Kanel Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹117 Cr
- ROE
- -2.23%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Promoter holding
- 95.00%
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Commercial Services & Supplies
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Commercial Services & Supplies companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,211 Cr | 145.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹39 Cr | 6.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹500 Cr | 36.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹102 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹3,079 Cr | 36.3 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹44 Cr | 3.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kanel Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Commercial Services & Supplies rankingFinancials of Kanel Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Kanel Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Expenses + | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.32 | 0.09 | -0.21 |
| Operating Profit | -0.04 | -0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.01 | -0.04 | -0.07 | -0.32 | -0.09 | 0.21 |
| OPM % | |||||||||||||
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 | -0.13 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | -0.05 | -0.02 | -0.01 | 0.00 | -0.26 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.01 | -0.04 | -0.07 | -0.34 | -0.09 | 0.03 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |||
| Net Profit + | -0.04 | -0.01 | -0.01 | 0.00 | -0.25 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.04 | -0.07 | -0.34 | -0.09 | 0.02 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.01 | 0.00 | -0.14 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.03 | -0.04 | -0.22 | -0.06 | 0.01 |
Financials of Kanel Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 22.69 | 25.56 | 66.14 | 61.72 | 41.90 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Expenses + | 22.85 | 25.68 | 67.67 | 61.77 | 42.23 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.06 | 0.27 |
| Operating Profit | -0.16 | -0.12 | -1.53 | -0.05 | -0.33 | -0.15 | -0.11 | -0.12 | -0.15 | -0.25 | -0.06 | -0.27 |
| OPM % | -0.71% | -0.47% | -2.31% | -0.08% | -0.79% | -375.00% | -137.50% | -240.00% | ||||
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | -0.10 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
| Profit before tax | -0.24 | -0.20 | -1.61 | -0.09 | -0.39 | -0.21 | -0.17 | 0.02 | -0.17 | -0.27 | -0.06 | -0.48 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | -0.24 | -0.20 | -1.61 | -0.09 | -0.39 | -0.21 | -0.17 | 0.02 | -0.18 | -0.27 | -0.06 | -0.48 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.13 | -0.11 | -0.87 | -0.05 | -0.21 | -0.11 | -0.09 | 0.01 | -0.10 | -0.15 | -0.04 | -0.30 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Kanel Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18.41 | 18.41 | 18.41 | 18.41 | 18.41 | 18.41 | 18.41 | 18.41 | 18.41 | 18.41 | 15.75 | 15.75 |
| Reserves | -22.67 | -22.87 | -24.48 | -24.57 | -24.96 | -25.17 | -25.35 | -25.33 | -25.51 | -25.78 | 0.16 | -0.32 |
| Borrowings + | 8.04 | 8.09 | 8.24 | 8.45 | 9.38 | 9.56 | 9.63 | 10.67 | 10.61 | 10.67 | 0.35 | 0.16 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2.54 | 2.95 | 7.26 | 3.57 | 14.67 | 10.48 | 9.30 | 1.75 | 1.79 | 1.97 | 0.10 | 0.11 |
| Total Liabilities | 6.32 | 6.58 | 9.43 | 5.86 | 17.50 | 13.28 | 11.99 | 5.50 | 5.30 | 5.27 | 16.36 | 15.70 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1.11 | 1.03 | 0.94 | 0.87 | 0.79 | 0.72 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 16.32 | 15.45 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 5.21 | 5.55 | 8.49 | 4.99 | 16.71 | 12.56 | 11.37 | 4.90 | 4.73 | 4.72 | 0.04 | 0.25 |
| Total Assets | 6.32 | 6.58 | 9.43 | 5.86 | 17.50 | 13.28 | 11.99 | 5.50 | 5.30 | 5.27 | 16.36 | 15.70 |
Financials of Kanel Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0.00 | -0.05 | -1.05 | -0.20 | -0.78 | -0.34 | -0.10 | -0.72 | -0.14 | -0.06 | -0.43 | -0.29 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.64 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.94 | 0.17 | 0.07 | 0.91 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0.35 | -0.36 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.01 | 0.00 | -0.90 | 0.00 | 0.16 | -0.17 | 0.00 | 0.20 | -0.20 | 0.00 | 0.02 | -0.01 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.00 | -0.05 | -1.05 | -0.20 | -0.78 | -0.34 | -0.07 | -0.72 | -0.14 | -0.06 | -0.32 | -0.29 |
| CFO/OP | 0% | 42% | 69% | 400% | 236% | 227% | 91% | 600% | 93% | 24% | 717% | 107% |
Financials of Kanel Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63.38 | 61.69 | 27.15 | 8.16 | 29.18 | 22,630.00 | 11,315.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| Inventory Days | 0.48 | 0.43 | 1.16 | 1.31 | 1.05 | 912.50 | 156.43 | 0.00 | ||||
| Days Payable | 18.52 | 21.58 | 32.36 | 9.69 | 118.21 | 85,410.00 | 42,444.29 | |||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 45.34 | 40.54 | -4.05 | -0.22 | -87.98 | -61,867.50 | -30,972.86 | 0.00 | ||||
| Working Capital Days | -25.90 | -23.99 | -34.05 | -39.62 | -50.70 | -29,838.75 | -15,284.38 | -7,592.00 | ||||
| ROCE % | -6.15% | -5.40% | -55.52% | -4.04% | -15.23% | -7.46% | -5.83% | 0.62% | -4.68% | -7.93% | -0.72% | -2.20% |
Continue your research
Others in Commercial Services & Supplies this season
- Indiqube Spaces Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹472 crore, up 34% YoY (₹350 crore in Q2 FY26) [Page 29, 9] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Indiqube Spaces Ltd's Q2
- EFC (I) (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹332.0 crore, up 30% year-on-year (Page 6, 36). Key investor presentation takeaways from EFC (I) Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
- Goyal Aluminiums (Q2 FY27)
Capex: INR 97 crore (approximate). Key results statement takeaways from Goyal Aluminiums Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers
- Transwind Infrastructures (Q2 FY27)
776.92 lakhs (~68.2% growth). Key results statement takeaways from Transwind Infrastructures Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector p
