Kanchi Karpooram Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹158 Cr
- P/E
- 20.97
- ROE
- 2.40%
- PEG
- -0.73
- Price to sales
- 1.04
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹448 / ₹314
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -4.30%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.26%
- Net profit margin
- 3.49%
- Promoter holding
- 51.17%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹153 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kanchi Karpooram.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Kanchi Karpooram
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Kanchi Karpooram
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 45.38 | 43.63 | 27.35 | 39.71 | 30.28 | 29.78 | 35.72 | 46.53 | 35.53 | 33.71 | 35.87 | 38.77 | 33.92 |
| Expenses + | 39.94 | 40.70 | 28.58 | 42.91 | 27.36 | 26.44 | 28.46 | 36.80 | 34.56 | 32.95 | 32.93 | 35.74 | 33.14 |
| Operating Profit | 5.44 | 2.93 | -1.23 | -3.20 | 2.92 | 3.34 | 7.26 | 9.73 | 0.97 | 0.76 | 2.94 | 3.03 | 0.78 |
| OPM % | 11.99% | 6.72% | -4.50% | -8.06% | 9.64% | 11.22% | 20.32% | 20.91% | 2.73% | 2.25% | 8.20% | 7.82% | 2.30% |
| Other Income + | 1.14 | 1.28 | 1.25 | 0.17 | 1.04 | 0.93 | 1.04 | 0.89 | 1.05 | 1.28 | 1.00 | 1.18 | 1.15 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.68 | 0.40 |
| Depreciation | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.93 | 0.94 | 0.96 | 0.92 | 0.97 | 0.98 |
| Profit before tax | 5.76 | 3.41 | -0.71 | -3.77 | 3.23 | 3.57 | 7.55 | 9.62 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 2.95 | 2.56 | 0.55 |
| Tax % | 31.77% | 25.22% | -16.90% | -23.08% | 26.01% | 28.57% | 25.83% | 25.68% | 33.02% | 26.42% | 25.42% | 26.56% | 18.18% |
| Net Profit + | 3.94 | 2.55 | -0.59 | -2.90 | 2.39 | 2.55 | 5.61 | 7.15 | 0.72 | 0.77 | 2.19 | 1.87 | 0.45 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.07 | 5.87 | -1.36 | -6.68 | 5.50 | 5.87 | 12.91 | 16.46 | 1.66 | 1.77 | 5.04 | 4.30 | 1.04 |
Financials of Kanchi Karpooram
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 57 | 53 | 56 | 59 | 115 | 188 | 203 | 184 | 251 | 205 | 127 | 152 | 142 |
| Expenses + | 50 | 51 | 54 | 52 | 90 | 144 | 166 | 103 | 208 | 186 | 125 | 133 | 135 |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 44 | 37 | 81 | 43 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 8 |
| OPM % | 12% | 4% | 5% | 11% | 22% | 23% | 18% | 44% | 17% | 9% | 1% | 12% | 5% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 41 | 35 | 82 | 43 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 7 |
| Tax % | 37% | 30% | 33% | 35% | 34% | 31% | 26% | 24% | 28% | 26% | 38% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 28 | 26 | 63 | 31 | 14 | 1 | 14 | 5 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.52 | 0.63 | 1.91 | 7.31 | 36.65 | 67.53 | 60.93 | 144.32 | 70.63 | 32.39 | 3.34 | 32.80 | 12.15 |
| Dividend Payout % | 23% | 80% | 79% | 20% | 5% | 3% | 5% | 3% | 4% | 3% | 30% | 3% |
Financials of Kanchi Karpooram
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Reserves | 3 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 32 | 62 | 88 | 152 | 181 | 194 | 195 | 208 | 212 |
| Borrowings + | 13 | 18 | 14 | 18 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Other Liabilities + | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 20 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 10 |
| Total Liabilities | 26 | 28 | 24 | 43 | 66 | 74 | 98 | 177 | 194 | 204 | 207 | 221 | 240 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 43 | 89 | 53 | 51 | 68 | 71 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 19 | 7 | 3 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Other Assets + | 24 | 25 | 21 | 25 | 40 | 45 | 62 | 133 | 105 | 141 | 136 | 146 | 165 |
| Total Assets | 26 | 28 | 24 | 43 | 66 | 74 | 98 | 177 | 194 | 204 | 207 | 221 | 240 |
Financials of Kanchi Karpooram
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1 | -3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 30 | 45 | 12 | 36 | 17 | 6 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -1 | -1 | -4 | -7 | -3 | -8 | -12 | -43 | -55 | -16 | -5 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0 | 4 | -4 | 4 | 6 | -20 | 2 | 0 | -3 | -1 | -1 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 32 | -34 | -21 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | -4 | 4 | -3 | -6 | 22 | 23 | 36 | 7 | 15 | 8 | -2 |
| CFO/OP | 36% | -101% | 186% | 10% | 28% | 91% | 115% | 77% | 64% | 202% | 1,013% | 55% |
Financials of Kanchi Karpooram
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 29 | 17 | 29 | 37 | 33 | 29 | 20 | 22 | 34 | 31 | 35 | 33 |
| Inventory Days | 128 | 145 | 78 | 118 | 110 | 76 | 63 | 256 | 98 | 172 | 235 | 242 |
| Days Payable | 29 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 30 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 128 | 151 | 99 | 145 | 137 | 104 | 80 | 249 | 129 | 200 | 264 | 270 |
| Working Capital Days | 17 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 24 | 67 | 58 | 100 | 102 | 202 | 230 | 211 |
| ROCE % | 29% | 9% | 12% | 22% | 50% | 69% | 45% | 66% | 25% | 10% | 2% | 9% |
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
