Ishan Dyes and chemicals Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹119 Cr
- P/E
- 46.02
- ROE
- -5.78%
- Price to sales
- 1.06
- Debt to equity
- 0.65
- 52W high / low
- ₹76.2 / ₹43.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -2.12%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.54%
- Net profit margin
- -9.68%
- Promoter holding
- 40.15%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹112 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Ishan Dyes.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Ishan Dyes
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Ishan Dyes
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 47.19% | 47.19% | 47.19% | 47.19% | 47.19% | 46.73% | 46.73% | 37.48% | 37.48% | 40.15% | 40.15% | 40.15% |
| Public + | 52.82% | 52.81% | 52.82% | 52.82% | 52.81% | 53.27% | 53.27% | 62.51% | 62.53% | 59.86% | 59.85% | 59.86% |
| No. of Shareholders | 9,359 | 9,749 | 9,481 | 9,410 | 9,566 | 9,360 | 9,304 | 8,761 | 9,020 | 8,674 | 8,487 | 8,578 |
Financials of Ishan Dyes
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 23.54 | 14.53 | 26.56 | 32.97 | 30.58 | 21.19 | 16.73 | 16.29 | 6.74 | 18.69 | 31.76 | 41.48 | 20.37 |
| Expenses + | 22.85 | 15.35 | 22.08 | 31.04 | 28.20 | 19.08 | 16.43 | 14.46 | 8.42 | 20.68 | 26.18 | 38.11 | 9.88 |
| Operating Profit | 0.69 | -0.82 | 4.48 | 1.93 | 2.38 | 2.11 | 0.30 | 1.83 | -1.68 | -1.99 | 5.58 | 3.37 | 10.49 |
| OPM % | 2.93% | -5.64% | 16.87% | 5.85% | 7.78% | 9.96% | 1.79% | 11.23% | -24.93% | -10.65% | 17.57% | 8.12% | 51.50% |
| Other Income + | 0.63 | 0.87 | 0.60 | 0.73 | 0.93 | 0.56 | 0.78 | 0.44 | 0.13 | 0.88 | 1.71 | 1.36 | 0.52 |
| Interest | 0.68 | 0.62 | 0.83 | 1.12 | 1.33 | 1.39 | 1.29 | 1.26 | 1.56 | 1.33 | 2.86 | 2.50 | 2.44 |
| Depreciation | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 1.57 | 2.07 | 2.05 | 2.06 |
| Profit before tax | -0.06 | -1.27 | 3.54 | 0.91 | 1.36 | 0.67 | -0.82 | 0.40 | -3.71 | -4.01 | 2.36 | 0.18 | 6.51 |
| Tax % | 433.33% | 15.75% | -3.95% | 3.30% | 2.94% | 92.54% | 42.68% | 27.50% | -2.43% | 30.92% | 37.71% | 16.67% | 4.61% |
| Net Profit + | -0.32 | -1.47 | 3.68 | 0.88 | 1.32 | 0.05 | -1.16 | 0.30 | -3.62 | -5.25 | 1.46 | 0.16 | 6.22 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.15 | -0.70 | 1.76 | 0.42 | 0.63 | 0.02 | -0.55 | 0.14 | -1.38 | -2.01 | 0.53 | 0.06 | 2.28 |
Financials of Ishan Dyes
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 50 | 61 | 67 | 72 | 67 | 80 | 82 | 87 | 65 | 77 | 101 | 73 | 112 |
| Expenses + | 47 | 55 | 56 | 67 | 59 | 70 | 64 | 72 | 64 | 73 | 95 | 70 | 95 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 17 |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 10% | 17% | 8% | 11% | 13% | 22% | 17% | 1.8% | 4.2% | 7% | 5% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 14 | -1 | 0 | 2 | -5 | 5 |
| Tax % | -47% | 26% | 43% | 43% | 34% | 20% | 26% | 27% | -2% | 77% | 49% | 43% | |
| Net Profit + | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 10 | -1 | 0 | 1 | -7 | 3 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.32 | 2.35 | 3.41 | 2.05 | 2.64 | 5.14 | 8.02 | 5.96 | -0.57 | 0.06 | 0.52 | -2.60 | 0.86 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 10% | 0% | 25% | 0% | 19% | 16% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Ishan Dyes
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 27 | 27 |
| Reserves | 10 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 22 | 38 | 49 | 69 | 82 | 82 | 83 | 115 | 121 |
| Borrowings + | 5 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 19 | 22 | 59 | 92 | 90 | 96 |
| Other Liabilities + | 12 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 17 | 26 | 24 | 27 |
| Total Liabilities | 34 | 36 | 44 | 48 | 55 | 67 | 90 | 114 | 131 | 179 | 222 | 256 | 272 |
| Fixed Assets + | 12 | 13 | 12 | 20 | 26 | 29 | 31 | 37 | 62 | 64 | 62 | 164 | 160 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 71 | 4 | 5 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 22 | 24 | 31 | 27 | 29 | 37 | 59 | 77 | 68 | 85 | 88 | 88 | 106 |
| Total Assets | 34 | 36 | 44 | 48 | 55 | 67 | 90 | 114 | 131 | 179 | 222 | 256 | 272 |
Financials of Ishan Dyes
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 4 | -1 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 3 | -2 | -9 | 20 | -9 | 12 | 9 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -4 | -2 | -2 | -8 | -7 | -5 | -3 | -8 | -41 | -25 | -39 | -45 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 20 | 34 | 28 | 36 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 1 | -1 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0 | -3 | 2 | -1 | -2 | -3 | -6 | -16 | -9 | -43 | -31 | -31 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 175% | -12% | 45% | 165% | 83% | 46% | 10% | -32% | 1,797% | -285% | 183% | 234% |
Financials of Ishan Dyes
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 61 | 46 | 61 | 82 | 67 | 86 | 119 | 145 | 72 | 118 | 43 | 19 |
| Inventory Days | 79 | 44 | 124 | 49 | 90 | 73 | 129 | 187 | 211 | 194 | 206 | 242 |
| Days Payable | 124 | 42 | 49 | 62 | 63 | 51 | 101 | 48 | 27 | 99 | 116 | 40 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 16 | 48 | 136 | 69 | 94 | 107 | 146 | 284 | 256 | 213 | 133 | 221 |
| Working Capital Days | 34 | 52 | 80 | 59 | 60 | 106 | 148 | 205 | 212 | 135 | -4 | 34 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 24% | 33% | 17% | 18% | 22% | 27% | 17% | 0% | 2% | 4% | 1% |
Continue your research
What Ishan Dyes's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
