Jayant Agro Organics Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹660 Cr
- P/E
- 12.15
- ROE
- 8.53%
- PEG
- 13.80
- Price to sales
- 0.26
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- 52W high / low
- ₹258 / ₹150
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.98%
- EBITDA margin
- 4.44%
- Net profit margin
- 2.10%
- Promoter holding
- 67.21%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,530 Cr
Incorporated in 1992, Jayant Agro-Organics manufactures and trades castor oil and its derivatives such as oleo chemicals[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Jayant Agro Organics.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Jayant Agro Organics
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Jayant Agro Organics
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 525.05 | 606.66 | 555.07 | 540.05 | 428.88 | 626.05 | 716.32 | 598.05 | 579.79 | 634.00 | 672.17 | 499.60 | 587.30 |
| Expenses + | 511.70 | 582.27 | 534.19 | 512.75 | 410.81 | 595.16 | 685.40 | 569.78 | 552.88 | 611.31 | 641.80 | 477.07 | 569.73 |
| Operating Profit | 13.35 | 24.39 | 20.88 | 27.30 | 18.07 | 30.89 | 30.92 | 28.27 | 26.91 | 22.69 | 30.37 | 22.53 | 17.57 |
| OPM % | 2.54% | 4.02% | 3.76% | 5.06% | 4.21% | 4.93% | 4.32% | 4.73% | 4.64% | 3.58% | 4.52% | 4.51% | 2.99% |
| Other Income + | 0.27 | 0.54 | 0.45 | -0.06 | 0.22 | 0.73 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.89 | 0.25 | 2.18 | 0.03 | 0.71 |
| Interest | 3.20 | 1.76 | 2.13 | 2.15 | 2.26 | 2.94 | 5.37 | 5.57 | 4.42 | 3.56 | 5.28 | 4.59 | 3.65 |
| Depreciation | 4.00 | 3.64 | 3.54 | 3.60 | 3.54 | 5.20 | 4.72 | 4.83 | 4.76 | 5.11 | 5.32 | 5.34 | 5.34 |
| Profit before tax | 6.42 | 19.53 | 15.66 | 21.49 | 12.49 | 23.48 | 21.02 | 18.21 | 18.62 | 14.27 | 21.95 | 12.63 | 9.29 |
| Tax % | 31.15% | 27.09% | 26.69% | 24.20% | 24.58% | 30.03% | 26.07% | 27.57% | 26.37% | 23.55% | 25.83% | 27.95% | 32.72% |
| Net Profit + | 4.55 | 14.35 | 11.61 | 16.42 | 9.57 | 16.53 | 15.68 | 13.30 | 13.83 | 11.02 | 16.36 | 9.21 | 6.33 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.52 | 4.59 | 3.56 | 5.25 | 3.16 | 5.16 | 5.18 | 4.57 | 4.72 | 3.83 | 5.38 | 3.22 | 2.31 |
Financials of Jayant Agro Organics
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,538 | 1,581 | 1,375 | 1,662 | 2,549 | 2,438 | 2,508 | 1,639 | 2,589 | 2,778 | 2,150 | 2,528 | 2,393 |
| Expenses + | 1,461 | 1,523 | 1,302 | 1,537 | 2,405 | 2,299 | 2,520 | 1,542 | 2,437 | 2,680 | 2,053 | 2,419 | 2,300 |
| Operating Profit | 77 | 58 | 73 | 124 | 145 | 139 | -12 | 97 | 152 | 97 | 97 | 109 | 93 |
| OPM % | 5% | 4% | 5% | 7% | 6% | 6% | -0% | 6% | 6% | 4% | 5% | 4% | 4% |
| Other Income + | 23 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 35 | 42 | 28 | 32 | 54 | 45 | 40 | 14 | 16 | 13 | 9 | 19 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 21 |
| Profit before tax | 52 | 11 | 38 | 86 | 86 | 91 | -61 | 71 | 124 | 71 | 74 | 73 | 58 |
| Tax % | 22% | 2% | 34% | 33% | 34% | 36% | -43% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 41 | 11 | 25 | 58 | 57 | 58 | -34 | 53 | 92 | 52 | 54 | 54 | 43 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.53 | 3.51 | 8.09 | 18.31 | 17.82 | 18.60 | -10.72 | 16.00 | 29.53 | 16.45 | 17.11 | 18.30 | 14.74 |
| Dividend Payout % | 11% | 14% | 23% | 24% | 11% | 11% | 0% | 6% | 10% | 30% | 44% | 14% |
Financials of Jayant Agro Organics
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 213 | 213 | 238 | 274 | 307 | 362 | 310 | 366 | 451 | 492 | 527 | 562 | 574 |
| Borrowings + | 381 | 258 | 273 | 414 | 556 | 445 | 182 | 166 | 149 | 94 | 159 | 110 | 191 |
| Other Liabilities + | 156 | 103 | 136 | 115 | 157 | 198 | 113 | 131 | 170 | 167 | 172 | 182 | 163 |
| Total Liabilities | 757 | 581 | 654 | 811 | 1,036 | 1,020 | 621 | 678 | 785 | 769 | 873 | 869 | 943 |
| Fixed Assets + | 221 | 231 | 228 | 221 | 219 | 221 | 225 | 217 | 228 | 233 | 291 | 316 | 310 |
| CWIP | 15 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 19 | 12 | 36 | 20 | 6 | 18 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 |
| Other Assets + | 520 | 343 | 419 | 577 | 802 | 784 | 367 | 431 | 534 | 488 | 550 | 535 | 603 |
| Total Assets | 757 | 581 | 654 | 811 | 1,036 | 1,020 | 621 | 678 | 785 | 769 | 873 | 869 | 943 |
Financials of Jayant Agro Organics
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -23 | 176 | 12 | -104 | -79 | 170 | 344 | 40 | 65 | 115 | 16 | 118 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 5 | -9 | -7 | -6 | -5 | -6 | -28 | -6 | -17 | -41 | -53 | -28 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 30 | -166 | -6 | 92 | 85 | -163 | -313 | -36 | -35 | -81 | 36 | -93 |
| Net Cash Flow | 12 | 1 | -1 | -18 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 12 | -7 | -2 | -3 |
| Free Cash Flow | -36 | 162 | 3 | -110 | -89 | 158 | 311 | 34 | 47 | 74 | -38 | 90 |
| CFO/OP | -29% | 303% | 27% | -70% | -34% | 146% | -2,934% | 47% | 62% | 138% | 35% | 126% |
Financials of Jayant Agro Organics
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 36 | 24 | 35 | 36 | 35 | 33 | 23 | 35 | 20 | 20 | 34 | 35 |
| Inventory Days | 63 | 31 | 56 | 88 | 77 | 84 | 25 | 62 | 56 | 41 | 60 | 41 |
| Days Payable | 18 | 13 | 19 | 11 | 12 | 20 | 7 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 17 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 81 | 42 | 72 | 113 | 100 | 97 | 41 | 79 | 60 | 48 | 75 | 60 |
| Working Capital Days | 8 | 2 | 9 | 21 | 21 | 30 | 14 | 38 | 34 | 36 | 46 | 42 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 10% | 13% | 19% | 17% | 16% | -3% | 16% | 23% | 13% | 12% | 13% |
Momentum score · price trend
29 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −7.8% | 51% |
| Last 6 months | +8.3% | 66% |
| Last 3 months | −7.3% | 52% |
The price is 59.2% below its all-time high of ₹524.35 (28 Jul 2017). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 57 became 29.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Jayant Agro Organics: 0.4 × 51 + 0.4 × 66 + 0.2 × 52 = 57, halved to 29 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
