Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹139 Cr
- P/E
- 20.75
- ROE
- 0.41%
- PEG
- -0.32
- Price to sales
- 0.45
- Debt to equity
- 1.22
- 52W high / low
- ₹21.9 / ₹11.3
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 0.16%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.55%
- Net profit margin
- 0.14%
- Promoter holding
- 74.01%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹314 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Cement & Cement Products
on management's own guidance
- J K CementsGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- ACC LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Cement & Cement Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2.03L Cr | 35.4 | |
| 2 | J K Cements | 20–40% | Flat | ₹36,977 Cr | 37.4 |
| 3 | ACC Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹21,630 Cr | 11.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2,390 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹1,289 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹3.25L Cr | 36.6 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kanoria Energy.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Cement & Cement Products rankingFinancials of Kanoria Energy
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Kanoria Energy
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 89.86 | 128.82 | 65.65 | 76.42 | 76.89 | 117.14 | 52.75 | 61.35 | 67.13 | 99.64 | 38.99 | 55.67 | 75.48 |
| Expenses + | 88.57 | 118.66 | 60.03 | 70.44 | 72.87 | 108.86 | 47.41 | 57.78 | 65.78 | 95.74 | 35.44 | 50.72 | 71.08 |
| Operating Profit | 1.29 | 10.16 | 5.62 | 5.98 | 4.02 | 8.28 | 5.34 | 3.57 | 1.35 | 3.90 | 3.55 | 4.95 | 4.40 |
| OPM % | 1.44% | 7.89% | 8.56% | 7.83% | 5.23% | 7.07% | 10.12% | 5.82% | 2.01% | 3.91% | 9.10% | 8.89% | 5.83% |
| Other Income + | 2.40 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.95 | 0.07 | 0.17 | 0.01 | 2.53 | 0.44 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 3.52 | 2.97 | 2.91 | 3.32 | 3.74 | 3.25 | 3.14 | 2.20 | 3.51 | 3.06 | 2.44 | 3.74 | 2.94 |
| Depreciation | 0.82 | 0.86 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.86 | 0.96 | 1.25 | 1.12 | 0.63 | 1.04 | 1.07 | 0.93 | 1.01 |
| Profit before tax | -0.65 | 6.39 | 1.88 | 1.90 | 0.37 | 4.14 | 1.12 | 0.26 | -0.26 | 0.24 | 0.07 | 0.28 | 0.46 |
| Tax % | -46.15% | 18.78% | 38.83% | 24.21% | 78.38% | 17.63% | 64.29% | 84.62% | 0.00% | 37.50% | 85.71% | 75.00% | 67.39% |
| Net Profit + | -0.35 | 5.20 | 1.15 | 1.44 | 0.07 | 3.41 | 0.39 | 0.04 | -0.27 | 0.15 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.16 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.04 | 0.61 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.01 | 0.40 | 0.05 | 0.00 | -0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
Financials of Kanoria Energy
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 254 | 189 | 167 | 207 | 255 | 249 | 268 | 285 | 313 | 348 | 298 | 270 |
| Expenses + | 238 | 178 | 156 | 195 | 239 | 233 | 248 | 266 | 289 | 322 | 280 | 253 |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 24 | 26 | 19 | 17 |
| OPM % | 6% | 5% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Interest | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 1 |
| Tax % | 36% | 90% | 25% | 32% | 13% | 12% | 23% | 25% | 29% | 26% | 32% | 63% |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.36 | 0.00 | -0.02 | 0.10 | 0.99 | 0.43 | 0.73 | 1.45 | 1.12 | 0.92 | 0.42 | 0.05 |
| Dividend Payout % | 52% | 1,785% | -357% | 26% | 5% | 12% | 7% | 2% | 4% | 5% | 12% | 0% |
Financials of Kanoria Energy
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 |
| Reserves | 39 | 38 | 32 | 33 | 30 | 34 | 39 | 51 | 39 | 46 | 50 | 51 |
| Borrowings + | 80 | 92 | 96 | 101 | 83 | 85 | 77 | 84 | 111 | 125 | 121 | 82 |
| Other Liabilities + | 71 | 63 | 55 | 63 | 80 | 74 | 75 | 70 | 72 | 83 | 67 | 90 |
| Total Liabilities | 200 | 204 | 194 | 207 | 215 | 214 | 212 | 225 | 264 | 297 | 280 | 266 |
| Fixed Assets + | 48 | 45 | 43 | 41 | 39 | 40 | 38 | 36 | 66 | 95 | 93 | 94 |
| CWIP | 0 | 15 | 21 | 25 | 42 | 45 | 52 | 53 | 29 | 3 | 7 | 7 |
| Investments | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 152 | 144 | 131 | 141 | 134 | 129 | 122 | 136 | 168 | 199 | 180 | 165 |
| Total Assets | 200 | 204 | 194 | 207 | 215 | 214 | 212 | 225 | 264 | 297 | 280 | 266 |
Financials of Kanoria Energy
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -9 | 8 | 15 | 10 | 40 | 11 | 28 | -3 | -8 | -1 | 23 | 58 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -16 | -7 | -5 | -12 | -5 | -8 | 5 | -10 | -5 | -6 | -5 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 8 | 6 | -7 | -4 | -27 | -7 | -19 | 1 | 16 | 7 | -17 | -50 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | -3 | 1 | -0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Free Cash Flow | -10 | -8 | 8 | 5 | 28 | 6 | 20 | 1 | -17 | -8 | 18 | 53 |
| CFO/OP | -48% | 76% | 146% | 87% | 265% | 82% | 155% | 4% | -16% | 11% | 132% | 347% |
Financials of Kanoria Energy
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 31 | 39 | 44 | 38 | 26 | 24 | 18 | 22 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 31 |
| Inventory Days | 157 | 210 | 211 | 195 | 188 | 192 | 170 | 194 | 250 | 268 | 266 | 247 |
| Days Payable | 82 | 100 | 85 | 62 | 93 | 48 | 45 | 39 | 66 | 80 | 72 | 65 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 106 | 149 | 171 | 171 | 120 | 167 | 144 | 177 | 198 | 207 | 217 | 212 |
| Working Capital Days | 18 | 23 | 31 | 41 | 20 | 27 | 28 | 41 | 38 | 33 | 31 | 32 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 9% | 9% | 12% | 12% | 14% | 12% | 8% | 7% |
Continue your research
Others in Cement & Cement Products this season
- Birla Corporation (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, standalone revenue from operations was ₹1,381.33 crore, up from ₹1,229.40 crore in Q3 FY25, a year-on-year increase…
- Andhra Cements Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹16,598 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Andhra Cements Ltd's Q2 FY27 results stat
- HeidelbergCement India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 was ₹5,678 million, an 11.0% increase year-on-year (YoY) from ₹5,117 million in Q2 2025. Key results statement
- Ambuja Cements (Q2 FY27)
7,000 crores, with INR 3,000 . Key concall takeaways from Ambuja Cements Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.
