Jattashankar Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹315 Cr
- P/E
- 172.13
- ROE
- 1.79%
- PEG
- 6.03
- Price to sales
- 1.91
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹710 / ₹69.5
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 53.59%
- EBITDA margin
- 1.30%
- Net profit margin
- 0.26%
- Promoter holding
- 72.56%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹165 Cr
Jattashankar Industries Ltd is a standalone agro-commodity trading company. After selling its legacy Silvassa yarn plant and machinery in FY25, the company underwent a promoter and control change in Aug,25 and expanded its objects into agricultural products, edible oils, food products and allied commodities. Its current marketed range includes pulses, wheat, maize, castor seeds and castor oil. [1][2][3]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Jattashankar Ind.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of Jattashankar Ind
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Jattashankar Ind
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3.01 | 2.78 | 4.23 | 4.69 | 3.45 | 3.94 | 4.20 | 3.95 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 55.94 |
| Expenses + | 3.12 | 2.85 | 4.22 | 4.68 | 3.38 | 3.80 | 4.24 | 4.21 | 0.44 | 0.71 | 0.37 | 0.16 | 55.45 |
| Operating Profit | -0.11 | -0.07 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.14 | -0.04 | -0.26 | -0.42 | -0.71 | -0.37 | -0.08 | 0.49 |
| OPM % | -3.65% | -2.52% | 0.24% | 0.21% | 2.03% | 3.55% | -0.95% | -6.58% | -2,100.00% | -100.00% | 0.88% | ||
| Other Income + | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 3.94 | -0.51 | 0.38 | 0.01 | 0.42 | 0.48 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 4.02 | -0.58 | 0.12 | -0.41 | -0.29 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.49 |
| Tax % | 100.00% | 1,100.00% | 4.76% | 7.14% | 9.52% | 18.16% | 1.72% | -8.33% | 0.00% | 10.34% | 0.00% | 76.92% | 36.73% |
| Net Profit + | 0.01 | -0.11 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 3.29 | -0.59 | 0.12 | -0.41 | -0.31 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.31 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.02 | -0.25 | 0.46 | 0.32 | 0.43 | 7.50 | -1.34 | 0.27 | -0.93 | -0.71 | 0.25 | 0.07 | 0.71 |
Financials of Jattashankar Ind
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 25.32 | 32.37 | 35.68 | 37.22 | 26.57 | 20.35 | 16.63 | 15.14 | 19.46 | 15.74 | 16.31 | 8.17 | 56.02 |
| Expenses + | 22.72 | 29.52 | 33.29 | 34.74 | 24.26 | 18.23 | 16.04 | 14.69 | 18.58 | 15.28 | 16.06 | 9.58 | 56.69 |
| Operating Profit | 2.60 | 2.85 | 2.39 | 2.48 | 2.31 | 2.12 | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.88 | 0.46 | 0.25 | -1.41 | -0.67 |
| OPM % | 10.27% | 8.80% | 6.70% | 6.66% | 8.69% | 10.42% | 3.55% | 2.97% | 4.52% | 2.92% | 1.53% | -17.26% | -1.20% |
| Other Income + | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.23 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 4.58 | 0.29 | 1.11 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 2.59 | 2.77 | 2.35 | 2.56 | 2.68 | 2.39 | 0.87 | 0.91 | 1.22 | 0.79 | 4.59 | -1.16 | 0.44 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 5.96% | 31.64% | 25.37% | 23.01% | 24.14% | 34.07% | 25.41% | 34.18% | 16.56% | 2.59% | |
| Net Profit + | 2.59 | 2.78 | 2.21 | 1.76 | 2.00 | 1.84 | 0.66 | 0.59 | 0.91 | 0.53 | 3.82 | -1.19 | 0.14 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.90 | 6.34 | 5.04 | 4.01 | 4.56 | 4.19 | 1.50 | 1.34 | 2.07 | 1.21 | 8.71 | -2.71 | 0.32 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Jattashankar Ind
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4.39 | 4.39 | 4.39 | 4.39 | 4.39 | 4.39 | 4.39 | 4.39 | 4.39 | 4.39 | 4.39 | 4.39 | 4.39 |
| Reserves | -1.92 | 0.84 | 3.05 | 4.90 | 6.90 | 8.74 | 9.40 | 9.99 | 10.89 | 11.42 | 15.24 | 14.05 | 14.20 |
| Borrowings + | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0.95 | 1.43 | 2.72 | 3.07 | 3.20 | 3.01 | 1.58 | 1.52 | 1.91 | 1.71 | 1.24 | 1.39 | 0.01 |
| Total Liabilities | 6.82 | 9.66 | 11.36 | 12.36 | 14.49 | 16.14 | 15.37 | 15.90 | 17.19 | 17.52 | 20.87 | 19.83 | 18.61 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1.79 | 2.01 | 2.01 | 1.92 | 2.56 | 2.97 | 2.76 | 2.52 | 2.55 | 2.29 | 1.86 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| CWIP | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.18 | 0.35 | 1.16 | 3.77 | 5.59 | 6.23 | 6.66 | 9.52 | 10.70 | 11.41 | 15.23 | 19.41 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 4.71 | 7.30 | 8.19 | 6.67 | 6.34 | 6.94 | 5.95 | 3.70 | 3.94 | 3.82 | 3.78 | 0.42 | 18.61 |
| Total Assets | 6.82 | 9.66 | 11.36 | 12.36 | 14.49 | 16.14 | 15.37 | 15.90 | 17.19 | 17.52 | 20.87 | 19.83 | 18.61 |
Financials of Jattashankar Ind
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1.31 | 0.95 | 3.27 | 3.54 | 2.28 | 1.09 | -0.24 | 2.40 | 0.75 | 0.10 | -0.38 | 1.52 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.21 | -0.64 | -1.43 | -2.36 | -2.35 | -0.80 | -0.06 | -2.39 | -0.74 | -0.12 | 0.40 | -1.56 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0.99 | -0.40 | -1.80 | -1.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.11 | -0.10 | 0.04 | -0.01 | -0.07 | 0.29 | -0.29 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.02 | 0.02 | -0.04 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.09 | 0.62 | 3.12 | 3.50 | 1.41 | 0.48 | -0.27 | 2.23 | 0.62 | 0.10 | -0.35 | 1.52 |
| CFO/OP | 50% | 33% | 137% | 162% | 121% | 80% | -7% | 564% | 112% | 65% | 164% | -111% |
Financials of Jattashankar Ind
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 26.96 | 32.47 | 31.92 | 37.26 | 53.16 | 71.03 | 82.31 | 43.39 | 28.51 | 42.90 | 50.80 | 0.00 |
| Inventory Days | 47.41 | 52.88 | 36.74 | 26.12 | 29.20 | 41.68 | 34.61 | 35.40 | 40.86 | 38.91 | 23.94 | 0.00 |
| Days Payable | 17.10 | 18.78 | 29.96 | 26.54 | 38.18 | 42.47 | 8.65 | 6.87 | 9.33 | 2.16 | 2.92 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 57.27 | 66.58 | 38.70 | 36.84 | 44.18 | 70.25 | 108.27 | 71.92 | 60.04 | 79.65 | 71.82 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital Days | 45.84 | 49.39 | 38.36 | 33.54 | 49.45 | 74.26 | 108.86 | 67.50 | 49.52 | 66.09 | 64.45 | 3.13 |
| ROCE % | 49.90% | 39.43% | 27.27% | 26.66% | 24.10% | 16.05% | 3.42% | 1.99% | 4.59% | 1.48% | 4.29% | -6.93% |
Continue your research
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
