Jayaswal Neco Industries Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹8,725 Cr
- P/E
- 12.53
- ROE
- 18.05%
- PEG
- 0.63
- Price to sales
- 1.09
- Debt to equity
- 0.45
- 52W high / low
- ₹115 / ₹66.3
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 14.02%
- EBITDA margin
- 19.02%
- Net profit margin
- 6.65%
- Promoter holding
- 55.15%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹8,002 Cr
Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited (JNIL) is the flagship company of NECO Group of Industries. Started in 1976 as a small-scale Iron Foundry unit, Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited (Foundry Division) is now a producer of Iron & steel castings. The Company is engaged in the manufacturing and supply of billets, rolled products, pig iron & skull, sponge iron, pellet, steel, and Iron & steel castings.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Jayaswal Neco.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingJayaswal Neco announcements
All announcements →- Fundraise / allotmentMajor developmentJayaswal Neco Industries approves unaudited results for quarter ended 30 Sep 2026
- Capex / expansionNotableJayaswal Neco Industries achieves financial closure for 1.5 MnTPA pellet plant expansion
Financials of Jayaswal Neco
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Jayaswal Neco
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 54.46% | 54.46% | 54.46% | 54.46% | 54.46% | 55.15% | 55.15% | 55.15% | 55.15% | 55.15% | 55.15% | 55.15% |
| FIIs + | 0.05% | 0.10% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.04% | 1.07% | 1.29% | 0.90% | 1.32% | 0.98% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.51% | 0.21% | 0.30% | 0.78% | 0.76% |
| Public + | 45.48% | 45.43% | 45.52% | 45.52% | 45.52% | 44.83% | 44.81% | 43.27% | 43.35% | 43.65% | 42.75% | 43.12% |
| No. of Shareholders | 41,681 | 45,197 | 45,579 | 51,026 | 50,911 | 51,309 | 51,611 | 1,02,768 | 1,02,763 | 96,844 | 98,451 | 1,05,471 |
Financials of Jayaswal Neco
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,501 | 1,556 | 1,411 | 1,438 | 1,230 | 1,657 | 1,675 | 1,649 | 1,781 | 1,727 | 1,974 | 2,107 | 2,194 |
| Expenses + | 1,206 | 1,266 | 1,179 | 1,273 | 1,061 | 1,393 | 1,334 | 1,335 | 1,454 | 1,417 | 1,599 | 1,711 | 1,754 |
| Operating Profit | 296 | 290 | 233 | 165 | 170 | 264 | 342 | 315 | 327 | 310 | 376 | 396 | 440 |
| OPM % | 20% | 19% | 16% | 11% | 14% | 16% | 20% | 19% | 18% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 20% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 10 | -15 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | -10 | 5 | 12 | 6 |
| Interest | 107 | 115 | 142 | 144 | 145 | 140 | 134 | 119 | 112 | 126 | 69 | 66 | 62 |
| Depreciation | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 71 | 74 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 76 | 75 | 77 | 78 |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 119 | 8 | -41 | -45 | 53 | 137 | 125 | 143 | 99 | 236 | 265 | 307 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 75% | -23% | -24% | -46% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 19% | 27% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 92 | 89 | 2 | -32 | -34 | 77 | 102 | 93 | 105 | 74 | 191 | 194 | 230 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.02 | -0.33 | -0.35 | 0.79 | 1.05 | 0.96 | 1.08 | 0.76 | 1.97 | 2.00 | 2.37 |
Financials of Jayaswal Neco
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3,020 | 2,638 | 2,509 | 3,466 | 4,199 | 3,611 | 3,676 | 5,911 | 6,297 | 5,887 | 5,954 | 7,085 | 8,002 |
| Expenses + | 2,659 | 2,407 | 2,228 | 3,158 | 3,675 | 3,410 | 3,066 | 4,610 | 5,515 | 4,859 | 5,013 | 5,756 | 6,481 |
| Operating Profit | 360 | 231 | 281 | 308 | 524 | 200 | 610 | 1,301 | 782 | 1,028 | 941 | 1,329 | 1,522 |
| OPM % | 12% | 9% | 11% | 9% | 12% | 6% | 17% | 22% | 12% | 17% | 16% | 19% | 19% |
| Other Income + | -74 | -34 | 29 | 31 | 17 | -560 | 6 | 1,730 | -29 | -0 | 13 | 3 | 13 |
| Interest | 186 | 225 | 550 | 659 | 712 | 868 | 909 | 459 | 453 | 470 | 564 | 427 | 322 |
| Depreciation | 83 | 82 | 255 | 273 | 273 | 276 | 267 | 261 | 266 | 266 | 287 | 301 | 305 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | -109 | -495 | -592 | -444 | -1,504 | -559 | 2,311 | 34 | 291 | 103 | 603 | 908 |
| Tax % | 89% | -20% | -7% | -17% | -0% | 0% | -0% | 3% | -565% | 28% | -9% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 2 | -87 | -459 | -491 | -444 | -1,504 | -558 | 2,247 | 227 | 210 | 113 | 463 | 689 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.03 | -1.36 | -7.19 | -7.69 | -6.95 | -23.56 | -8.74 | 23.14 | 2.34 | 2.16 | 1.16 | 4.77 | 7.10 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Jayaswal Neco
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 639 | 639 | 639 | 639 | 639 | 639 | 639 | 971 | 971 | 971 | 971 | 971 | 971 |
| Reserves | 1,579 | 1,459 | 999 | 511 | 61 | -1,445 | -2,001 | 862 | 1,087 | 1,292 | 1,405 | 1,870 | 2,345 |
| Borrowings + | 4,031 | 4,275 | 4,189 | 4,040 | 3,942 | 3,940 | 3,829 | 3,845 | 3,414 | 3,214 | 2,735 | 2,109 | 1,496 |
| Other Liabilities + | 957 | 704 | 1,139 | 1,575 | 2,074 | 2,628 | 3,434 | 644 | 582 | 623 | 631 | 1,020 | 1,050 |
| Total Liabilities | 7,207 | 7,077 | 6,965 | 6,765 | 6,716 | 5,762 | 5,901 | 6,322 | 6,054 | 6,100 | 5,741 | 5,970 | 5,862 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,401 | 2,200 | 4,785 | 4,899 | 4,641 | 4,241 | 3,992 | 3,744 | 3,536 | 3,316 | 3,384 | 3,204 | 3,151 |
| CWIP | 3,137 | 2,847 | 457 | 494 | 493 | 82 | 82 | 95 | 94 | 219 | 127 | 117 | 84 |
| Investments | 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Other Assets + | 2,653 | 2,029 | 1,722 | 1,372 | 1,582 | 1,439 | 1,827 | 2,483 | 2,423 | 2,565 | 2,230 | 2,646 | 2,626 |
| Total Assets | 7,207 | 7,077 | 6,965 | 6,765 | 6,716 | 5,762 | 5,901 | 6,322 | 6,054 | 6,100 | 5,741 | 5,970 | 5,862 |
Financials of Jayaswal Neco
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 333 | 498 | 272 | 260 | 374 | 313 | 448 | 860 | 739 | 681 | 1,388 | 1,367 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -515 | -27 | 32 | 25 | -71 | -29 | -17 | -26 | -57 | -177 | -236 | -113 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -10 | -484 | -292 | -225 | -372 | -284 | -150 | -943 | -792 | -486 | -1,086 | -1,284 |
| Net Cash Flow | -192 | -13 | 12 | 59 | -70 | 0 | 281 | -109 | -110 | 17 | 66 | -30 |
| Free Cash Flow | -189 | 432 | 281 | 254 | 358 | 282 | 430 | 830 | 675 | 499 | 1,144 | 1,251 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 96% | 215% | 98% | 83% | 72% | 156% | 72% | 66% | 94% | 68% | 148% | 104% |
Financials of Jayaswal Neco
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 38 | 43 | 60 | 59 | 42 | 36 | 33 | 28 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 24 |
| Inventory Days | 175 | 132 | 188 | 106 | 142 | 143 | 182 | 163 | 139 | 226 | 170 | 183 |
| Days Payable | 82 | 38 | 79 | 55 | 57 | 47 | 36 | 37 | 35 | 44 | 33 | 56 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 131 | 137 | 169 | 110 | 128 | 131 | 178 | 154 | 132 | 208 | 161 | 151 |
| Working Capital Days | -25 | -61 | -148 | -189 | -191 | -318 | -396 | 59 | -117 | 92 | 57 | 21 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 3% | 1% | 1% | 5% | -2% | 12% | 26% | 10% | 14% | 13% | 21% |
Momentum score · price trend
25 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +15.7% | 71% |
| Last 6 months | −22.0% | 17% |
| Last 3 months | +1.9% | 71% |
The price is 22% below its all-time high of ₹115.24 (4 May 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 50 became 25.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Jayaswal Neco: 0.4 × 71 + 0.4 × 17 + 0.2 × 71 = 50, halved to 25 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Jayaswal Neco's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Harsha Engineers International Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹44,009 lakhs, up 16.3% YoY from ₹37,834 lakhs in Q2 FY26 (Page 7, 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from Ha
- AIA Engineering Ltd (Q2 FY27)
63,159 in Q2 FY 2025-26 (down ~2.6%) . Key investor presentation takeaways from AIA Engineering Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Synergy Green (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Total Income: Rs 75.71 crore, compared to Rs 74.37 crore in Q2 FY26 (approximately flat YoY). Key investor presentation takeaways from Synergy Green Ind
