | 40.27% | 40.25% | 40.38% | 40.41% | 40.42% | 40.42% | 40.61% | 40.61% |
| No. of Shareholders | 59,233 | 92,956 | 98,434 | 1,13,133 | 1,14,482 | 1,14,196 | 1,13,656 | 1,11,928 | 1,09,085 | 1,07,524 | 1,06,810 | 1,05,699 |
Financials of India Power Corp
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 178.76 | 165.21 | 143.46 | 162.26 | 171.67 | 152.92 | 159.06 | 136.72 | 163.67 | 197.94 | 155.32 | 166.08 | 186.93 |
| Expenses + | 164.00 | 158.70 | 130.92 | 153.97 | 163.80 | 148.77 | 150.44 | 228.47 | 157.90 | 191.16 | 161.63 | 169.00 | 176.70 |
| Operating Profit | 14.76 | 6.51 | 12.54 | 8.29 | 7.87 | 4.15 | 8.62 | -91.75 | 5.77 | 6.78 | -6.31 | -2.92 | 10.23 |
| OPM % | 8.26% | 3.94% | 8.74% | 5.11% | 4.58% | 2.71% | 5.42% | -67.11% | 3.53% | 3.43% | -4.06% | -1.76% | 5.47% |
| Other Income + | 7.04 | 14.10 | 9.13 | 16.07 | 13.11 | 15.90 | 10.75 | 102.73 | 12.06 | 11.95 | 22.43 | 21.95 | 7.88 |
| Interest | 9.54 | 8.38 | 7.80 | 7.12 | 7.84 | 6.70 | 6.30 | 6.34 | 4.41 | 4.36 | 3.91 | 6.43 | 3.01 |
| Depreciation | 8.33 | 8.12 | 8.48 | 8.51 | 8.76 | 8.87 | 8.90 | 8.99 | 8.96 | 8.97 | 9.00 | 8.90 | 8.77 |
| Profit before tax | 3.93 | 4.11 | 5.39 | 8.73 | 4.38 | 4.48 | 4.17 | -4.35 | 4.46 | 5.40 | 3.21 | 3.70 | 6.33 |
| Tax % | 30.03% | 29.68% | 26.16% | 13.40% | 29.45% | 29.69% | 36.45% | -57.01% | 31.84% | 29.81% | 42.37% | -11.89% | 33.65% |
| Net Profit + | 2.75 | 2.89 | 3.98 | 7.56 | 3.10 | 3.15 | 2.65 | -1.87 | 3.05 | 3.78 | 1.85 | 4.14 | 4.22 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | -0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
Financials of India Power Corp
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 718 | 720 | 833 | 736 | 526 | 481 | 525 | 582 | 623 | 650 | 620 | 683 | 706 |
| Expenses + | 622 | 621 | 1,112 | 638 | 471 | 431 | 456 | 573 | 630 | 607 | 691 | 680 | 698 |
| Operating Profit | 97 | 99 | -279 | 98 | 55 | 50 | 70 | 10 | -7 | 43 | -71 | 3 | 8 |
| OPM % | 13% | 14% | -33% | 13% | 10% | 10% | 13% | 1.6% | -1.2% | 7% | -11% | 0.5% | 1.1% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 17 | 685 | 232 | 75 | 50 | 18 | 73 | 95 | 46 | 142 | 68 | 64 |
| Interest | 46 | 50 | 143 | 203 | 91 | 46 | 38 | 33 | 38 | 33 | 27 | 19 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 19 | 58 | 93 | 16 | 29 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 33 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| Profit before tax | 37 | 47 | 205 | 34 | 23 | 25 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 9 | 17 | 19 |
| Tax % | 34% | 19% | 11% | 41% | 30% | 47% | -28% | 28% | 24% | 22% | 19% | 24% | |
| Net Profit + | 25 | 38 | 182 | 20 | 16 | 13 | 26 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 14 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.25 | 0.39 | 1.80 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.27 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.14 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 13% | 3% | 25% | 30% | 37% | 19% | 32% | 31% | 28% | 69% | 0% |
Financials of India Power Corp
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 |
| Reserves | 933 | 985 | 4,907 | 4,929 | 1,062 | 1,520 | 1,543 | 1,271 | 908 | 919 | 782 | 793 |
| Borrowings + | 555 | 2,518 | 3,741 | 3,843 | 468 | 342 | 299 | 328 | 282 | 213 | 156 | 127 |
| Other Liabilities + | 332 | 781 | 1,079 | 1,115 | 606 | 606 | 568 | 602 | 732 | 830 | 786 | 840 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,918 | 4,382 | 9,825 | 9,985 | 2,234 | 2,566 | 2,507 | 2,298 | 2,020 | 2,059 | 1,822 | 1,857 |
| Fixed Assets + | 391 | 424 | 1,956 | 1,897 | 399 | 902 | 950 | 907 | 897 | 882 | 969 | 956 |
| CWIP | 20 | 2,398 | 4,211 | 5,121 | 68 | 84 | 22 | 21 | 15 | 14 | 10 | 11 |
| Investments | 312 | 7 | 1,387 | 379 | 106 | 100 | 100 | 99 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 1,194 | 1,553 | 2,271 | 2,587 | 1,661 | 1,480 | 1,436 | 1,271 | 1,105 | 1,160 | 843 | 891 |
| Total Assets | 1,918 | 4,382 | 9,825 | 9,985 | 2,234 | 2,566 | 2,507 | 2,298 | 2,020 | 2,059 | 1,822 | 1,857 |
Financials of India Power Corp
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 22 | 49 | 108 | 105 | 215 | 92 | 33 | -4 | 68 | 85 | 79 | 75 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -128 | -701 | 369 | -110 | 232 | -13 | 10 | -12 | -1 | -18 | -2 | -11 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 110 | 640 | -461 | -30 | -469 | -40 | -84 | 15 | -64 | -72 | -73 | -64 |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | -12 | 15 | -35 | -21 | 39 | -42 | -1 | 4 | -5 | 4 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -3 | -641 | -194 | -801 | 158 | 66 | 18 | -17 | 75 | 76 | 66 | 55 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 34% | 58% | -39% | 110% | 401% | 190% | 53% | 5% | -937% | 202% | -114% | 2,304% |
Financials of India Power Corp
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 50 | 67 | 91 | 122 | 145 | 49 | 46 | 53 | 62 | 76 | 80 | 64 |
| Inventory Days | 102 | |||||||||||
| Days Payable | 1,953 | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 50 | 67 | 91 | 122 | 145 | 49 | 46 | 53 | 62 | 76 | 80 | -1,786 |
| Working Capital Days | -24 | -53 | 205 | -7 | 102 | -28 | 37 | 1 | -41 | -15 | -48 | -67 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 4% | 0% | 2% | 2% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 3% |
Momentum score · price trend
5 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −47.0% | 6% |
| Last 6 months | −38.3% | 3% |
| Last 3 months | −16.7% | 27% |
The price is 85.9% below its all-time high of ₹44.55 (31 Mar 2017). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 9 became 5.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For India Power Corp: 0.4 × 6 + 0.4 × 3 + 0.2 × 27 = 9, halved to 5 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Power this season
- Clean Max Enviro (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹7,277 million, up 37% YoY from ₹5,306 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from Clean Max Enviro E
- PTC India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027 Operational Income: ₹133.90 Crs, slightly down from ₹136.91 Crs in Q2 FY2026. Key investor presentation takeaways from PTC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investo
- Power Grid Corpn (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income Q2 FY27: ₹11,900 crore, +5% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹11,348 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd'
- NTPC (Q2 FY27)
Quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹54,715.69 crore . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
