Kinetic Engineering Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹567 Cr
- ROE
- -2.32%
- Price to sales
- 3.28
- Debt to equity
- 0.49
- 52W high / low
- ₹360 / ₹188
- EBITDA margin
- -1.57%
- Net profit margin
- -1.96%
- Promoter holding
- 69.26%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹173 Cr
Incorporated in 1970, Kinetic Engineering Ltd manufactures and supplies automotive components[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kinetic Engineering.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Kinetic Engineering
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Kinetic Engineering
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 32.75 | 37.08 | 31.94 | 37.00 | 34.30 | 40.70 | 39.56 | 35.47 | 28.90 | 38.54 | 35.34 | 39.30 | 38.37 |
| Expenses + | 29.60 | 32.76 | 30.59 | 35.12 | 32.40 | 37.81 | 37.05 | 34.58 | 30.40 | 35.42 | 37.37 | 37.63 | 36.35 |
| Operating Profit | 3.15 | 4.32 | 1.35 | 1.88 | 1.90 | 2.89 | 2.51 | 0.89 | -1.50 | 3.12 | -2.03 | 1.67 | 2.02 |
| OPM % | 9.62% | 11.65% | 4.23% | 5.08% | 5.54% | 7.10% | 6.34% | 2.51% | -5.19% | 8.10% | -5.74% | 4.25% | 5.26% |
| Other Income + | 0.37 | 0.50 | 3.00 | 3.38 | 1.83 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 3.84 | 7.46 | 0.85 | 5.61 | 1.26 | 0.85 |
| Interest | 1.43 | 1.42 | 1.44 | 1.85 | 1.19 | 0.97 | 1.01 | 0.95 | 1.23 | 1.71 | 1.60 | 1.61 | 1.18 |
| Depreciation | 1.62 | 1.66 | 1.57 | 1.59 | 1.60 | 1.68 | 1.61 | 1.64 | 1.67 | 1.77 | 1.46 | 1.49 | 1.54 |
| Profit before tax | 0.47 | 1.74 | 1.34 | 1.82 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 0.54 | 2.14 | 3.06 | 0.49 | 0.52 | -0.17 | 0.15 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | 0.47 | 1.74 | 1.34 | 1.82 | 0.93 | 1.06 | 0.54 | 2.14 | 3.06 | 0.49 | 0.52 | -0.17 | 0.15 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.24 | 0.88 | 0.67 | 0.83 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.23 | 0.97 | 1.41 | 0.26 | 0.27 | -0.03 | 0.08 |
Financials of Kinetic Engineering
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Sep 2005 18m | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 354 | 135 | 143 | 142 | 152 |
| Expenses + | 418 | 123 | 136 | 137 | 147 |
| Operating Profit | -65 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 5 |
| OPM % | -18% | 9% | 5% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Income + | 25 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 9 |
| Interest | 27 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 28 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | -95 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 1 |
| Tax % | -7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Net Profit + | -88 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 1 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.55 | 2.35 | 2.74 | 0.58 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Kinetic Engineering
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Sep 2005 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 20 | 22 | 23 | 24 |
| Reserves | -30 | -11 | 17 | 80 | 85 |
| Borrowings + | 205 | 76 | 58 | 61 | 72 |
| Other Liabilities + | 180 | 72 | 79 | 72 | 72 |
| Total Liabilities | 360 | 157 | 176 | 237 | 254 |
| Fixed Assets + | 131 | 65 | 64 | 58 | 61 |
| CWIP | 0 | 2 | 5 | 36 | 53 |
| Investments | 8 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 4 |
| Other Assets + | 220 | 86 | 99 | 139 | 136 |
| Total Assets | 360 | 157 | 176 | 237 | 254 |
Financials of Kinetic Engineering
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Sep 2005 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 15 | 11 | -22 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -4 | -5 | -17 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -8 | 0 | 66 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | 7 | 28 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 10 | 10 | -44 | |
| CFO/OP | 117% | 158% | -481% |
Financials of Kinetic Engineering
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Sep 2005 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 71 | 79 | 80 | 97 |
| Inventory Days | 112 | 293 | 299 | 314 |
| Days Payable | 180 | 281 | 247 | 248 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 3 | 91 | 132 | 163 |
| Working Capital Days | 35 | -35 | 25 | 60 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 0% |
Momentum score · price trend
11 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −33.0% | 19% |
| Last 6 months | −16.3% | 26% |
| Last 3 months | −20.9% | 17% |
The price is 43.1% below its all-time high of ₹360.15 (1 Jan 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 22 became 11.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Kinetic Engineering: 0.4 × 19 + 0.4 × 26 + 0.2 × 17 = 22, halved to 11 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Kinetic Engineering's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
