Jagatjit Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹575 Cr
- P/E
- 49.55
- ROE
- 17.12%
- PEG
- 2.09
- Price to sales
- 1.78
- Debt to equity
- 5.76
- 52W high / low
- ₹194 / ₹115
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -8.69%
- EBITDA margin
- -12.54%
- Net profit margin
- 3.94%
- Promoter holding
- 87.34%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹324 Cr
Incorporated in 1944, Jagatjit Industries Ltd manufactures and sells Liquor products and does job work for food products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Beverages
on management's own guidance
- Varun BeveragesGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- FratelliVineyardGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Beverages companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,504 Cr | 39.2 | |
| 2 | Varun Beverages | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.33L Cr | 38.4 |
| 3 | FratelliVineyard | 20–40% | Flat | ₹562 Cr | — |
| 4 | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹19,531 Cr | 87.5 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹11,921 Cr | 57.7 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹31,198 Cr | 90.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Jagatjit Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Beverages rankingFinancials of Jagatjit Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Jagatjit Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 131 | 137 | 140 | 150 | 130 | 120 | 137 | 119 | 115 | 90 | 65 | 23 | 76 |
| Expenses + | 131 | 132 | 137 | 146 | 125 | 120 | 140 | 124 | 121 | 97 | 79 | 40 | 86 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | -3 | -5 | -6 | -6 | -14 | -17 | -10 |
| OPM % | 0% | 3% | 2% | 3% | 4% | 0% | -2% | -4% | -5% | -7% | -22% | -74% | -13% |
| Other Income + | 16 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 98 | 5 |
| Interest | 8 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -4 | -8 | -4 | -7 | -10 | -28 | 64 | -17 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -4 | -8 | -4 | -7 | -10 | -28 | 64 | -17 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.39 | 0.57 | 0.51 | 0.13 | 0.42 | -0.92 | -1.71 | -0.93 | -1.46 | -2.12 | -5.97 | 13.77 | -3.57 |
Financials of Jagatjit Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 831 | 688 | 485 | 364 | 286 | 221 | 400 | 443 | 507 | 557 | 492 | 254 |
| Expenses + | 843 | 706 | 572 | 407 | 339 | 287 | 388 | 456 | 502 | 540 | 505 | 301 |
| Operating Profit | -11 | -18 | -87 | -44 | -53 | -67 | 11 | -13 | 6 | 17 | -13 | -47 |
| OPM % | -1% | -3% | -18% | -12% | -18% | -30% | 3% | -3% | 1% | 3% | -3% | -19% |
| Other Income + | -0 | 5 | 34 | 33 | 68 | 76 | 33 | 52 | 42 | 26 | 27 | 112 |
| Interest | 31 | 41 | 49 | 55 | 73 | 42 | 30 | 29 | 31 | 26 | 28 | 36 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | -56 | -67 | -114 | -78 | -67 | -42 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -23 | 10 |
| Tax % | -23% | -2% | 0% | -5% | -2% | 18% | 0% | 6% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -43 | -66 | -116 | -75 | -66 | -45 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 8 | -23 | 10 |
| EPS in Rs | -9.33 | -14.25 | -25.09 | -16.16 | -14.29 | -9.66 | 1.06 | 0.10 | 1.54 | 1.63 | -5.01 | 2.11 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Jagatjit Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 47 | 47 | 47 |
| Reserves | 225 | 156 | 192 | 116 | 46 | -1 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 29 | 7 | 16 |
| Borrowings + | 265 | 290 | 285 | 330 | 285 | 211 | 217 | 217 | 223 | 271 | 404 | 363 |
| Other Liabilities + | 285 | 257 | 258 | 277 | 285 | 256 | 231 | 229 | 215 | 268 | 264 | 293 |
| Total Liabilities | 821 | 749 | 781 | 769 | 662 | 512 | 498 | 499 | 502 | 615 | 721 | 719 |
| Fixed Assets + | 309 | 299 | 454 | 443 | 411 | 391 | 390 | 387 | 380 | 378 | 374 | 545 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 191 | 1 |
| Investments | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Other Assets + | 506 | 444 | 323 | 322 | 242 | 115 | 102 | 106 | 116 | 226 | 153 | 169 |
| Total Assets | 821 | 749 | 781 | 769 | 662 | 512 | 498 | 499 | 502 | 615 | 721 | 719 |
Financials of Jagatjit Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 6 | 19 | 10 | 8 | 50 | 16 | 25 | 14 | 12 | 30 | -5 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -22 | 2 | 30 | 20 | 65 | 33 | -5 | 10 | 20 | -66 | -100 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 15 | -19 | -43 | -22 | -118 | -48 | -26 | -28 | -24 | 26 | 105 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 1 | -3 | 6 | -2 | 1 | -5 | -4 | 9 | -10 | -0 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -20 | 18 | 17 | 7 | 53 | 17 | 16 | 10 | 9 | -25 | -155 | |
| CFO/OP | -33% | -77% | -5% | -17% | -95% | -24% | 224% | -109% | 216% | 174% | 40% |
Financials of Jagatjit Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 103 | 100 | 106 | 135 | 102 | 47 | 19 | 26 | 18 | 24 | 16 | 44 |
| Inventory Days | 95 | 109 | 184 | 182 | 193 | 167 | 64 | 54 | 55 | 66 | 54 | 122 |
| Days Payable | 127 | 131 | 302 | 387 | 428 | 270 | 106 | 81 | 61 | 83 | 92 | 156 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 72 | 78 | -12 | -70 | -133 | -56 | -24 | -1 | 12 | 7 | -22 | 9 |
| Working Capital Days | 22 | 4 | -15 | -88 | -124 | -205 | -80 | -58 | -64 | -50 | -67 | -207 |
| ROCE % | -4% | -5% | -13% | -5% | -1% | -9% | 12% | 11% | 13% | 10% | 1% | 10% |
Momentum score · price trend
19 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −35.9% | 15% |
| Last 6 months | −0.8% | 53% |
| Last 3 months | −8.2% | 50% |
The price is 57.6% below its all-time high of ₹291.9 (13 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 37 became 19.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Jagatjit Industries: 0.4 × 15 + 0.4 × 53 + 0.2 × 50 = 37, halved to 19 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Beverages this season
- Tilaknagar Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations (Net) was INR 1,035 crore, a 172.8% year-on-year (YoY) increase (Page 8). Key investor presentation takeaways from Tilaknagar In
- Globus Spirits (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 7,624 Mn, up 15% YoY (Page 9, Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Globus Spirits Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Varun Beverages (Q2 FY27)
Q3 CY2026 consolidated sales volume: 354.4 million cases, up 28.7% YoY (Q3 CY2025: 275.3 million cases) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Varun Beverag
- Allied Blenders (Q3 FY26)
Post UK FTA**: Opportunity to enter and profitably participate in the value Scotch segment (about 50% of luxury segment volumes), currently untapped. Key…
