ITC Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
Part of: Nifty 50 · Nifty 100 · Nifty FMCG · NIFTY100 Quality 30 · Nifty India Consumption · Nifty100 Low Volatility 30 · +5 more
- Market cap
- ₹3.51L Cr
- P/E
- 17.77
- ROE
- 29.32%
- PEG
- 5.98
- Price to sales
- 4.58
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- 52W high / low
- ₹409 / ₹255
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 9.87%
- EBITDA margin
- 33.58%
- Net profit margin
- 26.91%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹76,488 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
ITC announcements
All announcements →- Financial resultsMajor development· Adverse for the businessITC Limited reports Q2 and H1 2026 unaudited financial results and acquisitions
- Financial resultsMajor development· Adverse for the businessITC Limited approves unaudited results for quarter and six months ended 30 Sept 2026
- Acquisition / mergerNotableITC Limited completes acquisition of 100% shares of Sproutlife Foods Pvt Ltd
- Acquisition / mergerNotableITC Infotech approves acquisition and amalgamation with Happiest Minds Technologies
- Acquisition / mergerNotableITC Limited completes acquisition of pulp and paper business from Aditya Birla Real Estate
Financials of ITC
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
ITC
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIIs + | 43.26% | 40.95% | 40.47% | 40.53% | 40.17% | 39.87% | 37.98% | 37.39% | 36.11% | 34.83% | 34.23% | 33.22% |
| DIIs + | 41.98% | 43.76% | 44.02% | 44.59% | 44.91% | 45.19% | 46.91% | 47.41% | 48.90% | 49.15% | 49.13% | 49.81% |
| Government + | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| Public + | 14.71% | 15.23% | 15.47% | 14.83% | 14.88% | 14.90% | 15.07% | 15.16% | 14.95% | 15.96% | 16.61% | 16.93% |
| No. of Shareholders | 33,35,815 | 36,48,537 | 37,56,541 | 35,68,560 | 37,10,169 | 36,47,886 | 36,48,989 | 36,66,407 | 36,08,157 | 40,41,653 | 41,52,430 | 42,18,619 |
Financials of ITC
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 17,774 | 17,195 | 17,038 | 17,778 | 19,990 | 18,790 | 18,765 | 21,495 | 19,502 | 20,047 | 17,825 | 19,114 | 20,269 |
| YoY Sales growth | +4% | -3% | -3% | +4% | +12% | +9% | +10% | +21% | -2% | +7% | -5% | -11% | +4% |
| Expenses + | 11,320 | 10,985 | 10,736 | 11,233 | 13,438 | 12,428 | 12,246 | 14,678 | 12,807 | 13,165 | 10,900 | 13,934 | 14,624 |
| Operating Profit | 6,454 | 6,210 | 6,302 | 6,545 | 6,552 | 6,362 | 6,519 | 6,816 | 6,695 | 6,883 | 6,924 | 5,181 | 5,645 |
| OPM % | 36% | 36% | 37% | 37% | 33% | 34% | 35% | 32% | 34% | 34% | 39% | 27% | 28% |
| Other Income + | 674 | 820 | 868 | 771 | 690 | 803 | 15,391 | 751 | 739 | 322 | 700 | 1,148 | 579 |
| Interest | 10 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 19 | 29 | 40 | 38 |
| Depreciation | 453 | 384 | 385 | 403 | 416 | 416 | 411 | 423 | 435 | 431 | 422 | 428 | 491 |
| Profit before tax | 6,665 | 6,635 | 6,774 | 6,903 | 6,811 | 6,740 | 21,489 | 7,128 | 6,979 | 6,754 | 7,173 | 5,861 | 5,695 |
| Tax % | 26% | 19% | 23% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 8% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 23% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 4,965 | 5,407 | 5,191 | 5,177 | 5,054 | 5,013 | 19,808 | 5,343 | 5,187 | 5,018 | 5,470 | 4,509 | 4,229 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.93 | 4.28 | 4.10 | 4.08 | 3.99 | 3.94 | 15.76 | 4.19 | 4.09 | 3.94 | 4.30 | 3.51 | 3.33 |
Financials of ITC
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 38,817 | 39,192 | 42,768 | 43,449 | 48,340 | 49,388 | 49,257 | 60,645 | 70,919 | 67,932 | 75,323 | 78,868 | 77,255 |
| Sales growth | +10% | +1% | +9% | +2% | +11% | +2% | -0% | +23% | +17% | -4% | +11% | +5% | -2% |
| Expenses + | 24,566 | 24,661 | 27,298 | 26,928 | 29,802 | 30,044 | 32,193 | 40,021 | 45,215 | 42,744 | 49,492 | 51,562 | 52,623 |
| Operating Profit | 14,252 | 14,531 | 15,470 | 16,521 | 18,537 | 19,344 | 17,065 | 20,623 | 25,704 | 25,188 | 25,832 | 27,306 | 24,632 |
| OPM % | 37% | 37% | 36% | 38% | 38% | 39% | 35% | 34% | 36% | 37% | 34% | 35% | 32% |
| Other Income + | 1,229 | 1,483 | 1,759 | 2,240 | 2,080 | 2,417 | 2,577 | 1,910 | 2,098 | 3,330 | 17,803 | 2,523 | 2,748 |
| Interest | 91 | 78 | 49 | 115 | 71 | 81 | 58 | 60 | 78 | 39 | 45 | 85 | 127 |
| Depreciation | 1,028 | 1,077 | 1,153 | 1,236 | 1,397 | 1,645 | 1,646 | 1,732 | 1,809 | 1,518 | 1,646 | 1,711 | 1,771 |
| Profit before tax | 14,362 | 14,859 | 16,026 | 17,409 | 19,150 | 20,035 | 17,938 | 20,740 | 25,915 | 26,961 | 41,943 | 28,033 | 25,482 |
| Tax % | 32% | 36% | 35% | 34% | 33% | 22% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 23% | 16% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 9,779 | 9,501 | 10,477 | 11,493 | 12,836 | 15,593 | 13,383 | 15,503 | 19,477 | 20,751 | 35,052 | 21,018 | 19,226 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.04 | 7.74 | 8.47 | 9.24 | 10.27 | 12.45 | 10.69 | 12.37 | 15.44 | 16.39 | 27.77 | 16.51 | 15.08 |
| Dividend Payout % | 52% | 73% | 56% | 56% | 56% | 82% | 101% | 93% | 100% | 84% | 52% | 88% |
Financials of ITC
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 802 | 805 | 1,215 | 1,220 | 1,226 | 1,229 | 1,231 | 1,232 | 1,243 | 1,248 | 1,251 | 1,253 | 1,253 |
| Reserves | 30,934 | 41,875 | 45,198 | 51,290 | 57,915 | 64,044 | 59,116 | 61,223 | 67,912 | 73,259 | 68,779 | 71,254 | 70,149 |
| Borrowings + | 269 | 84 | 46 | 36 | 13 | 277 | 271 | 249 | 306 | 303 | 285 | 2,399 | 491 |
| Other Liabilities + | 13,948 | 8,888 | 9,440 | 11,695 | 12,585 | 11,760 | 13,143 | 14,491 | 16,370 | 16,944 | 17,688 | 18,731 | 24,462 |
| Total Liabilities | 45,952 | 51,651 | 55,898 | 64,241 | 71,739 | 77,311 | 73,761 | 77,196 | 85,831 | 91,754 | 88,003 | 93,637 | 96,356 |
| Fixed Assets + | 15,303 | 15,107 | 15,893 | 16,524 | 19,374 | 21,713 | 23,298 | 24,232 | 25,851 | 27,820 | 21,955 | 22,443 | 26,766 |
| CWIP | 2,700 | 2,560 | 3,730 | 5,508 | 4,136 | 3,256 | 4,011 | 3,226 | 3,003 | 2,861 | 1,091 | 1,602 | 1,924 |
| Investments | 6,943 | 11,748 | 17,581 | 22,053 | 25,043 | 28,663 | 24,871 | 24,841 | 29,415 | 31,114 | 34,720 | 38,128 | 30,135 |
| Other Assets + | 21,006 | 22,237 | 18,694 | 20,156 | 23,185 | 23,678 | 21,580 | 24,898 | 27,561 | 29,959 | 30,237 | 31,464 | 37,530 |
| Total Assets | 45,952 | 51,651 | 55,898 | 64,241 | 71,739 | 77,311 | 73,761 | 77,196 | 85,831 | 91,754 | 88,003 | 93,637 | 96,356 |
Financials of ITC
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 9,843 | 9,799 | 10,627 | 13,169 | 12,583 | 14,690 | 12,527 | 15,776 | 18,878 | 17,179 | 17,627 | 18,464 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -5,275 | -3,921 | -3,251 | -7,114 | -5,546 | -6,174 | 5,740 | -2,238 | -5,732 | 1,563 | -564 | -2,321 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -4,661 | -5,613 | -7,301 | -6,221 | -6,869 | -8,181 | -18,634 | -13,580 | -13,006 | -18,551 | -17,037 | -16,147 |
| Net Cash Flow | -93 | 266 | 75 | -166 | 169 | 334 | -367 | -43 | 139 | 191 | 26 | -4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6,552 | 7,459 | 7,556 | 10,371 | 9,442 | 12,276 | 10,693 | 13,767 | 16,184 | 13,724 | 15,524 | 16,332 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 100% | 102% | 104% | 116% | 99% | 102% | 99% | 101% | 98% | 92% | 93% | 91% |
Financials of ITC
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 19 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 30 | 19 | 19 | 15 | 15 | 22 | 23 | 18 |
| Inventory Days | 212 | 244 | 185 | 173 | 165 | 187 | 189 | 150 | 148 | 191 | 178 | 209 |
| Days Payable | 50 | 63 | 60 | 80 | 74 | 76 | 78 | 61 | 59 | 65 | 55 | 63 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 181 | 199 | 145 | 115 | 122 | 129 | 129 | 104 | 105 | 148 | 146 | 164 |
| Working Capital Days | -6 | 51 | 45 | 31 | 32 | 35 | 36 | 31 | 20 | 39 | 45 | 47 |
| ROCE % | 47% | 40% | 36% | 34% | 34% | 32% | 28% | 33% | 39% | 36% | 37% | 39% |
Momentum score · price trend
17 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,918 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −31.5% | 18% |
| Last 6 months | −9.9% | 37% |
| Last 3 months | −2.4% | 59% |
The price is 42.9% below its all-time high of ₹489.98 (27 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 34 became 17.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,918 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For ITC: 0.4 × 18 + 0.4 × 37 + 0.2 × 59 = 34, halved to 17 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 4 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What ITC's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Diversified FMCG this season
- Hindustan Unilever (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2026-27 saw strong underlying volume growth (UVG) of 7% and underlying sales growth (USG) of 15%, the highest in 14 quarters. Key concall takeaways from…
- Hindustan Foods (Q4 FY25)
Ice cream business capacity is expanding, with Nashik plant capitalization around INR 150-180 crores and another North India ice cream unit to be…
- Hindustan Unilever (Q1 FY27)
Underlying Profit After Tax (adjusted for one-offs) grew 11% this quarter, reflecting confidence in profit growth trajectory. Key concall takeaways from Hind…
- Hindustan Foods (Q1 FY27)
Significant capex of INR340 crores in FY '27, adding new capacities, especially in food & beverages (INR210 cr), ice cream (INR80 cr), and home & personal care…
