Investment & Precision Castings Q4 FY26 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,403 Cr
- P/E
- 93.97
- ROE
- 12.51%
- PEG
- 3.09
- Price to sales
- 7.14
- Debt to equity
- 0.70
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,612 / ₹473
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 12.48%
- EBITDA margin
- 18.10%
- Net profit margin
- 6.44%
- Promoter holding
- 51.97%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹197 Cr
Incorporated in 1975, Investment & Precision Castings Ltd is engaged in the production of investment castings[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Investment & Precision Castings.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingInvestment & Precision Castings announcements
All announcements →Financials of Investment & Precision Castings
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Investment & Precision Castings
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 44.47 | 46.22 | 44.86 | 40.12 | 39.76 | 41.05 | 41.90 | 39.60 | 42.51 | 44.90 | 45.03 | 47.36 | 51.17 |
| Expenses + | 36.77 | 38.59 | 37.86 | 34.66 | 34.55 | 34.20 | 36.36 | 35.55 | 36.46 | 38.50 | 37.70 | 39.40 | 41.96 |
| Operating Profit | 7.70 | 7.63 | 7.00 | 5.46 | 5.21 | 6.85 | 5.54 | 4.05 | 6.05 | 6.40 | 7.33 | 7.96 | 9.21 |
| OPM % | 17.32% | 16.51% | 15.60% | 13.61% | 13.10% | 16.69% | 13.22% | 10.23% | 14.23% | 14.25% | 16.28% | 16.81% | 18.00% |
| Other Income + | 0.07 | 0.56 | 0.13 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.08 | 0.30 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.44 | -0.24 | 0.28 |
| Interest | 1.90 | 1.79 | 1.69 | 1.57 | 2.07 | 1.71 | 1.73 | 1.66 | 1.63 | 1.59 | 1.44 | 1.48 | 1.67 |
| Depreciation | 1.83 | 1.86 | 1.96 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.04 | 2.06 | 2.03 | 2.02 | 2.07 | 2.11 | 2.32 |
| Profit before tax | 4.04 | 4.54 | 3.48 | 2.12 | 1.33 | 3.22 | 2.07 | 0.52 | 2.56 | 3.01 | 4.26 | 4.13 | 5.50 |
| Tax % | 28.22% | 28.41% | 27.30% | 38.21% | 48.12% | 29.81% | 25.60% | 30.77% | 26.17% | 27.91% | 28.87% | 32.69% | 31.64% |
| Net Profit + | 2.89 | 3.26 | 2.53 | 1.31 | 0.70 | 2.26 | 1.54 | 0.37 | 1.90 | 2.17 | 3.03 | 2.79 | 3.77 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.89 | 3.26 | 2.53 | 1.31 | 0.70 | 2.26 | 1.54 | 0.37 | 1.90 | 2.17 | 3.03 | 2.79 | 3.77 |
Financials of Investment & Precision Castings
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 77 | 85 | 92 | 108 | 119 | 95 | 105 | 132 | 170 | 171 | 165 | 188 |
| Expenses + | 66 | 72 | 77 | 87 | 99 | 84 | 92 | 119 | 148 | 146 | 142 | 158 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 13 | 15 | 21 | 20 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 22 | 25 | 23 | 31 |
| OPM % | 14% | 15% | 16% | 19% | 17% | 12% | 12% | 10% | 13% | 15% | 14% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 10 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 17 |
| Tax % | 31% | 36% | 33% | 34% | -4% | -33% | 28% | 26% | 28% | 32% | 28% | 30% |
| Net Profit + | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 10 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 12 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.14 | 2.83 | 4.17 | 7.94 | 9.93 | -0.72 | 0.42 | 0.17 | 5.56 | 7.79 | 6.06 | 11.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 12% | 12% | 15% | 16% | 10% | -7% | 149% | 74% | 9% | 6% | 4% | 8% |
Financials of Investment & Precision Castings
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| Reserves | 44 | 46 | 54 | 62 | 70 | 68 | 68 | 68 | 73 | 81 | 86 | 93 |
| Borrowings + | 31 | 32 | 31 | 40 | 57 | 58 | 67 | 65 | 65 | 74 | 64 | 72 |
| Other Liabilities + | 13 | 18 | 16 | 23 | 31 | 30 | 38 | 44 | 58 | 42 | 48 | 42 |
| Total Liabilities | 93 | 100 | 106 | 130 | 164 | 162 | 178 | 182 | 201 | 202 | 204 | 217 |
| Fixed Assets + | 41 | 44 | 51 | 63 | 79 | 82 | 90 | 90 | 89 | 89 | 85 | 101 |
| CWIP | 6 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 46 | 52 | 53 | 62 | 78 | 77 | 86 | 92 | 111 | 113 | 119 | 114 |
| Total Assets | 93 | 100 | 106 | 130 | 164 | 162 | 178 | 182 | 201 | 202 | 204 | 217 |
Financials of Investment & Precision Castings
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 9 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 19 | 26 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -6 | -6 | -5 | -20 | -22 | -6 | -13 | -4 | -6 | -7 | -4 | -24 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -3 | -3 | -5 | 5 | 10 | -5 | -2 | -9 | -6 | 2 | -16 | -0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -0 | -1 | 1 | -1 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | 3 | 5 | -5 | -11 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 5 | -2 | 15 | 2 |
| CFO/OP | 89% | 81% | 80% | 87% | 68% | 96% | 127% | 106% | 65% | 28% | 91% | 95% |
Financials of Investment & Precision Castings
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 85 | 87 | 70 | 76 | 63 | 68 | 98 | 79 | 77 | 78 | 92 | 76 |
| Inventory Days | 575 | 974 | 830 | 993 | 1,276 | 874 | 387 | 381 | 364 | 379 | 324 | |
| Days Payable | 299 | 643 | 451 | 658 | 703 | 634 | 279 | 302 | 169 | 212 | 176 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 361 | 418 | 449 | 411 | 63 | 641 | 338 | 187 | 156 | 272 | 259 | 224 |
| Working Capital Days | 28 | 27 | 42 | 29 | 8 | -18 | 1 | -5 | -4 | 4 | 20 | 26 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 11% | 12% | 16% | 12% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 10% | 12% | 10% | 14% |
Momentum score · price trend
96 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +167.7% | 97% |
| Last 6 months | +123.4% | 98% |
| Last 3 months | +22.7% | 90% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Investment & Precision Castings: 0.4 × 97 + 0.4 × 98 + 0.2 × 90 = 96.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Investment & Precision Castings's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
