IST Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹722 Cr
- P/E
- 4.39
- ROE
- 9.94%
- PEG
- 0.19
- Price to sales
- 5.48
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹874 / ₹525
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -1.57%
- EBITDA margin
- 52.35%
- Net profit margin
- 124.75%
- Promoter holding
- 74.98%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹132 Cr
Incorporated in 1976, IST Ltd manufactures high-precision engineering components/assemblies including auto components[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track IST.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of IST
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of IST
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 25 | 37 | 29 | 24 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 34 |
| Expenses + | 7 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 14 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 20 | 23 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 20 | 20 |
| OPM % | 73% | 53% | 80% | 78% | 73% | 71% | 80% | 62% | 72% | 70% | 72% | 71% | 60% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 10 | 29 | 21 | 30 | 16 | 50 | 39 | 14 | 4 | 72 | 19 | 60 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 27 | 50 | 38 | 48 | 34 | 69 | 56 | 31 | 21 | 92 | 37 | 78 |
| Tax % | 23% | 31% | 26% | 15% | 33% | 28% | 23% | 16% | 25% | 22% | 21% | 24% | 20% |
| Net Profit + | 21 | 19 | 37 | 32 | 32 | 25 | 53 | 47 | 23 | 17 | 72 | 29 | 62 |
| EPS in Rs | 17.67 | 16.15 | 31.66 | 27.61 | 27.66 | 21.11 | 45.22 | 40.40 | 19.98 | 14.38 | 62.03 | 24.55 | 53.17 |
Financials of IST
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 75 | 76 | 78 | 107 | 111 | 116 | 118 | 137 | 125 | 121 | 110 | 115 | 120 |
| Expenses + | 21 | 21 | 22 | 31 | 23 | 25 | 35 | 34 | 44 | 45 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Operating Profit | 54 | 55 | 56 | 76 | 88 | 91 | 83 | 103 | 82 | 76 | 83 | 82 | 81 |
| OPM % | 72% | 72% | 72% | 71% | 79% | 78% | 70% | 75% | 65% | 63% | 75% | 71% | 68% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 9 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 35 | 35 | 41 | 58 | 40 | 95 | 107 | 156 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 59 | 62 | 77 | 94 | 107 | 119 | 108 | 133 | 128 | 107 | 169 | 178 | 228 |
| Tax % | 5% | 5% | 9% | 8% | 6% | 17% | 26% | 28% | 25% | 24% | 26% | 21% | |
| Net Profit + | 58 | 58 | 70 | 86 | 100 | 98 | 80 | 96 | 97 | 82 | 126 | 140 | 180 |
| EPS in Rs | 49.70 | 49.79 | 60.18 | 73.68 | 85.89 | 84.09 | 68.90 | 82.07 | 82.79 | 70.07 | 108.04 | 119.97 | 154.13 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of IST
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 310 | 368 | 439 | 536 | 636 | 731 | 797 | 918 | 1,027 | 1,104 | 1,307 | 1,467 | 1,603 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Other Liabilities + | 38 | 39 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 49 | 57 | 47 | 48 | 58 | 68 | 82 | 106 |
| Total Liabilities | 354 | 413 | 501 | 590 | 687 | 785 | 861 | 975 | 1,095 | 1,184 | 1,385 | 1,561 | 1,720 |
| Fixed Assets + | 144 | 143 | 141 | 205 | 201 | 221 | 238 | 253 | 250 | 236 | 254 | 276 | 275 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 111 | 154 | 252 | 271 | 356 | 435 | 494 | 608 | 701 | 832 | 990 | 1,131 | 1,285 |
| Other Assets + | 98 | 115 | 108 | 115 | 130 | 129 | 128 | 114 | 144 | 116 | 141 | 154 | 160 |
| Total Assets | 354 | 413 | 501 | 590 | 687 | 785 | 861 | 975 | 1,095 | 1,184 | 1,385 | 1,561 | 1,720 |
Financials of IST
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 16 | 37 | 68 | 72 | 74 | 79 | 78 | 75 | 37 | 114 | 5 | 42 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -18 | -38 | -80 | -60 | -71 | -84 | -75 | -75 | -30 | -99 | -17 | -38 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | -0 | 13 | -10 | -4 | -0 | -2 | -1 | 8 | -2 | -12 | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | -1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | -5 | 2 | -1 | 15 | 13 | -23 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 14 | 37 | 68 | 72 | 74 | 76 | 77 | 71 | 35 | 112 | 2 | 39 |
| CFO/OP | 51% | 92% | 150% | 120% | 110% | 115% | 119% | 92% | 68% | 177% | 31% | 85% |
Financials of IST
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 28 | 20 | 31 | 30 | 25 | 21 | 27 | 30 | 35 | 21 | 26 | 24 |
| Inventory Days | 406 | 528 | 489 | 167 | 168 | 191 | ||||||
| Days Payable | 25 | 34 | 31 | 38 | 26 | 21 | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 409 | 514 | 31 | 489 | 25 | 21 | 27 | 160 | 177 | 191 | 26 | 24 |
| Working Capital Days | 84 | 119 | 148 | 51 | 45 | 42 | 59 | 56 | 115 | 22 | 285 | 267 |
| ROCE % | 20% | 18% | 16% | 19% | 19% | 18% | 15% | 16% | 14% | 10% | 14% | 13% |
Momentum score · price trend
20 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −27.2% | 27% |
| Last 6 months | −8.0% | 41% |
| Last 3 months | −3.1% | 62% |
The price is 39.9% below its all-time high of ₹1,055.8 (27 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 40 became 20.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For IST: 0.4 × 27 + 0.4 × 41 + 0.2 × 62 = 40, halved to 20 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
