Jay Bharat Maruti Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,308 Cr
- P/E
- 9.62
- ROE
- 22.06%
- PEG
- 0.18
- Price to sales
- 0.49
- Debt to equity
- 0.77
- 52W high / low
- ₹199 / ₹75.7
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.22%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.67%
- Net profit margin
- 5.40%
- Promoter holding
- 59.35%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,621 Cr
Incorporated in 1987, Jay Bharat Maruti manufactures automobile components and assemblies[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Jay Bharat Maruti.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Jay Bharat Maruti
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Jay Bharat Maruti
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 59.35% | 59.35% | 59.35% | 59.35% | 59.35% | 59.35% | 59.35% | 59.35% | 59.35% | 59.35% | 59.35% | 59.35% |
| FIIs + | 3.63% | 2.61% | 0.83% | 0.83% | 0.83% | 0.86% | 0.84% | 0.98% | 0.90% | 1.33% | 1.31% | 1.16% |
| DIIs + | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Public + | 36.99% | 38.02% | 39.80% | 39.80% | 39.81% | 39.76% | 39.79% | 39.64% | 39.71% | 39.31% | 39.33% | 39.47% |
| No. of Shareholders | 23,528 | 33,025 | 35,828 | 38,279 | 41,107 | 40,531 | 40,054 | 38,317 | 37,340 | 36,318 | 38,131 | 37,383 |
Financials of Jay Bharat Maruti
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 613 | 548 | 598 | 533 | 555 | 591 | 611 | 557 | 583 | 645 | 766 | 627 | 823 |
| Expenses + | 568 | 507 | 555 | 496 | 521 | 555 | 553 | 491 | 521 | 581 | 675 | 564 | 749 |
| Operating Profit | 45 | 41 | 43 | 38 | 34 | 35 | 58 | 66 | 61 | 64 | 91 | 63 | 75 |
| OPM % | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 9% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 12% | 10% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Interest | 10 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 27 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 10 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 29 | 36 | 28 | 28 | 55 | 28 | 42 |
| Tax % | 36% | 35% | 27% | 34% | 34% | 34% | 33% | 35% | 36% | 36% | -43% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 9 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 23 | 18 | 18 | 79 | 21 | 31 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.80 | 0.60 | 1.03 | 0.50 | 0.28 | 0.36 | 1.81 | 2.13 | 1.67 | 1.65 | 7.28 | 1.96 | 2.87 |
Financials of Jay Bharat Maruti
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,294 | 1,302 | 1,527 | 1,730 | 1,994 | 1,658 | 1,499 | 2,078 | 2,344 | 2,292 | 2,290 | 2,551 | 2,862 |
| Expenses + | 1,189 | 1,185 | 1,394 | 1,575 | 1,819 | 1,517 | 1,363 | 1,928 | 2,171 | 2,126 | 2,125 | 2,268 | 2,569 |
| Operating Profit | 105 | 117 | 133 | 156 | 175 | 141 | 136 | 150 | 173 | 167 | 165 | 283 | 293 |
| OPM % | 8% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 11% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
| Interest | 21 | 22 | 18 | 20 | 34 | 38 | 33 | 33 | 37 | 40 | 36 | 44 | 46 |
| Depreciation | 38 | 39 | 41 | 49 | 61 | 63 | 66 | 75 | 80 | 84 | 84 | 95 | 101 |
| Profit before tax | 53 | 60 | 75 | 90 | 82 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 58 | 46 | 47 | 147 | 153 |
| Tax % | 25% | 33% | 28% | 35% | 36% | 34% | 37% | 35% | 35% | 32% | 33% | 6% | |
| Net Profit + | 40 | 40 | 54 | 59 | 52 | 28 | 26 | 27 | 37 | 31 | 32 | 138 | 149 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.70 | 3.68 | 4.97 | 5.44 | 4.82 | 2.59 | 2.41 | 2.54 | 3.45 | 2.90 | 2.94 | 12.74 | 13.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 11% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 20% | 20% | 24% | 24% | 6% |
Financials of Jay Bharat Maruti
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 196 | 242 | 294 | 349 | 393 | 412 | 439 | 452 | 485 | 515 | 538 | 669 | 714 |
| Borrowings + | 159 | 134 | 255 | 298 | 404 | 445 | 369 | 380 | 336 | 440 | 540 | 531 | 528 |
| Other Liabilities + | 257 | 242 | 267 | 377 | 398 | 339 | 414 | 473 | 456 | 577 | 569 | 604 | 845 |
| Total Liabilities | 623 | 629 | 827 | 1,035 | 1,206 | 1,207 | 1,233 | 1,326 | 1,298 | 1,553 | 1,668 | 1,826 | 2,108 |
| Fixed Assets + | 399 | 398 | 452 | 632 | 832 | 817 | 860 | 856 | 881 | 906 | 922 | 1,173 | 1,198 |
| CWIP | 1 | 8 | 64 | 93 | 51 | 143 | 83 | 62 | 23 | 162 | 308 | 110 | 177 |
| Investments | 2 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 21 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 32 | 34 | 36 | 36 |
| Other Assets + | 221 | 214 | 300 | 295 | 305 | 226 | 266 | 382 | 368 | 453 | 404 | 507 | 697 |
| Total Assets | 623 | 629 | 827 | 1,035 | 1,206 | 1,207 | 1,233 | 1,326 | 1,298 | 1,553 | 1,668 | 1,826 | 2,108 |
Financials of Jay Bharat Maruti
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 88 | 95 | 58 | 209 | 128 | 154 | 163 | 106 | 154 | 188 | 199 | 197 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -21 | -53 | -160 | -226 | -195 | -144 | -50 | -76 | -65 | -140 | -265 | -132 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -67 | -42 | 103 | 17 | 66 | -10 | -113 | -29 | -87 | -51 | 65 | -62 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -4 | -1 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 67 | 42 | -103 | -17 | -64 | 16 | 112 | 29 | 88 | 44 | -63 | 63 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 93% | 95% | 55% | 152% | 89% | 123% | 126% | 91% | 98% | 100% | 122% | 74% |
Financials of Jay Bharat Maruti
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 12 | 10 | 32 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 13 | 20 | 14 | 17 |
| Inventory Days | 45 | 49 | 35 | 56 | 40 | 35 | 49 | 47 | 40 | 55 | 51 | 52 |
| Days Payable | 57 | 52 | 56 | 50 | 49 | 47 | 66 | 60 | 51 | 68 | 65 | 57 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -0 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 5 | -1 | -2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 12 |
| Working Capital Days | -30 | -21 | -20 | -27 | -29 | -45 | -54 | -39 | -28 | -40 | -38 | -13 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 21% | 20% | 18% | 16% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 11% | 9% | 8% | 16% |
Momentum score · price trend
36 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +44.4% | 84% |
| Last 6 months | +39.2% | 86% |
| Last 3 months | −19.8% | 20% |
The price is 34.7% below its all-time high of ₹199.18 (14 Jul 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 72 became 36.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Jay Bharat Maruti: 0.4 × 84 + 0.4 × 86 + 0.2 × 20 = 72, halved to 36 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Jay Bharat Maruti's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
